TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Stockunas Joseph

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
144191
SEC CIK
0001659814

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

NORDSON CORP

Report date December 31, 2020 · Filed January 05, 2021

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2021-01-05. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect13,771 Ending reported balance After 2020-12-31 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2020-12-31 · Tax withholding · Disposed 83 · Balance 13,848

F1: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. two-thirds of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2019 and November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 92 shares were forfeited and 83 of the 208 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Row 2 · 2020-12-31 · Tax withholding · Disposed 77 · Balance 13,771

F2: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 800 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. one-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 341 shares were forfeited and 77 of the 193 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Company Savings Plan280 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2020-12-31 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 280

F3: Represents the number of shares attributable to the reporting person's participation in the Company Savings Plan, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $107.65 · Expires 2025-12-31Direct1,625 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2020-12-31 · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 1,625

F4: All such options have fully vested.

F5: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 21, 2026) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $127.67 · Expires 2025-12-31Direct3,750 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2020-12-31 · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · Balance 3,750

F6: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 20, 2018.

F7: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 20, 2027) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $124.90 · Expires 2025-12-31Direct5,325 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2020-12-31 · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · Balance 5,325

F8: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2019.

F9: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 26, 2028) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $165.21 · Expires 2025-12-31Direct7,000 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2020-12-31 · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · Balance 7,000

F10: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 25, 2020.

F11: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 25, 2029) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. two-thirds of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2019 and November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 92 shares were forfeited and 83 of the 208 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

F2: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 800 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. one-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 341 shares were forfeited and 77 of the 193 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

F3: Represents the number of shares attributable to the reporting person's participation in the Company Savings Plan, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

F4: All such options have fully vested.

F5: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 21, 2026) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

F6: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 20, 2018.

F7: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 20, 2027) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

F8: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2019.

F9: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 26, 2028) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

F10: The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 25, 2020.

F11: Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020, therefore, pursuant to notice at the time of the award, the expiration of these options changed from the 10th anniversary of the grant date (originally expiring on November 25, 2029) to the 5th anniversary of the retirement date.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 31, 2020 Filed Jan 5, 2021 17:22 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 77 $200.95 $15,473.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-000731 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,771

F2 · shares: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 800 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. one-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 341 shares were forfeited and 77 of the 193 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2020 Filed Jan 5, 2021 17:22 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 83 $200.95 $16,678.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-000731 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,848

F1 · shares: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. two-thirds of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2019 and November 30, 2020. Mr. Stockunas retired from the Company effective December 31, 2020 and upon his retirement the remaining unvested restricted stock was prorated and immediately lapsed. 92 shares were forfeited and 83 of the 208 prorated shares were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 2, 2020 22:21 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 132 $203.81 $26,902.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-061235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,364

F4 · shares: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 800 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2020, 2021, and 2022. 132 of the 266 shares that vested November 30, 2020 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 2, 2020 22:21 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 149 $203.81 $30,367.69
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-061235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,496

F3 · shares: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vest on each November 30, 2019, 2020, and 2021. 149 of the 300 shares that vested November 30, 2020 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 2, 2020 22:21 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 141 $203.81 $28,737.21
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-061235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,645

F1 · shares: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 850 restricted shared under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shared vest on each November 30, 2018, 2019, and 2020. 141 of the 284 shares that vested November 30, 2020 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

F2 · balance_after: The total holdings include 32 shares accrued from dividend payments through participation in the Company's Amended and Restated 2005 Deferred Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 1,775 $186.31 Strike: $124.90 $330,700.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,325

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,100 shares

Expires 2028-11-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F10 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person exercised the first installment of vested options. The remaining options will vest in 3 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2020.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 3,750 $186.31 Strike: $127.67 $698,662.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,750

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares

Expires 2027-11-20

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person exercised the first two installments of vested options. The remaining options will vest in 2 equal annual installments beginning on November 20, 2020.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 4,875 $186.31 Strike: $107.65 $908,261.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,625

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,500 shares

Expires 2026-11-21

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F8 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person exercised the first three installments of vested options. The remaining options will vest in 1 final installment on November 21, 2020.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 196 $187.42 $36,734.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,754

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 514 $186.55 $95,886.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,950

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 10,400 $186.31 $1,937,624.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,464

F6 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $185.50 to $186.95. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,775 $124.90 $221,697.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,864

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F5 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 26, 2028, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,750 $127.67 $478,762.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,089

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 20, 2027, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 17:47 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,875 $107.65 $524,793.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-033155 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,339

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 21, 2026, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

F2 · balance_after: The total holdings include 33 shares accrued from dividend payments through participation in the Company's Amended and Restated 2005 Deferred Compensation Plan.

F3 · balance_after: The balance has been reduced by 1,680 shares to reflect over-reporting of target/award performance shares in January 2020.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2020 Filed Jan 7, 2020 21:29 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 212 $164.06 $34,780.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-002274 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,111

F2 · shares: Shares withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon settlement of the performance award for period 2017-2019.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2020 Filed Jan 7, 2020 21:29 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 2,036 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-002274 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,323

F1 · shares: Shares issued in connection with settlement of performance award based upon achievement of performance measures for period 2017-2019. The reporting person elected to defer receipt of 80% of such shares, resulting in the accrual to his deferral account of 1,628 share units. Each share unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Nordson common stock.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 7,200 $162.72 Strike: $70.91 $1,171,584.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,200 shares

Expires 2025-11-23

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: All such options have fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 3,800 $162.72 Strike: $79.66 $618,336.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,800 shares

Expires 2024-11-24

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: All such options have fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 3,200 $162.72 Strike: $71.75 $520,704.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,200 shares

Expires 2023-11-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F6 · derivative.exercise_date: All such options have fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 7,200 $162.72 $1,171,584.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,287

F4 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 23, 2025, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

F2 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $162.23 $163.14. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 7,200 $70.91 $510,552.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,487

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 3,800 $162.72 $618,336.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,287

F3 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 24, 2024, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

F2 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $162.23 $163.14. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,800 $79.66 $302,708.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,087

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 3,200 $162.72 $520,704.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,287

F1 · shares: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that would otherwise expire November 25, 2023, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale.

F2 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $162.23 $163.14. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 3, 2020 21:17 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,200 $71.75 $229,600.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-20-000902 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,487

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2019 Filed Dec 17, 2019 22:03 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 446 $162.80 $72,608.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-060908 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,287

F1 · shares: The sale reported on this Form 4 was effective pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on July 1, 2019.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 146 $165.83 $24,211.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,733

F6 · shares: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shared under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shared vest on each November 30, 2019, November 30, 2020, and November 30, 2021. 146 of the 300 shares that vested November 30, 2019 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 132 $165.83 $21,889.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,879

F5 · shares: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 850 restricted shared under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shared vest on each November 20, 2018, November 30, 2019, and November 30, 2020. 132 of the 283 shares that vested November 30, 2019 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 139 $165.83 $23,050.37
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,011

F4 · shares: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 840 restricted shared under the Company's Amended and Restated 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shared vest on each November 21, 2017 and 2018, and November 30, 2019. 139 of the 280 shares that vested November 30, 2019 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 25, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,575 $165.21 $260,205.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,150

F3 · shares: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 1,575 performance shares under the Company's Amended and Restated Nordson Corporation 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan, which represents the right to receive shares contingent upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period. Shares that are earned upon the attainment of the applicable performance targets settle in January 2023. The actual number of shares earned is subject to adjustment based on actual performance.

Read SEC document
November 25, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 800 $165.21 $132,168.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,575

F1 · shares: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 800 restricted stock under the Company's Amended and Restated Nordson Corporation 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. Such shares will fully vest on November 30, 2022, unless, with certain exceptions, the reporting person ceases to be an employee prior to the vesting date.

F2 · balance_after: The total holdings include 18 shares accrued from dividend payments through participation in the Company's Amended and Restated 2005 Deferred Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2019 Filed Dec 4, 2019 21:52 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 7,000 $0.00 Strike: $165.21 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-059095 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 13

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,000 shares

Expires 2029-11-25

F12 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 25, 2019, the Company awarded 7,000 stock options under the Company's Amended and Restated Nordson Corporation 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 25, 2020. The vested portions of such options will become exercisable upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 5, 2019 19:27 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 1,497 $140.49 $210,313.53
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-044490 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,757

F1 · kind: The sale reported on this Form 4 was effective pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plan adopted by the reporting person on July 1, 2019.

F2 · balance_after: The total holdings include 43 shares accrued from dividend payments through participation in the Company's Amended and Restated 2005 Deferred Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2019 Filed Jan 7, 2019 21:45 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 254 $112.76 $28,641.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-002562 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,211

F2 · shares: Shares withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon settlement of the performance award for period 2016-2018.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2019 Filed Jan 7, 2019 21:45 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 3,335 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-19-002562 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Executive Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,465

F1 · shares: Shares issued in connection with settlement of performance award based upon achievement of performance measures for period 2016-2018. The reporting person elected to defer receipt of 90% of such award, resulting in the accrual to his deferral account of 3,001 share units. Each share unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Nordson common stock.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2018 Filed Dec 4, 2018 23:30 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 141 $120.41 $16,977.81
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007498 · marketforms-43382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Exective Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,130

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 850 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2018, and one-third will vest on each of November 30, 2019 and 2020. 141 of the 283 shares that vested November 30, 2018 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2018 Filed Dec 4, 2018 23:30 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 139 $120.41 $16,736.99
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007498 · marketforms-43382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Exective Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,271

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 840 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 30, 2017 and 2018, and one-third will vest on November 30, 2019. 139 of the 280 shares that vested November 30, 2018 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 28, 2018 Filed Nov 28, 2018 22:19 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,700 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007336 · marketforms-43328.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,900

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 1,700 performance shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plain, which represent the right to receive shares contingent upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period. Shares that are earned upon the attainment of the applicable performance targets settle in January 2021. The ultimate number of shares earned is subject to adjustment based on actual performance. The holdings include 23 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 28, 2018 Filed Nov 28, 2018 22:19 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 900 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007336 · marketforms-43328.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,177

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 26, 2018, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares will vest on each of November 26, 2019, 2020 and 2021.

Read SEC document
November 26, 2018 Filed Nov 28, 2018 22:19 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Grantmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 7,100 $0.00 Strike: $124.90 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007336 · marketforms-43328.xml · derivative · entry 9

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,100

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,100 shares

Expires 2028-11-26

F8 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 26, 2018, the Company granted 7,100 stock options under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 26, 2019. The vested portions of such options will become exercisable upon vesting.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2018 Filed Nov 27, 2018 22:00 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 149 $123.93 $18,465.57
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-007309 · marketforms-43291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,085

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 23, 2015, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 23, 2016, 2017, and 2018. 149 of the 300 shares that vested on November 23, 2018 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
January 11, 2018 Filed Jan 12, 2018 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 5,000 $0.00 Strike: $62.95 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000409 · marketforms-40705.xml · derivative · entry 4

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares

Expires 2023-03-01

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: All such options have fully vested.

Read SEC document
January 11, 2018 Filed Jan 12, 2018 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 SaleCommon Stock 5,000 $146.13 $730,650.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000409 · marketforms-40705.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,936

F1 · price: Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions, and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $146.00 to 146.40. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.direct: Exercise of reporting person's stock options that otherwise expire in March 2023, of which shares were sold to pay the exercise price, to cover withholding taxes, and to pay broker fees and commissions, pursuant to a broker-assisted cashless exercise. The holdings include 3 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
January 11, 2018 Filed Jan 12, 2018 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,000 $62.95 $314,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000409 · marketforms-40705.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,933

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2018 Filed Jan 5, 2018 21:39 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 157 $149.12 $23,411.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-18-000231 · marketforms-40570.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,933

F1 · ownership.direct: Shares withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon settlement of the performance share units that were reported on December 4, 2017. The holdings include 3 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
December 01, 2017 Filed Dec 4, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,825 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-007130 · marketforms-40350.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,090

F2 · ownership.direct: Award of performance share units under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan that were earned upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period ended October 31, 2017. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2017 Filed Nov 27, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 113 $128.29 $14,496.77
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006966 · marketforms-40244.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,371

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 23, 2015, the Company awarded 900 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on each of November 23, 2016 and 2017, and one-third will vest on November 23, 2018. 113 of the 300 shares that vested November 23, 2017 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2017 Filed Dec 4, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 106 $128.36 $13,606.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-007130 · marketforms-40350.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,265

F1 · ownership.direct: On November 21, 2016, the Company awarded 840 restricted shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. One-third of the restricted shares vested on November 30, 2017, and one-third will vest on each of November 30, 2018 and 2019. 106 of the 280 shares that vested November 30, 2017 were withheld to cover withholding taxes due upon vesting. The holdings are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
November 20, 2017 Filed Nov 22, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 7,500 $0.00 Strike: $127.67 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006920 · marketforms-40209.xml · derivative · entry 9

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares

Expires 2027-11-20

F9 · derivative.exercise_date: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 7,500 stock options under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plan. The options vest in 4 equal annual installments beginning on November 20, 2018. The vested portions of such options will become exercisable upon vesting.

Read SEC document
November 20, 2017 Filed Nov 22, 2017 21:15 UTC NORDSON CORP NDSN · Entity 30 GrantCommon Stock 1,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001214659-17-006920 · marketforms-40209.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Stockunas Joseph · CIK 0001659814 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,484

F2 · ownership.direct: On November 20, 2017, the Company awarded 1,800 performance shares under the Company's 2012 Stock Incentive and Award Plain, which represent the right to receive shares contingent upon the achievement of performance measures over a 3-year performance period. Shares that are earned upon the attainment of the applicable performance targets settle in January 2021. The ultimate number of shares earned is subject to adjustment based on actual performance. The holdings include 11 shares acquired through dividend payments and participation in the Company's Dividend Reinvestment Plan, and are net of shares previously withheld or sold to cover withholding taxes.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.