TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Simoncini Matthew

Disclosed activity across 7 companies

Tapewire entity
32094
SEC CIK
0001354501

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Amprius Technologies, Inc.KCAC · Entity 4742DirectorMarch 01, 2022March 01, 2022
Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.CPS · Entity 5544DirectorMay 16, 2019May 20, 2019
Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. IIKCAC · Entity 142143DirectorFebruary 25, 2021February 26, 2021
Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VIKCAC · Entity 9322DirectorMarch 03, 2026July 07, 2026
LEAR CORPLEA · Entity 3623Director · President & CEOFebruary 22, 2018February 22, 2018
Luminar Technologies, Inc./DELAZR · Entity 60962DirectorJuly 03, 2025July 08, 2025
QuantumScape CorpKCAC · Entity 4158DirectorJune 25, 2020June 26, 2020

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Amprius Technologies, Inc.

Report date March 01, 2022 · Filed March 01, 2022

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.

Report date May 16, 2019 · Filed May 20, 2019

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect2,596 Reported balance After 2019-05-16 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-05-16 · Grant · Acquired 2,596 · Balance 2,596

F1: These are time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) granted to the reporting person on May 16, 2019, under Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2: The company, in its sole discretion, settles such RSU's by electing either to (i) make an appropriate book entry in the reporting person's name for a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested or (ii) deliver an amount of cash equal to the fair market value, determined as of the vesting date, of a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested.

F3: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: These are time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) granted to the reporting person on May 16, 2019, under Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2: The company, in its sole discretion, settles such RSU's by electing either to (i) make an appropriate book entry in the reporting person's name for a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested or (ii) deliver an amount of cash equal to the fair market value, determined as of the vesting date, of a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested.

F3: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. II

Report date February 25, 2021 · Filed February 26, 2021

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI

Report date March 03, 2026 · Filed July 07, 2026

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

LEAR CORP

Report date February 22, 2018 · Filed February 22, 2018

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2018-02-22 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-02-22 · Gift · Disposed 1,728 · Balance 0

Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE

Report date July 03, 2025 · Filed July 08, 2025

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect78,097 Reported balance After 2025-07-03 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2025-07-03 · Grant · Acquired 61,576 · Balance 78,097

F1: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each annual RSU award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the one-year anniversary of the grant date, July 3, 2026 or (ii) the date of the next annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board of Directors through such vesting date.

F2: Effective November 20, 2024, the Issuer effected a 1-for-15 reverse stock split of its Class A common stock (the "Reverse Stock Split"). The amount of securities reported on this Form 4 has been adjusted to reflect the Reverse Stock Split.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each annual RSU award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the one-year anniversary of the grant date, July 3, 2026 or (ii) the date of the next annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board of Directors through such vesting date.

F2: Effective November 20, 2024, the Issuer effected a 1-for-15 reverse stock split of its Class A common stock (the "Reverse Stock Split"). The amount of securities reported on this Form 4 has been adjusted to reflect the Reverse Stock Split.

QuantumScape Corp

Report date June 25, 2020 · Filed June 26, 2020

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
July 03, 2025 Filed Jul 8, 2025 23:08 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 61,576 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-25-094677 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 78,097

F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each annual RSU award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the one-year anniversary of the grant date, July 3, 2026 or (ii) the date of the next annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board of Directors through such vesting date.

F2 · balance_after: Effective November 20, 2024, the Issuer effected a 1-for-15 reverse stock split of its Class A common stock (the "Reverse Stock Split"). The amount of securities reported on this Form 4 has been adjusted to reflect the Reverse Stock Split.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2024 Filed Jun 7, 2024 22:02 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 123,254 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-070943 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 247,823

F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each annual RSU award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the one-year anniversary of the grant date, June 5, 2025 or (ii) the date of the next annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board of Directors through such vesting date.

Read SEC document
September 29, 2023 Filed Oct 2, 2023 13:08 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 16,144 $5.27 $84,998.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-050907 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 124,569

F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") issued to the reporting person in lieu of cash retainer fees, at the election of the reporting person. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Class A common stock of the issuer and is fully vested.

F2 · price: The number of RSUs issued in lieu of cash retainer fees is determined by dividing the dollar amount of the cash retainer fees by the average closing price of a share of Class A common stock of the issuer on the Nasdaq Global Select Market for the 30 trading days preceding September 29, 2023, with any fractional share rounded down to the nearest whole share.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2023 Filed Jun 9, 2023 22:37 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 31,855 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-036026 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 108,425

F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each annual RSU Award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the 1-year anniversary of the grant date, June 7, 2024 or (ii) the date of the next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board through such vesting date.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2022 Filed Dec 15, 2022 17:05 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 11,458 $7.43 $85,116.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-061355 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,570

F1 · price: The range of prices for the shares of Class A Common Stock is from $7.42 to $7.43. The reporting person undertakes that he will provide, upon request by the staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, full information regarding the number of securities purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2022 Filed Jun 10, 2022 00:53 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 18,924 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-035682 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,112

F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). Each Annual RSU Award shall vest in full on the first to occur of (i) the 1-year anniversary of the grant date, June 7, 2023 or (ii) the date of the next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as a member of the Board through such vesting date.

Read SEC document
December 21, 2021 Filed Dec 22, 2021 00:32 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 10,000 $16.03 $160,300.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-070851 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,188

Read SEC document
December 16, 2021 Filed Dec 17, 2021 20:32 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 4,355 $15.07 $65,629.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-070211 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,188

Read SEC document
July 01, 2021 Filed Jul 6, 2021 22:25 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 22,727 $22.00 $499,994.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-045628 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,833

Read SEC document
June 09, 2021 Filed Jun 12, 2021 01:02 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantClass A Common Stock 9,106 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-040103 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,106

F1 · shares: Represents shares of Class A common stock underlying a time-based restricted stock unit award ("RSU"). The RSU will vest in full on the first to occur of (x) the one-year anniversary of the grant date and (y) the date of the Issuer's next annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service as a member of the Board of Directors through such vesting date.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2020 Filed Dec 4, 2020 22:23 UTC Luminar Technologies, Inc./DE LAZR · Entity 60962 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 340,773 Not disclosed Strike: $1.67 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-061853 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 340,773

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 340,773 shares

Expires 2030-05-26

F1 · kind: On December 2, 2020, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 24, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Gores Metropoulos, Inc. (the "Issuer"), Luminar Technologies, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Legacy Luminar") and the other parties thereto, the Issuer completed its initial business combination (the "Business Combination"). As a result of the Business Combination, the Issuer changed its name to Luminar Technologies, Inc. In connection with the Business Combination and in accordance with the Merger Agreement, an option to purchase 25,000 shares of Class A Common Stock of Legacy Luminar held by the Reporting Person was converted into an option to purchase 340,773 shares of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer. The issuance of the option was approved by the Issuer's board of directors pursuant to Rule 16b-3 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

F1 · price: On December 2, 2020, pursuant to that certain Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 24, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Gores Metropoulos, Inc. (the "Issuer"), Luminar Technologies, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Legacy Luminar") and the other parties thereto, the Issuer completed its initial business combination (the "Business Combination"). As a result of the Business Combination, the Issuer changed its name to Luminar Technologies, Inc. In connection with the Business Combination and in accordance with the Merger Agreement, an option to purchase 25,000 shares of Class A Common Stock of Legacy Luminar held by the Reporting Person was converted into an option to purchase 340,773 shares of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer. The issuance of the option was approved by the Issuer's board of directors pursuant to Rule 16b-3 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option will vest and become exercisable as to 1/4th of the total number of shares on May 26, 2021, and thereafter will vest and become exercisable as to 1/48th of the total number of shares in equal monthly installments.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2019 Filed May 20, 2019 20:12 UTC Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. CPS · Entity 5544 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,596 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001354501-19-000002 · wf-form4_155838310473341.xml · derivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,596

Underlying: Common stock · 2,596 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: These are time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) granted to the reporting person on May 16, 2019, under Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The company, in its sole discretion, settles such RSU's by electing either to (i) make an appropriate book entry in the reporting person's name for a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested or (ii) deliver an amount of cash equal to the fair market value, determined as of the vesting date, of a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

Read SEC document
November 05, 2018 Filed Nov 7, 2018 20:18 UTC Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. CPS · Entity 5544 PurchaseCommon stock 5,500 $72.48 $398,640.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001354501-18-000006 · wf-form4_154162188691713.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Trust

Disclosed balance after: 5,500

F1 · ownership.nature: Revocable family trust for which Reporting Person is the sole trustee.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2018 Filed Aug 1, 2018 14:03 UTC Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. CPS · Entity 5544 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 712 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001354501-18-000004 · wf-form4_153313216704660.xml · derivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 712

Underlying: Common stock · 712 shares

Expires 2019-08-01

F1 · security: These are time-based restricted stock units (RSUs) granted to the reporting person on August 1, 2018, under Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The company, in its sole discretion, settles such RSU's by electing either to (i) make an appropriate book entry in the reporting person's name for a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested or (ii) deliver an amount of cash equal to the fair market value, determined as of the vesting date, of a number of shares equal to the number of RSU's that have vested.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Subject to the reporting person's continued service as a director, these RSU's vest and are no longer subject to forfeiture on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the first annual shareholders meeting of the company that occurs after the grant date, subject to the director's deferral election, if applicable. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive, at the issuer's option, either one share of common stock or the cash equivalent upon satisfaction of the vesting events.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2018 Filed Feb 22, 2018 21:15 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GiftCommon Stock 1,728 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-012364 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Read SEC document
February 20, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 21:24 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 55,090 $190.12 $10,473,809.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-011913 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,728

F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $188.00 to $192.00, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 21:24 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 44,910 $190.16 $8,540,126.02
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-011913 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,818

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $189.00 to $192.00, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2018 Filed Feb 14, 2018 15:25 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 16,588 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-009881 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,588

Underlying: Common Stock · 16,588 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Converts into common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The Compensation Committee certified on February 12, 2018 that Company achieved the 2017 net income performance goal for the restricted stock unit awards granted in 2017 under the Lear Corporation 2009 Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan. These restricted stock units remain subject to a time-vesting requirement and are scheduled to vest and settle in common stock on January 3, 2020.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The Compensation Committee certified on February 12, 2018 that Company achieved the 2017 net income performance goal for the restricted stock unit awards granted in 2017 under the Lear Corporation 2009 Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan. These restricted stock units remain subject to a time-vesting requirement and are scheduled to vest and settle in common stock on January 3, 2020.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2018 Filed Feb 14, 2018 15:25 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 50,102 $189.02 $9,470,280.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-009881 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 101,728

F2 · kind: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy tax withholding requirements.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2018 Filed Feb 14, 2018 15:25 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GrantCommon Stock 114,912 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-009881 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 151,830

F1 · kind: Settlement of non-derivative performance shares for the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2017, granted under the 2009 Lear Corporation Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan and exempt from liability under Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
January 02, 2018 Filed Jan 4, 2018 19:43 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 19,152 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001766 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 19,152 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on January 2, 2018.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on January 2, 2018.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on January 2, 2018.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2018 Filed Jan 4, 2018 19:43 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 8,385 $178.80 $1,499,238.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001766 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,918

F2 · kind: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy tax withholding requirements.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2018 Filed Jan 4, 2018 19:43 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 19,152 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-001766 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,303

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on January 2, 2018.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 23:27 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 18,758 $141.68 $2,657,670.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-012354 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,151

F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $139.87 to $142.16, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2017 Filed Mar 31, 2017 14:31 UTC Amendment LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 19,758 $141.68 $2,799,352.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-023784 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,151

F1 · shares: This amendment is filed solely to correct the number of securities reported in Columns 4 and 5, which were reported incorrectly due to an inadvertent administrative error. The number of securities beneficially owned following the reported transaction is 1,000 shares less than the number of shares shown in Column 5 in the original report.

F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $139.87 to $142.16, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

F1 · balance_after: This amendment is filed solely to correct the number of securities reported in Columns 4 and 5, which were reported incorrectly due to an inadvertent administrative error. The number of securities beneficially owned following the reported transaction is 1,000 shares less than the number of shares shown in Column 5 in the original report.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 23:27 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 19,229 $141.87 $2,727,979.77
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-012354 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,909

F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $141.28 to $143.70, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 23:27 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GiftGift 1,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-012354 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,138

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 23:27 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 SaleCommon Stock 58,993 $143.31 $8,454,109.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-012354 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,138

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $142.7325 to $143.70, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:18 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 59,870 $140.45 $8,408,741.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-009981 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 125,131

F2 · kind: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy minimum tax withholding requirements.

Read SEC document
February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:18 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GrantCommon Stock 129,587 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-009981 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 185,001

F1 · kind: Settlement of non-derivative performance shares for the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2016, granted under the 2009 Lear Corporation Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan and exempt from liability under Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
February 09, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:18 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 16,309 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-009981 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,309

Underlying: Common Stock · 16,309 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Converts into common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The Compensation Committee certified on February 9, 2017 that Company achieved the 2016 net income performance goal for the restricted stock unit awards granted in 2016 under the Lear Corporation 2009 Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan. These restricted stock units remain subject to a time-vesting requirement and are scheduled to vest and settle in common stock on January 4, 2019.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The Compensation Committee certified on February 9, 2017 that Company achieved the 2016 net income performance goal for the restricted stock unit awards granted in 2016 under the Lear Corporation 2009 Long-Term Stock Incentive Plan. These restricted stock units remain subject to a time-vesting requirement and are scheduled to vest and settle in common stock on January 4, 2019.

Read SEC document
February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 22:14 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 22,381 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-008750 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 22,381 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on February 6, 2017.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on February 6, 2017.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on February 6, 2017.

Read SEC document
February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 22:14 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,308 $141.40 $1,316,151.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-008750 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,414

F2 · kind: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy minimum tax withholding requirements.

Read SEC document
February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 22:14 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 22,381 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-008750 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,722

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis. The restricted stock units vested and settled in common stock on February 6, 2017.

Read SEC document
November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 18:44 UTC LEAR CORP LEA · Entity 3623 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 5,151 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-151121 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Simoncini Matthew · CIK 0001354501 · Director · President & CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,151

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,151 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit is convertible into a share of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These "Career Share" RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the grant date but are not converted into shares of common stock until or after age 62 or a qualifying retirement and remain subject to forfeiture for a voluntary termination prior to meeting retirement eligibility requirements.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: These "Career Share" RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the grant date but are not converted into shares of common stock until or after age 62 or a qualifying retirement and remain subject to forfeiture for a voluntary termination prior to meeting retirement eligibility requirements.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.