Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 0 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr.
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 27,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005118 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 150,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 27,500 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F6 · kind: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. F6 · price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · derivative.underlying_shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · derivative.underlying_shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr.
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 17,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005118 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 177,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,500 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · kind: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr.
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 32,689 | $7.87 | $257,262.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005118 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 324,212.504 F4 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the settlement of phantom shares described in Notes 1 and 3 above. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr.
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 43,921 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005118 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 356,901.504 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · kind: Shares acquired in connection with the settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017 as discussed in Notes 6, 7 and 8 below. The number of shares reported includes 10,489 shares representing the settlement (in the form of additional shares of common stock) of dividend equivalents that accrued during the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2019 in respect of the PRSUs that vested and whose settlement is reported herein. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr.
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 17,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005118 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP and Co-Chief Invest. Ofcr. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 312,980.504 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Shares acquired pursuant to the settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 105,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005117 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 410,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 105,000 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F6 · kind: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. F6 · price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · derivative.underlying_shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · derivative.underlying_shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 70,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005117 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 515,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 70,000 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · kind: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 111,715 | $7.87 | $879,197.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005117 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,245,034.036 F4 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the settlement of phantom shares described in Notes 1 and 3 above. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 167,691 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005117 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,356,749.036 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · kind: Shares acquired in connection with the settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017 as discussed in Notes 6, 7 and 8 below. The number of shares reported includes 40,046 shares representing the settlement (in the form of additional shares of common stock) of dividend equivalents that accrued during the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2019 in respect of the PRSUs that vested and whose settlement is reported herein. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:16 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 70,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005117 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,189,058.036 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Shares acquired pursuant to the settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 15,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005115 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F6 · kind: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. F6 · price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · derivative.underlying_shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · derivative.underlying_shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 10,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005115 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · kind: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 16,419 | $7.87 | $129,217.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005115 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 149,601.504 F4 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the settlement of phantom shares described in Notes 1 and 3 above. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 23,958 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005115 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 166,020.504 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · kind: Shares acquired in connection with the settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017 as discussed in Notes 6, 7 and 8 below. The number of shares reported includes 5,722 shares representing the settlement (in the form of additional shares of common stock) of dividend equivalents that accrued during the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2019 in respect of the PRSUs that vested and whose settlement is reported herein. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005115 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 142,062.504 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Shares acquired pursuant to the settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 7,500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005114 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 5 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F6 · kind: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. F6 · price: Settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F7 · derivative.underlying_shares: The number of PRSUs reported in Table II represents the target number of PRSUs that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. Per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of underlying shares of MFA common stock that the recipient ultimately became entitled to receive at the time of vesting ranged from 0% to 200% of the target number of PRSUs granted, subject to the achievement of a pre-established performance metric. The vesting of these PRSUs was based on MFA's total stockholder return for the three years ended December 31, 2019. F8 · derivative.underlying_shares: The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors of MFA Financial, Inc. has confirmed and certified that the PRSUs vested at a level above target, as reflected in Table I above (see Note 3). In addition, per the terms of the award agreement governing the PRSUs, the number of PRSUs that vested was adjusted to reflect the value of any dividends paid on MFA's common stock during the performance period in respect of the number of PRSUs that ultimately vested. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 5,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005114 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 4 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2020-01-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · kind: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F5 · price: Settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 8,143 | $7.87 | $64,085.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005114 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 628,440.616 F4 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the settlement of phantom shares described in Notes 1 and 3 above. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,981 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005114 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 636,583.616 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · kind: Shares acquired in connection with the settlement of performance-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) ("PRSUs") granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017 as discussed in Notes 6, 7 and 8 below. The number of shares reported includes 2,862 shares representing the settlement (in the form of additional shares of common stock) of dividend equivalents that accrued during the three-year performance period ended December 31, 2019 in respect of the PRSUs that vested and whose settlement is reported herein. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2020 Filed Jan 17, 2020 21:15 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-20-005114 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 624,602.616 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Shares acquired pursuant to the settlement of time-based restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in January 2017. F2 · price: Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 31,978 | $7.83 | $250,387.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074995 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 295,480.504 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Kristjansson GudmundurSVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr
|
GrantCommon Stock | 60,086 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074995 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kristjansson Gudmundur · CIK 0001596207 · SVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 327,458.504 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Yarad Stephen D.Chief Financial Officer
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,566 | $7.83 | $35,751.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074999 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Yarad Stephen D. · CIK 0001501837 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,830.996 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Yarad Stephen D.Chief Financial Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock | 9,324 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074999 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Yarad Stephen D. · CIK 0001501837 · Chief Financial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,396.996 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Wulfsohn BryanSVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 29,425 | $7.83 | $230,397.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074998 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wulfsohn Bryan · CIK 0001629935 · SVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,009.843 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Wulfsohn BryanSVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr
|
GrantCommon Stock | 60,086 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074998 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wulfsohn Bryan · CIK 0001629935 · SVP & Co-Chief Invest Ofcr 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 149,434.843 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Yadav SunilSenior Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 12,393 | $7.83 | $97,037.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-075000 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Yadav Sunil · CIK 0001537539 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 323,452.772 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:11 UTC |
Yadav SunilSenior Vice President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 25,306 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-075000 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Yadav Sunil · CIK 0001537539 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 335,845.772 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Schwartz Harold ESenior Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,408 | $7.83 | $42,344.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074996 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Schwartz Harold E · CIK 0001527449 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,865 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Schwartz Harold ESenior Vice President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 10,601 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074996 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Schwartz Harold E · CIK 0001527449 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 99,273 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Meyers Terence BSenior Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,500 | $7.83 | $11,745.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074994 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Meyers Terence B · CIK 0001576362 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,057.46 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Meyers Terence BSenior Vice President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 5,109 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074994 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Meyers Terence B · CIK 0001576362 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,557.46 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,706 | $7.83 | $29,017.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074992 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,062.504 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Hanrahan Kathleen ASenior Vice President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 7,663 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074992 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hanrahan Kathleen A · CIK 0001436427 · Senior Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 135,768.504 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,853 | $7.83 | $14,508.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074993 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 619,602.616 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
FREYDBERG RONALD AExecutive Vice President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 3,832 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074993 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FREYDBERG RONALD A · CIK 0001203598 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 621,455.616 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 74,353 | $7.83 | $582,183.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074990 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,118,985.036 F2 · shares: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the receipt by the Reporting Person of the shares described in Note 1 above. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
GrantCommon Stock | 158,197 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074990 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,193,338.036 F1 · shares: The shares acquired by the Reporting Person were received as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive compensation and are fully vested as of the date of grant. The net shares acquired (i.e., net of the surrender of a portion of the shares acquired in order to satisfy tax obligations (as described in Note 2 below)) are subject to a three-year holding period and may not be sold or otherwise transferred prior to December 18, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 04, 2019 Filed Dec 5, 2019 21:15 UTC |
JOSEPHS ROBINDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 24,805 | $7.65 | $189,758.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-070206 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 JOSEPHS ROBIN · CIK 0001222801 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 83,186 Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2019 Filed Nov 13, 2019 21:14 UTC |
Wulfsohn BryanSr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off.
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 28,500 | $7.71 | $219,735.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-063320 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wulfsohn Bryan · CIK 0001629935 · Sr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,348.843 F1 · kind: The sales of common stock by the Reporting Person were made for the purpose of providing liquidity to him in connection with the expected closing of the purchase of a primary residence. F2 · balance_after: In addition to the shares of common stock of the Issuer that the Reporting Person continues to own, the Reporting Person also owns 195,000 time-based and performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to him by the Issuer, which have been previously disclosed by the Reporting Person. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2019 Filed Nov 13, 2019 21:14 UTC |
Wulfsohn BryanSr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off.
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 22,000 | $7.72 | $169,840.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-063320 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wulfsohn Bryan · CIK 0001629935 · Sr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,848.843 F1 · kind: The sales of common stock by the Reporting Person were made for the purpose of providing liquidity to him in connection with the expected closing of the purchase of a primary residence. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2019 Filed Nov 13, 2019 21:14 UTC |
Wulfsohn BryanSr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off.
|
SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 67,700 | $7.71 | $521,967.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-063320 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wulfsohn Bryan · CIK 0001629935 · Sr. VP & Co-Chief Invest Off. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 139,848.843 F1 · kind: The sales of common stock by the Reporting Person were made for the purpose of providing liquidity to him in connection with the expected closing of the purchase of a primary residence. Read SEC document |
| October 22, 2019 Filed Dec 20, 2019 21:10 UTC |
Knutson Craig LDirector · CEO and President
|
OtherCommon Stock | 73 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-074990 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Knutson Craig L · CIK 0001431830 · Director · CEO and President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,119,058.036 Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2019 Filed Jun 13, 2019 18:34 UTC |
BLANK STEPHEN RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionPhantom Shares · Derivative | 9,260 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-035306 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 2 BLANK STEPHEN R · CIK 0001161919 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,636 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,260 shares Expires 2019-06-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Settlement of restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in May 2014. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F2 · kind: Settlement of restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in May 2014. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. F2 · price: Settlement of restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in May 2014. Each phantom share is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Each phantom share was settled in one share of common stock of MFA Financial, Inc. Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2019 Filed Jun 13, 2019 18:34 UTC |
BLANK STEPHEN RDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,260 | $7.12 | $65,931.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-035306 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BLANK STEPHEN R · CIK 0001161919 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,987 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: Shares acquired pursuant to the settlement of restricted stock units (i.e., phantom stock) granted to the Reporting Person in May 2014. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 18:54 UTC |
Brodsky James ADirector
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,604 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-032012 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Brodsky James A · CIK 0001292242 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,636 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,604 shares Expires 2025-01-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive one share of MFA Financial, Inc. common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 18:55 UTC |
Oelerich Francis J. IIIDirector
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,604 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-032017 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Oelerich Francis J. III · CIK 0001777852 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,604 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,604 shares Expires 2025-01-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive one share of MFA Financial, Inc. common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 18:55 UTC |
KRAUSS GEORGE HDirector
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 36,401 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-032016 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1 KRAUSS GEORGE H · CIK 0001185544 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 155,897 Underlying: Common Stock · 36,401 shares Expires 2025-01-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive one share of MFA Financial, Inc. common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 18:55 UTC |
JOSEPHS ROBINDirector
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,604 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-032015 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1 JOSEPHS ROBIN · CIK 0001222801 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,636 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,604 shares Expires 2025-01-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive one share of MFA Financial, Inc. common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2019 Filed May 28, 2019 18:55 UTC |
Goodman LaurieDirector
|
GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 20,604 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-19-032014 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Goodman Laurie · CIK 0001612789 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,636 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,604 shares Expires 2025-01-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive one share of MFA Financial, Inc. common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units were fully vested as of the date of grant and will be settled in an equivalent number of shares of MFA common stock. Except in certain circumstances, the restricted stock units will be settled on the earlier of (i) the reporting person's termination of service as a director of MFA Financial, Inc. and (ii) on or about January 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.