person · Reporting owner
ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P.
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INCHE · Entity 4541 | Director · See Remarks | June 30, 2020 | July 02, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC
Report date June 30, 2020 · Filed July 02, 2020
Jointly reported with Zlotnicka Eva T., ValueAct Holdings, L.P., ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., VA Partners I, LLC, ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., ValueAct Capital Management, LLC, ValueAct Holdings II, L.P., ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 3,241 |
Reported balance
After 2020-06-30 transaction · row 1
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2020-06-30 · Grant · Acquired 2,773 · Balance 3,241 F1: Stock grant pursuant to the HEI 2011 Nonemployee Director Stock Plan. F2: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Eva T. Zlotnicka is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 1,234,416 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-06-30 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 1,234,416 F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. F4: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnotes | 2,012,252 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-06-30 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 2,012,252 F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. F5: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Stock grant pursuant to the HEI 2011 Nonemployee Director Stock Plan.
F2: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Eva T. Zlotnicka is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.
F3: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose.
F4: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P.
F5: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2020 Filed Jul 2, 2020 22:24 UTC | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC HE · Entity 4541 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,773 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001418812-20-000058 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Zlotnicka Eva T. · CIK 0001748076 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001728461 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. · CIK 0001795980 · Director · See Remarks VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,241 F1 · shares: Stock grant pursuant to the HEI 2011 Nonemployee Director Stock Plan. F2 · ownership.direct: The ValueAct entities referred to in this footnote 2 are collectively referred to herein as "ValueAct Capital." Under an agreement with ValueAct Capital, Eva T. Zlotnicka is deemed to hold the shares for the benefit of the limited partners of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. and indirectly for (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. F3 · ownership.direct: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2020 Filed Mar 13, 2020 21:19 UTC | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC HE · Entity 4541 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 542,252 | $41.11 | $22,291,979.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001418812-20-000027 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001728461 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. · CIK 0001795980 · Director · See Remarks VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 2,012,252 F4 · price: Weighted-average price at which shares were purchased on the listed date between the range of $41.36 and $41.43 per share. The reporting persons undertake to provide upon request to the SEC Staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer information regarding the number of shares purchased at each price. F1 · ownership.nature: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. F2 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. Read SEC document |
| March 12, 2020 Filed Mar 13, 2020 21:19 UTC | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC HE · Entity 4541 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 400,060 | $39.59 | $15,838,375.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001418812-20-000027 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001728461 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. · CIK 0001795980 · Director · See Remarks VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 1,470,000 F3 · price: Weighted-average price at which shares were purchased on the listed date between the range of $39.33 and $39.67 per share. The reporting persons undertake to provide upon request to the SEC Staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer information regarding the number of shares purchased at each price. F1 · ownership.nature: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. F2 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. Read SEC document |
| March 11, 2020 Filed Mar 13, 2020 21:19 UTC | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC HE · Entity 4541 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 755,600 | $41.94 | $31,689,864.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001418812-20-000027 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ValueAct Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001418814 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund, L.P. · CIK 0001728461 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. · CIK 0001795980 · Director · See Remarks VA Partners I, LLC · CIK 0001418812 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. · CIK 0001351069 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Capital Management, LLC · CIK 0001351073 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. · CIK 0001763309 · Director · See Remarks ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC · CIK 0001418813 · Director · See Remarks Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnotes Disclosed balance after: 1,069,940 F1 · ownership.nature: The securities reported herein are directly beneficially owned by ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P. and may be deemed to be indirectly beneficially owned by (i) VA Partners I, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (ii) ValueAct Capital Management, L.P. as the manager of ValueAct Spring Master Fund A, L.P., (iii) ValueAct Capital Management, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., (iv) ValueAct Holdings, L.P. as the majority owner of the membership interests of VA Partners I, LLC, (v) ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. as the sole owner of the membership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, LLC and as the majority owner of the limited partnership interests of ValueAct Capital Management, L.P., and (vi) ValueAct Holdings GP, LLC as General Partner of ValueAct Holdings, L.P. and ValueAct Holdings II, L.P. F2 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person listed herein disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that such person is the beneficial owner of the securities for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or for any other purpose. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.