Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.AOBC · Entity 5379 | Director · President and CEO | April 30, 2019 | May 03, 2019 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.
Report date April 30, 2019 · Filed May 03, 2019
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 589,384 |
Ending reported balance
After 2019-05-01 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2019-04-30 · Grant · Acquired 63,700 · Balance 602,334 F1: One-quarter of the restricted stock units shall vest on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of May 1, 2019. Shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on each anniversary of the applicable vesting date. Row 2 · 2019-05-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 12,950 · Balance 589,384 F2: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. |
| Performance RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2023-05-01 | Direct | 140,200 |
Reported balance
After 2019-04-30 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2019-04-30 · Grant · Acquired 140,200 · Balance 140,200 F3: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: One-quarter of the restricted stock units shall vest on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of May 1, 2019. Shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on each anniversary of the applicable vesting date.
F2: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units.
F3: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 01, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 00:03 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 12,950 | $9.83 | $127,298.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027130 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 589,384 F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 00:03 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantPerformance Rights · Derivative | 140,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027130 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140,200 Underlying: Common Stock · 140,200 shares Expires 2023-05-01 F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2019 Filed May 3, 2019 00:03 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantCommon Stock | 63,700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027130 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 602,334 F1 · shares: One-quarter of the restricted stock units shall vest on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of May 1, 2019. Shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on each anniversary of the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 3, 2018 00:06 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 8,271 | $10.99 | $90,898.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027476 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 538,634 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2018 Filed Apr 30, 2018 23:14 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantPerformance Rights · Derivative | 140,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026922 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140,200 Underlying: Common Stock · 140,200 shares Expires 2022-05-01 F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2018 Filed Apr 30, 2018 23:14 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantCommon Stock | 63,700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026922 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 546,905 F1 · shares: One-quarter of the restricted stock units shall vest on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of May 1, 2018. Shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on each anniversary of the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 3, 2017 20:50 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Rights · Derivative | 67,375 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-042858 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 67,375 shares Expires 2017-04-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on achievement of certain target performance of the Issuer's stock price over a three year performance period. The number of shares delivered is less than the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award. F1 · price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on achievement of certain target performance of the Issuer's stock price over a three year performance period. The number of shares delivered is less than the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on achievement of certain target performance of the Issuer's stock price over a three year performance period. The number of shares delivered is less than the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 3, 2017 20:50 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 31,699 | $22.16 | $702,449.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-042858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 483,205 F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the settlement of performance rights. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 3, 2017 20:50 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 67,375 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-042858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 514,904 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on achievement of certain target performance of the Issuer's stock price over a three year performance period. The number of shares delivered is less than the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2017 Filed May 3, 2017 22:21 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 9,443 | $21.97 | $207,462.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-029772 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 447,529 F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock withheld by the Issuer to satisfy certain tax withholding obligations associated with the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| April 27, 2017 Filed Apr 28, 2017 22:31 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantPerformance Rights · Derivative | 140,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028802 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140,200 Underlying: Common Stock · 140,200 shares Expires 2021-05-01 F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each performance right represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. The performance rights vest based on stock performance over a three-year performance period, and shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on the first anniversary of the vesting date. The number represents the maximum number of shares that may be delivered pursuant to the award, which is two times the target number of shares. Read SEC document |
| April 27, 2017 Filed Apr 28, 2017 22:31 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | GrantCommon Stock | 63,700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028802 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 456,972 F1 · shares: One-quarter of the restricted stock units shall vest on each of the first, second, third, and fourth anniversaries of May 1, 2017. Shares, net of tax withholding, will be delivered on each anniversary of the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| January 17, 2017 Filed Jan 17, 2017 19:47 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 5,000 | $20.50 | $102,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003843 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 393,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
| January 13, 2017 Filed Jan 17, 2017 19:47 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $20.68 | $206,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003843 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 388,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2017 Filed Jan 17, 2017 19:47 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $20.31 | $203,100.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003843 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 378,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
| January 11, 2017 Filed Jan 13, 2017 21:48 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $20.56 | $205,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003691 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 368,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
| January 10, 2017 Filed Jan 13, 2017 02:45 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $20.99 | $209,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003597 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 358,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
| January 09, 2017 Filed Jan 11, 2017 21:04 UTC | SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC. AOBC · Entity 5379 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $20.92 | $209,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-003348 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Debney P. James · CIK 0001476145 · Director · President and CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 348,272 F1 · kind: The shares were purchased pursuant to a 10b5-1 Trading Plan dated December 9, 2016. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.