TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

CROTTY THOMAS J

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
168103
SEC CIK
0001192462

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-03-22. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.5,569,220 Reported balance After 2018-03-20 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-03-20 · Other · Disposed 1,300,000 · Balance 5,569,220

F1: Pro-rata distribution for no consideration in a transaction exempt under Rule 16a-9(a) from Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII") to the limited partners of BV VIII and Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"), the sole general partner of BV VIII.

F2: The reported securities are owned directly by BV VIII. BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, Roger Lee, R. David Tabors, and Scott Tobin are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Pro-rata distribution for no consideration in a transaction exempt under Rule 16a-9(a) from Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII") to the limited partners of BV VIII and Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"), the sole general partner of BV VIII.

F2: The reported securities are owned directly by BV VIII. BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, Roger Lee, R. David Tabors, and Scott Tobin are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 20, 2018 Filed Mar 22, 2018 10:19 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 OtherCommon Stock 1,300,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-004743 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · Former 10% owner

Agrawal Neeraj · CIK 0001532809 · Former 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · Former 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · Former 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · Former 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · Former 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · Former 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · Former 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · Former 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 5,569,220

F1 · kind: Pro-rata distribution for no consideration in a transaction exempt under Rule 16a-9(a) from Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII") to the limited partners of BV VIII and Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"), the sole general partner of BV VIII.

F2 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by BV VIII. BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, Roger Lee, R. David Tabors, and Scott Tobin are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries G Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 150,954 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 150,954 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries F Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 1,087,762 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,087,762 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries E Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 767,715 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 767,715 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries D Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 1,164,075 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,164,075 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries C Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 1,432,578 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,432,578 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries B Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 839,552 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,595,517 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionSeries A Convertible Preferred Stock · Derivative 36,030 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 45,239 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 PurchaseCommon Stock 275,000 $18.00 $4,950,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 6,869,220

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
October 12, 2016 Filed Oct 13, 2016 17:38 UTC Coupa Software Inc COUP · Entity 116314 ConversionCommon Stock 6,243,840 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-145825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Battery Ventures VIII lp · CIK 0001407201 · 10% owner

Battery Partners VIII, LLC · CIK 0001542631 · 10% owner

Battery Management Corp. · CIK 0001548594 · 10% owner

CROTTY THOMAS J · CIK 0001192462 · 10% owner

FRISBIE RICHARD D · CIK 0001192362 · 10% owner

LAWLER KENNETH P · CIK 0001192451 · 10% owner

TOBIN SCOTT R · CIK 0001199926 · 10% owner

TABORS R DAVID · CIK 0001199925 · 10% owner

Lee Roger H · CIK 0001404868 · 10% owner

BROWN MICHAEL MAURICE · CIK 0001354614 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Battery Ventures VIII, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: 6,594,220

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: The total represents shares received upon conversion of shares of Series A, B, C, D, E, F and G Convertible Preferred Stock.

F2 · price: Each share of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and Series B Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into 1.25561723 and 1.90043965 shares, respectively, of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. Each share of Series C Convertible Preferred Stock, Series D Convertible Preferred Stock, Series E Convertible Preferred Stock, Series F Convertible Preferred Stock and Series G Convertible Preferred Stock automatically converted into one share of the Issuer's Common Stock for no additional consideration immediately prior to the completion of the Issuer's initial public offering. The convertible preferred stock had no expiration date.

F3 · ownership.nature: The reported securities are owned directly by Battery Ventures VIII, L.P. ("BV VIII"). The sole general partner of BV VIII is Battery Partners VIII, LLC ("BP VIII"). BP VIII's investment adviser is Battery Management Corp. (together with BP VIII, the "Battery Companies"). Neeraj Agrawal, Michael Brown, Thomas Crotty, Richard Frisbie, Kenneth Lawler, R. David Tabors, Scott Tobin and Roger Lee are the managing members and officers of the Battery Companies and may be deemed to share voting and dispositive power over the securities held by BV VIII. Each of the reporting persons disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his or its pecuniary interest therein, and the inclusion of these securities in this report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of the reported securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.