Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP · Entity 2839 | Vice Chairman | February 01, 2026 | February 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
Report date February 01, 2026 · Filed February 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 149,789.955 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-02-01 transaction · row 4
4 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-02-01 · Grant · Acquired 38,154 · Balance 169,704.955 F1: Represents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment. Row 2 · 2026-02-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 20,933 · Balance 148,771.955 F2: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units. Row 3 · 2026-02-01 · Grant · Acquired 1,728 · Balance 150,499.955 F3: Represents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023. Row 4 · 2026-02-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 710 · Balance 149,789.955 F4: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $173.61 · Expires 2033-02-01 | Direct | 22,988 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-01 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2026-02-01 · Grant · Acquired 22,988 · Balance 22,988 F5: Represents the vesting of Performance Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Douglas E. Buckminster 2025 GRAT #1 | 11,144 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-01 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 11,144 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares acquired pursuant to the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.
F2: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Performance Restricted Stock Units.
F3: Represents shares earned under the 2022 Annual Incentive Award upon the Company's positive cumulative net income over 2023-2025 pursuant to Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023.
F4: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units.
F5: Represents the vesting of Performance Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in February 2023, based upon the satisfaction of performance criteria specified for the award at the time of grant and the reporting person's continued employment.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 09, 2021 Filed Mar 11, 2021 19:05 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 19,493 | $49.23 | $959,640.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-010197 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 111,247.247 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:18 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 18,237 | $0.00 Strike: $97.98 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002840 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,237 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,237 shares Expires 2028-01-26 F5 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2018. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2021. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:18 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 8,486 | $121.15 | $1,028,078.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002840 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,662.349 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:18 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 18,237 | $121.15 | $2,209,412.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002840 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,148.349 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2018 and have vested based on the Company's 2018-20 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2020 Filed Nov 10, 2020 20:03 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 19,779 | $0.00 Strike: $44.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028606 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 19,779 shares Expires 2021-01-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · kind: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2020 Filed Nov 10, 2020 20:03 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 14,827 | $96.85 | $1,435,994.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028606 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 81,806.066 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $96.50 to $97.16. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2020 Filed Nov 10, 2020 20:03 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 19,779 | $44.54 | $880,956.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028606 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,633.066 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2020 Filed Nov 10, 2020 20:03 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 11,902 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-028606 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By GRAT Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · ownership.nature: Upon termination of the grantor retained annuity trust on November 6, 2020, all 11,902 shares were transferred to an Irrevocable Trust for the benefit of his wife and two children. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2020 Filed Nov 3, 2020 19:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 117,309 | $0.00 Strike: $95.52 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-027942 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,309 Underlying: Common Stock · 117,309 shares Expires 2024-10-31 F1 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person on October 31, 2017. These options became exercisable on October 31, 2020 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,918 | $0.00 Strike: $77.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002772 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,918 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,918 shares Expires 2027-01-28 F6 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. These options became exercisable on January 28, 2020. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 10,102 | $132.45 | $1,338,009.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002772 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,107.914 F3 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F4 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 20,918 | $132.45 | $2,770,589.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002772 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,209.914 F2 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017 and have vested based on the Company's 2017-19 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| November 22, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2020 20:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,050 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-005583 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,737.914 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| June 13, 2019 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:00 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 340 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002772 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,183.971 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2019 Filed Apr 26, 2019 21:35 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 94,488 | $0.00 Strike: $38.10 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016352 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 94,488 shares Expires 2020-01-26 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2019 Filed Apr 26, 2019 21:35 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 94,488 | $113.95 | $10,766,907.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016352 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,469.91 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $113.59 to $114.22. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2019 Filed Apr 26, 2019 21:35 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 94,488 | $38.10 | $3,599,992.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-016352 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 140,957.91 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 22:53 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 23,505 | $0.00 Strike: $55.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002922 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,505 Underlying: Common Stock · 23,505 shares Expires 2026-01-26 F8 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2016. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2019 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 22:53 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 11,046 | $100.77 | $1,113,105.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002922 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,455.744 F4 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F5 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 22:53 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 23,505 | $100.77 | $2,368,598.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002922 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,501.744 F3 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2016 and have vested based on the Company's 2016-18 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| October 29, 2018 Filed Jan 29, 2019 22:53 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 500 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002922 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Grp Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,982.903 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. F2 · balance_after: Includes the prior transfer of 18,734 shares from the reporting person's GRAT to direct holdings. Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2018 Filed Jun 1, 2018 17:57 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,804 | $99.03 | $376,710.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-019507 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,735.902 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares acquired from restricted stock vestings and/or stock option exercises in prior years. F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $99.030 to $99.031. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F4 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2018 Filed Jun 1, 2018 17:57 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 540 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-019507 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,514.169 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 13,111 | $0.00 Strike: $83.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002999 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,111 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,111 shares Expires 2025-01-26 F6 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2015. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2018 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,502 | $99.69 | $548,494.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002999 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,054.168 F3 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F4 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,111 | $99.69 | $1,307,035.59 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002999 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,556.168 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2015 and have vested based on the Company's 2015-17 return on average equity performance. F2 · balance_after: This balance reflects a prior transfer of 51,132 shares from the reporting person's direct holdings to indirect holdings in the GRAT shown below. Read SEC document |
| December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 00:13 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 100,000 | $0.00 Strike: $49.13 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034586 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 100,000 shares Expires 2018-01-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 00:13 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 88,930 | $98.87 | $8,792,509.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034586 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,577.168 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercises reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from these exercises; the reported person will retain the balance of the nets shares in accordance with the Company's retention guidelines for executives. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $98.79 to $99.00. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| December 11, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 00:13 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 100,000 | $49.13 | $4,913,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034586 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 152,507.168 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2017 Filed May 2, 2017 19:27 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,000 | $79.24 | $237,720.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-016322 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,486.057 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $79.14 to $79.34. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 28, 2017 Filed May 2, 2017 19:27 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,240 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-016322 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,486.057 F1 · price: The reported disposition represents a bona fide charitable gift made by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $58.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015693 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2017-07-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 46,950 | $80.78 | $3,792,621.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015693 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,726.057 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise; the reporting person will retain the balance of the net shares in accordance with the Company's retention guidelines for executive officers. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.68 to $80.91. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2017 Filed Apr 27, 2017 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 50,000 | $58.54 | $2,927,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015693 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 103,676.057 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 11,344 | $0.00 Strike: $86.64 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003147 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,344 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,344 shares Expires 2024-01-28 F5 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2014. These options became exercisable on January 28, 2017 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 6,236 | $76.85 | $479,236.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,676.057 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:17 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,344 | $76.85 | $871,786.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003147 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Glb Consumer Svcs Grp 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,912.057 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("performance units") that were granted to the reporting person in January 2014 and have vested based on the Company's 2014-16 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $57.77 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-069560 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2017-01-24 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 46,779 | $74.39 | $3,479,889.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-069560 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,568.057 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise; the reporting person will retain the balance of the net shares in accordance with the Company's retention guidelines for executive officers. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $74.25 to $74.59. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 19:41 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 50,000 | $57.77 | $2,888,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-069560 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 95,347.057 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 16,354 | $0.00 Strike: $59.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039005 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,354 Underlying: Common Stock · 16,354 shares Expires 2023-01-29 F4 · date: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2013. These options became exercisable on January 29, 2016 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 9,443 | $53.50 | $505,200.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039005 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,299 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 16,893 | $53.50 | $903,775.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039005 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,742 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("performance units") that were granted to the reporting person in January 2013 and have vested based on the Company's 2013-15 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2015 Filed Nov 13, 2015 21:16 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 49,500 | $0.00 Strike: $51.87 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-031306 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 49,500 shares Expires 2016-01-22 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2015 Filed Nov 13, 2015 21:16 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 46,345 | $72.85 | $3,376,372.29 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-031306 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,849 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise; the reporting person will retain the balance of the net shares in accordance with the Company's retention guidelines for executive officers. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $72.76 to $72.92. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2015 Filed Nov 13, 2015 21:16 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 49,500 | $51.87 | $2,567,317.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-031306 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Global Consumer Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 84,194 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2015 Filed Jan 28, 2015 23:23 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 11,682 | $83.30 | $973,110.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-003102 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, GNICS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,604.8 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2015 Filed Jan 28, 2015 23:23 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 20,038 | $83.30 | $1,669,165.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-003102 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, GNICS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,286.8 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("performance units") that were granted to the reporting person in January 2012 and have vested based on the Company's 2012-15 return on average equity performance. Pursuant to the Company's stock ownership guidelines, the reporting person is required to hold a portion of shares received upon vesting for a period of time. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2014 Filed Mar 3, 2014 21:51 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 40,000 | $89.56 | $3,582,232.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-14-009540 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Int'l Consumer & SBS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,248.8 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $89.18 to $89.78. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2014 Filed Jan 29, 2014 23:06 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 9,340 | $85.72 | $800,624.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-14-003358 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Buckminster Douglas E. · CIK 0001477675 · Pres, Int'l Consumer & SBS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,036.35 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.