Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 11 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 1 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 3 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 23:20 UTC |
Jerome Christopher JEVP, Global Services
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 799 | $48.65 | $38,871.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008720 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Jerome Christopher J · CIK 0001580672 · EVP, Global Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,469 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of 2,663.185 stock-settled RSUs (as defined in footnote (2) below). F2 · balance_after: Includes 12,702 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 12,767 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 23:18 UTC |
IGLESIAS LISA GEVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,052 | $48.65 | $51,179.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008716 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 IGLESIAS LISA G · CIK 0001103172 · EVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,752 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of 3,846.369 stock-settled RSUs (as defined in footnote (2) below). F2 · balance_after: Includes 22,719 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 18,032 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 109.077 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 23:16 UTC |
Farrell Breege AEVP, Chief Investment Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 738 | $48.65 | $35,903.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Farrell Breege A · CIK 0001584749 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,599 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of 2,697.864 stock-settled RSUs (as defined in footnote (2) below). F2 · balance_after: Includes 13,422 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 48,177 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 23:14 UTC |
Arnold Timothy GeraldEVP, President & CEO, Colonial
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 922 | $48.65 | $44,855.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008710 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Arnold Timothy Gerald · CIK 0001629328 · EVP, President & CEO, Colonial 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,305 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of 2,719.284 stock-settled RSUs (as defined in footnote (2) below). F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,900 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 7,405 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:36 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 40,977 | $48.56 | $1,989,843.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008037 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 154,664 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 4,186 stock-settled RSUs and 150,479 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:36 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
GrantCommon Stock | 97,381.193 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008037 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 195,641 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 4,186 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 191,456 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisition of an aggregate of 17.186 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:34 UTC |
Simonds Michael QEVP, President & CEO, Unum US
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,648 | $48.56 | $80,026.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008034 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Simonds Michael Q · CIK 0001580627 · EVP, President & CEO, Unum US 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,521 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 31,777 stock-settled RSUs and 32,744 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:34 UTC |
Simonds Michael QEVP, President & CEO, Unum US
|
GrantCommon Stock | 5,013.082 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008034 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Simonds Michael Q · CIK 0001580627 · EVP, President & CEO, Unum US 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,169 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 31,777 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 34,392 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 130.473 stock-settled RSUs and 141.127 shares of common stock pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:32 UTC |
O'Donnell Peter GPresident & CEO, Unum UK
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 937 | $48.56 | $45,500.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008031 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Peter G · CIK 0001558734 · President & CEO, Unum UK 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,116 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 14,349 stock-settled RSUs and 14,767 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:32 UTC |
O'Donnell Peter GPresident & CEO, Unum UK
|
GrantCommon Stock | 1,992.936 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008031 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Peter G · CIK 0001558734 · President & CEO, Unum UK 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,053 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 14,349 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 15,704 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 281.166 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:30 UTC |
McKenney Richard PPresident and CEO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,784 | $48.56 | $183,751.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008027 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McKenney Richard P · CIK 0001290229 · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 285,576 F4 · balance_after: Includes 138,081 stock-settled RSUs and 147,495 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:30 UTC |
McKenney Richard PPresident and CEO
|
GrantCommon Stock | 13,864.494 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008027 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McKenney Richard P · CIK 0001290229 · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 289,360 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 138,081 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 151,279 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 2,705.669 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:21 UTC |
Farrell Breege AEVP, Chief Investment Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,058 | $48.56 | $51,376.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008017 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Farrell Breege A · CIK 0001584749 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,337 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 16,120 stock-settled RSUs and 46,217 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:21 UTC |
Farrell Breege AEVP, Chief Investment Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock | 3,682.965 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008017 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Farrell Breege A · CIK 0001584749 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,395 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 16,120 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 47,275 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of 315.864 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:28 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,209 | $48.56 | $58,709.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008024 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,606 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 26,408 stock-settled RSUs and 38,198 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:28 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
GrantCommon Stock | 3,658.374 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008024 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,815 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 26,408 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 39,407 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 231.465 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:23 UTC |
Jerome Christopher JEVP, Global Services
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,041 | $48.56 | $50,550.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008019 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Jerome Christopher J · CIK 0001580672 · EVP, Global Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,268 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 15,366 stock-settled RSUs and 10,903 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:23 UTC |
Jerome Christopher JEVP, Global Services
|
GrantCommon Stock | 3,059.265 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008019 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Jerome Christopher J · CIK 0001580672 · EVP, Global Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,309 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 15,366 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 11,944 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 121.396 shares of common stock under the issuer's employee stock purchase plan and 134.682 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:19 UTC |
Arnold Timothy GeraldEVP, President & CEO, Colonial
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 521 | $48.56 | $25,299.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008014 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Arnold Timothy Gerald · CIK 0001629328 · EVP, President & CEO, Colonial 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,227 F4 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of the earned 2014 PSUs. F5 · balance_after: Includes 12,619 stock-settled RSUs and 5,608 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 23:19 UTC |
Arnold Timothy GeraldEVP, President & CEO, Colonial
|
GrantCommon Stock | 1,335.703 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008014 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Arnold Timothy Gerald · CIK 0001629328 · EVP, President & CEO, Colonial 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,748 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock earned from a target number of performance share units awarded on February 25, 2014 ("2014 PSUs"). The shares were earned upon the vesting of the 2014 PSUs and the certification of the levels of achievement of the performance metrics measured over the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 12,619 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 6,129 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 30.834 shares of common stock under the issuer's employee stock purchase plan and 182.727 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2017 23:04 UTC |
Simonds Michael QEVP, President & CEO, Unum US
|
SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $47.64 | $238,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-006122 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Simonds Michael Q · CIK 0001580627 · EVP, President & CEO, Unum US 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,884 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 22, 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 31,646 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 29,238 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 492.186 stock-settled RSUs and 543.414 shares of common stock pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 23:09 UTC |
LARSON GLORIA CDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 6,566 | $46.86 | $307,694.58 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004670 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 LARSON GLORIA C · CIK 0001207406 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,828 F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average price for multiple sale transactions ranging in price from $46.86 per share to $46.87 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Includes 39,754 deferred share rights ("DSRs"), 25,613 restricted stock units ("RSUs"), and 2,460 shares of common stock. All DSRs and RSUs may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 415.992 DSRs and 266.807 RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 23:06 UTC |
Godwin Pamela HDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $46.86 | $468,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004668 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Godwin Pamela H · CIK 0001310221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,466 F1 · balance_after: Includes 11,074 deferred share rights ("DSRs"), 17,263 restricted stock units ("RSUs"), and 24,129 shares of common stock. All DSRs and RSUs may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F2 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 116.021 DSRs and 179.823 RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the transactions reported in the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 00:27 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 25,000 | $46.91 | $1,172,690.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004443 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 98,243 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F2 · price: Reflects the weighted average price for multiple sale transactions ranging in price from $46.58 per share to $47.19 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Includes 4,168 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 94,074 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F4 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisition of an aggregate of 19.501 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 08, 2017 Filed Jan 11, 2017 00:45 UTC |
IGLESIAS LISA GEVP, General Counsel
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,508 | $44.88 | $112,559.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-001489 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 IGLESIAS LISA G · CIK 0001103172 · EVP, General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,695 F1 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligation applicable to the vesting of 8,753.975 stock-settled RSUs (as defined in footnote (2) below). F2 · balance_after: Includes 26,457 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 15,238 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 416.136 shares of common stock under the issuer's employee stock purchase plan and 547.621 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,850 | $0.00 Strike: $24.25 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 11 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,850 shares Expires 2021-02-20 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 20, 2014. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,613 | $0.00 Strike: $23.35 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 10 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,613 shares Expires 2020-02-21 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 21, 2013. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,520 | $0.00 Strike: $26.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 9 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,520 shares Expires 2019-02-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 22, 2012. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 4,850 | $41.14 | $199,529.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,925 F2 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 stock-settled RSUs and 35,749 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,850 | $24.25 | $117,612.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,775 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 stock-settled RSUs and 40,599 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 6,613 | $41.14 | $272,058.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,925 F2 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 stock-settled RSUs and 35,749 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 6,613 | $23.35 | $154,413.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 68,538 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 stock-settled RSUs and 42,362 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 5,520 | $41.14 | $227,092.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,925 F2 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 stock-settled RSUs and 35,749 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 17, 2016 22:39 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,520 | $26.29 | $145,120.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067645 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,445 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 41,269 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 23:15 UTC |
Caulfield E MichaelDirector
|
GiftCommon Stock | 3,715 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067814 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Caulfield E Michael · CIK 0001301044 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,836 F1 · balance_after: Includes 14,065 deferred share rights ("DSRs"), 17,815 restricted stock units ("RSUs"), and 4,955 shares of common stock. All DSRs and RSUs may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F2 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisitions of an aggregate of 81.730 DSRs, 102.712 RSUs and 50.376 shares of common stock pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 23:11 UTC |
McGarry John FEVP and CFO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 12,000 | $41.44 | $497,280.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067475 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McGarry John F · CIK 0001497317 · EVP and CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,925 F1 · balance_after: Includes 26,176 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 35,749 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F2 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisition of an aggregate of 285.988 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2016 Filed Nov 16, 2016 22:47 UTC |
Jerome Christopher JEVP, Global Services
|
SaleCommon Stock | 8,000 | $41.49 | $331,930.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067474 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Jerome Christopher J · CIK 0001580672 · EVP, Global Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,994 F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average price for multiple sale transactions ranging in price from $41.491 per share to $41.495 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Includes 15,231 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 8,763 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F3 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisition of an aggregate of 544.424 shares of common stock under the issuer's employee stock purchase plan and 166.404 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 153,927 | $0.00 Strike: $20.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 153,927 shares Expires 2018-02-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F9 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vest in three equal annual installments beginning on February 25, 2011. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 100 | $36.10 | $3,609.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 123,223 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F5 · balance_after: Includes 4,149 stock-settled RSUs and 119,074 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 153,827 | $35.56 | $5,469,611.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 123,323 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F7 · price: Reflects the weighted average price for multiple sale transactions ranging in price from $35.060 per share to $36.050 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F8 · balance_after: Includes 4,149 stock-settled RSUs and 119,174 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 153,927 | $20.78 | $3,198,603.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 277,150 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F6 · balance_after: Includes 4,149 stock-settled RSUs and 273,001 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 100 | $36.12 | $3,612.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 123,223 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F5 · balance_after: Includes 4,149 stock-settled RSUs and 119,074 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:15 UTC |
WATJEN THOMAS RDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 24,900 | $35.56 | $885,396.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-065713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WATJEN THOMAS R · CIK 0001182971 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 123,323 F1 · kind: The transactions reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 31, 2016. F2 · price: Reflects the weighted average price for multiple sale transactions ranging in price from $35.100 per share to $36.045 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Includes 4,149 restricted stock units, which may be settled, on a 1-for-1 basis, only in shares of common stock ("stock-settled RSUs"), and 119,174 shares of common stock. Fractional amounts have been rounded to the nearest whole number. F4 · balance_after: Beneficial ownership amount accounts for the exempt acquisition of an aggregate of 23.920 stock-settled RSUs pursuant to the reinvestment of dividends since the date of the reporting person's prior Form 4. Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2016 Filed Feb 15, 2017 02:10 UTC |
O'Donnell Peter GPresident & CEO, Unum UK
|
GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,087 | $0.00 Strike: $23.55 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-006170 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Peter G · CIK 0001558734 · President & CEO, Unum UK 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,087 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,087 shares Expires 2019-11-01 F1 · shares: Represents the maximum number of shares of common stock that may be purchased under the Unum European Holding Company Limited Savings-Related Share Option Scheme 2011 based on the reporting person's expected contributions to a savings account over a three-year period and a currency exchange rate of 1 pound sterling = $1.4217 as of the date of grant. The actual number of shares that may be purchased upon exercise of the option may be higher or lower depending on the currency exchange rate in effect at the time of exercise. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The date on which the option becomes exercisable or expires may be postponed if monthly contribution amounts are not paid when due. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The date on which the option becomes exercisable or expires may be postponed if monthly contribution amounts are not paid when due. F1 · derivative.underlying_shares: Represents the maximum number of shares of common stock that may be purchased under the Unum European Holding Company Limited Savings-Related Share Option Scheme 2011 based on the reporting person's expected contributions to a savings account over a three-year period and a currency exchange rate of 1 pound sterling = $1.4217 as of the date of grant. The actual number of shares that may be purchased upon exercise of the option may be higher or lower depending on the currency exchange rate in effect at the time of exercise. F1 · balance_after: Represents the maximum number of shares of common stock that may be purchased under the Unum European Holding Company Limited Savings-Related Share Option Scheme 2011 based on the reporting person's expected contributions to a savings account over a three-year period and a currency exchange rate of 1 pound sterling = $1.4217 as of the date of grant. The actual number of shares that may be purchased upon exercise of the option may be higher or lower depending on the currency exchange rate in effect at the time of exercise. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.