TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

HALE JAMES C III

Disclosed activity across 5 companies

Tapewire entity
33907
SEC CIK
0001373766

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Bank of Marin BancorpBMRC · Entity 5591DirectorJuly 01, 2026July 01, 2026
MITEK SYSTEMS INCMITK · Entity 5119DirectorOctober 11, 2024October 11, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Bank of Marin Bancorp

Report date July 01, 2026 · Filed July 01, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust18,853 Reported balance After 2026-07-01 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-07-01 · Other · Acquired 849 · Balance 18,853

F1: Shares received in payment of Director fee

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $34.60 · Expires 2027-01-03Direct2,378 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 2,378

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $31.23 · Expires 2027-07-03Direct2,950 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 2,950

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $33.90 · Expires 2028-01-02Direct2,546 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 2,546

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $40.70 · Expires 2028-07-02Direct1,918 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · Balance 1,918

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $41.35 · Expires 2029-01-02Direct1,976 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · Balance 1,976

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $41.80 · Expires 2029-07-01Direct2,154 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · Balance 2,154

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $44.85 · Expires 2030-01-02Direct2,038 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 8 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · Balance 2,038

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $32.20 · Expires 2030-07-02Direct2,559 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 9 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · Balance 2,559

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $34.86 · Expires 2031-01-04Direct2,240 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 10 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · Balance 2,240

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $32.41 · Expires 2031-07-01Direct2,479 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 11 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · Balance 2,479

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $32.55 · Expires 2032-07-01Direct2,410 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 12 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · Balance 2,410

Stock Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $32.54 · Expires 2023-01-03Direct2,317 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-07-01 · row 13 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · Balance 2,317

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Shares received in payment of Director fee

MITEK SYSTEMS INC

Report date October 11, 2024 · Filed October 11, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect237,545 Reported balance After 2024-10-11 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-10-11 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 40,000 · Balance 237,545

Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $2.66 · Expires 2024-11-04Direct0 Reported balance After 2024-10-11 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2024-10-11 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 40,000 · Balance 0

Past disclosures · reporting ended (3)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

ACI WORLDWIDE, INC.

Report date May 21, 2024 · Filed June 04, 2024

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2024-06-04. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect69,912 Ending reported balance After 2024-05-31 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2024-05-21 · Sale · Disposed 5,000 · Balance 79,912

F1: Upon request, the reporting person hereby undertakes to provide to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Row 2 · 2024-05-31 · Sale · Disposed 10,000 · Balance 69,912

F1: Upon request, the reporting person hereby undertakes to provide to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Upon request, the reporting person hereby undertakes to provide to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-07-06. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy FTVentures III, L:P.0 Reported balance After 2017-07-06 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-07-06 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 9,756,030 · Balance 0

F1: On May 29, 2017, the Issuer agreed to be acquired by First Data Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("First Data"), for $15.00 per share of common stock in cash. All shares of common stock validly tendered and not withdrawn were accepted for payment, including those shares tendered by the Reporting Persons. On July 6, 2017, payment in consideration for the validly tendered common stock was made to the Reporting Persons by First Data. As a result, the Reporting Persons no longer beneficially own any common stock.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy FTVentures III-N, L:P.0 Reported balance After 2017-07-06 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2017-07-06 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 528,983 · Balance 0

F1: On May 29, 2017, the Issuer agreed to be acquired by First Data Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("First Data"), for $15.00 per share of common stock in cash. All shares of common stock validly tendered and not withdrawn were accepted for payment, including those shares tendered by the Reporting Persons. On July 6, 2017, payment in consideration for the validly tendered common stock was made to the Reporting Persons by First Data. As a result, the Reporting Persons no longer beneficially own any common stock.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy FTVentures III-T, L:P.0 Reported balance After 2017-07-06 transaction · row 3 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2017-07-06 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 317,390 · Balance 0

F1: On May 29, 2017, the Issuer agreed to be acquired by First Data Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("First Data"), for $15.00 per share of common stock in cash. All shares of common stock validly tendered and not withdrawn were accepted for payment, including those shares tendered by the Reporting Persons. On July 6, 2017, payment in consideration for the validly tendered common stock was made to the Reporting Persons by First Data. As a result, the Reporting Persons no longer beneficially own any common stock.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On May 29, 2017, the Issuer agreed to be acquired by First Data Corporation, a Delaware corporation ("First Data"), for $15.00 per share of common stock in cash. All shares of common stock validly tendered and not withdrawn were accepted for payment, including those shares tendered by the Reporting Persons. On July 6, 2017, payment in consideration for the validly tendered common stock was made to the Reporting Persons by First Data. As a result, the Reporting Persons no longer beneficially own any common stock.

Nebula Acquisition Corp

Report date June 10, 2020 · Filed June 12, 2020

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2020-06-12. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class B Common StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect0 Reported balance After 2020-06-10 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2020-06-10 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 25,000 · Balance 0

F1: In connection with the closing of the business combination between Nebula Acquisition Corporation (the "Issuer") and Open Lending, LLC, the Reporting Person exchanged his Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Issuer for common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the combined company, Open Lending Corporation. The Reporting Person is no longer subject to the reporting requirements of Section 16 with respect to the Issuer's securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: In connection with the closing of the business combination between Nebula Acquisition Corporation (the "Issuer") and Open Lending, LLC, the Reporting Person exchanged his Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Issuer for common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the combined company, Open Lending Corporation. The Reporting Person is no longer subject to the reporting requirements of Section 16 with respect to the Issuer's securities.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
January 04, 2017 Filed Jan 5, 2017 17:14 UTC Bank of Marin Bancorp BMRC · Entity 5591 OtherCommon Stock 315 $69.75 $21,971.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-001704 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HALE JAMES C III · CIK 0001373766 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,280

F1 · kind: Purchase pursuant to the shareholder approved Bank of Marin Bancorp 2010 Director Stock Plan. Per the terms of the plan, the purchase price is the fair market value of the Company's stock on the ending date of the Offering Period, December 31, 2016.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2017 Filed Jan 11, 2017 20:26 UTC Bank of Marin Bancorp BMRC · Entity 5591 GrantStock Options (Right to buy) · Derivative 1,189 $69.20 Strike: $69.20 $82,278.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-003335 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

HALE JAMES C III · CIK 0001373766 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,189

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,189 shares

Expires 2027-01-03

Read SEC document
November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 19, 2016 00:54 UTC MITEK SYSTEMS INC MITK · Entity 5119 GrantCommon Stock 16,600 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-16-033971 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HALE JAMES C III · CIK 0001373766 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,600

F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units granted on November 16, 2016. Shares subject to the award vest on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.