TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2

Disclosed activity across 3 companies

Tapewire entity
126674
SEC CIK
0001600851

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
COMPX INTERNATIONAL INCCIX · Entity 559510% ownerJune 01, 2022June 02, 2022
NLI HOLDINGS, INC.NL · Entity 879610% ownerJune 01, 2022June 02, 2022
VALHI INC /DE/VHI · Entity 544310% ownerDecember 31, 2018January 02, 2019

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

COMPX INTERNATIONAL INC

Report date June 01, 2022 · Filed June 02, 2022

Jointly reported with CONTRAN CORP, Simmons Lisa K, KRONOS WORLDWIDE INC

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common Stock $0.01 par value per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2022-06-01 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-06-01 · Sale · Disposed 5,900 · Balance 0

F1: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX International, Inc. ("CompX"), purchased 5,900 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Contran Corporation ("Contran") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Class A Common Stock $0.01 par value per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Kronos0 Reported balance After 2022-06-01 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2022-06-01 · Sale · Disposed 3,000 · Balance 0

F2: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX, purchased 3,000 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Class A Common Stock $0.01 par value per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy NL10,755,104 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-06-01 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 10,755,104

F3: Directly held by NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"). See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX International, Inc. ("CompX"), purchased 5,900 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Contran Corporation ("Contran") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F2: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX, purchased 3,000 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F3: Directly held by NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"). See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares.

NLI HOLDINGS, INC.

Report date June 01, 2022 · Filed June 02, 2022

Jointly reported with CONTRAN CORP, Simmons Lisa K, KRONOS WORLDWIDE INC

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock $0.125 par value per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Kronos0 Reported balance After 2022-06-01 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2022-06-01 · Sale · Disposed 2,000 · Balance 0

F1: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"), purchased 2,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.125 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of NL and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Common Stock $0.125 par value per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Valhi40,387,531 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2022-06-01 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 40,387,531

F2: Directly held by Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi"). See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"), purchased 2,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.125 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of NL and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F2: Directly held by Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi"). See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares.

VALHI INC /DE/

Report date December 31, 2018 · Filed January 02, 2019

Jointly reported with CONNELLY SERENA S, Simmons Lisa K, Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C., VALHI HOLDING CO, VALHI INC /DE/

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy VHC0 Reported balance After 2018-12-31 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-12-31 · Other · Disposed 310,346,282 · Balance 0

F1: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F2: Directly held by VHC.

F3: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Dixie Rice310,346,282 Reported balance After 2018-12-31 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2018-12-31 · Other · Acquired 310,346,282 · Balance 310,346,282

F1: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F3: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

F4: Directly held by Dixie Rice.

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect3,636 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2018-12-31 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 3,636

F5: Directly held by Serena Simmons Connelly.

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Connelly Trust52,500 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2018-12-31 · row 4 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 52,500

F6: Held by the Serena S. Connelly 1998 Trust (the "Connelly Trust"), for which Serena Simmons Connelly is the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F2: Directly held by VHC.

F3: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

F4: Directly held by Dixie Rice.

F5: Directly held by Serena Simmons Connelly.

F6: Held by the Serena S. Connelly 1998 Trust (the "Connelly Trust"), for which Serena Simmons Connelly is the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 01, 2022 Filed Jun 2, 2022 10:45 UTC NLI HOLDINGS, INC. NL · Entity 8796 SaleCommon Stock $0.125 par value per share 2,000 $8.23 $16,460.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001062993-22-014079 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CONTRAN CORP · CIK 0000024240 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

KRONOS WORLDWIDE INC · CIK 0001257640 · 10% owner

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Kronos

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"), purchased 2,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.125 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of NL and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F1 · ownership.nature: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL"), purchased 2,000 shares of its common stock, par value $0.125 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of NL and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2022 Filed Jun 2, 2022 10:46 UTC COMPX INTERNATIONAL INC CIX · Entity 5595 SaleClass A Common Stock $0.01 par value per share 3,000 $21.94 $65,820.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001062993-22-014080 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CONTRAN CORP · CIK 0000024240 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

KRONOS WORLDWIDE INC · CIK 0001257640 · 10% owner

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Kronos

Disclosed balance after: 0

F2 · kind: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX, purchased 3,000 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F2 · ownership.nature: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX, purchased 3,000 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Kronos Worldwide, Inc. ("Kronos") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX and Kronos. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2022 Filed Jun 2, 2022 10:46 UTC COMPX INTERNATIONAL INC CIX · Entity 5595 SaleClass A Common Stock $0.01 par value per share 5,900 $21.94 $129,446.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001062993-22-014080 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CONTRAN CORP · CIK 0000024240 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

KRONOS WORLDWIDE INC · CIK 0001257640 · 10% owner

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX International, Inc. ("CompX"), purchased 5,900 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Contran Corporation ("Contran") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

F1 · ownership.direct: On June 1, 2022, the issuer, CompX International, Inc. ("CompX"), purchased 5,900 shares of its class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, from Contran Corporation ("Contran") in a private transaction that was approved in advance by the independent directors of CompX. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to have beneficially owned these shares.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2018 Filed Jan 2, 2019 15:14 UTC VALHI INC /DE/ VHI · Entity 5443 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 310,346,282 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000059255-19-000002 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

CONNELLY SERENA S · CIK 0001520515 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. · CIK 0001762849 · 10% owner

VALHI HOLDING CO · CIK 0001338019 · 10% owner

VALHI INC /DE/ · CIK 0000059255 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Dixie Rice

Disclosed balance after: 310,346,282

F1 · kind: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F1 · price: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F3 · balance_after: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

F3 · ownership.nature: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

F4 · ownership.nature: Directly held by Dixie Rice.

Read SEC document
December 31, 2018 Filed Jan 2, 2019 15:14 UTC VALHI INC /DE/ VHI · Entity 5443 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 310,346,282 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000059255-19-000002 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

CONNELLY SERENA S · CIK 0001520515 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. · CIK 0001762849 · 10% owner

VALHI HOLDING CO · CIK 0001338019 · 10% owner

VALHI INC /DE/ · CIK 0000059255 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By VHC

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · kind: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F1 · price: On December 31, 2018, Valhi Holding Company ("VHC") dissolved and distributed its assets in liquidation to its sole stockholder Dixie Rice Agricultural L.L.C. ("Dixie Rice"), including 310,346,282 shares of common stock of Valhi, Inc. ("Valhi") that were owned by VHC.

F2 · ownership.nature: Directly held by VHC.

F3 · ownership.nature: See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

Read SEC document
July 17, 2018 Filed Jul 18, 2018 21:12 UTC COMPX INTERNATIONAL INC CIX · Entity 5595 OtherClass A Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share 10,000,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001049606-18-000013 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

CONNELLY SERENA S · CIK 0001520515 · 10% owner

NL INDUSTRIES INC · CIK 0000072162 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By NL

Disclosed balance after: 10,755,104

F1 · kind: On July 17, 2018, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL") converted all its 10,000,000 shares of class B common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the "Class B Shares") of CompX International Inc. ("CompX") into 10,000,000 shares of class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of CompX, for no additional consideration, pursuant to the terms of the Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of CompX.

F1 · price: On July 17, 2018, NL Industries, Inc. ("NL") converted all its 10,000,000 shares of class B common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the "Class B Shares") of CompX International Inc. ("CompX") into 10,000,000 shares of class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of CompX, for no additional consideration, pursuant to the terms of the Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of CompX.

F2 · ownership.nature: Directly held by NL. See Exhibit 99.1 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares.

Read SEC document
May 07, 2018 Filed May 17, 2018 20:46 UTC VALHI INC /DE/ VHI · Entity 5443 OtherCommon Stock,par value $0.01 per share 3,686,866 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000059255-18-000061 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Harold C. Simmons Family Trust No. 2 · CIK 0001600851 · 10% owner

Simmons Lisa K · CIK 0001599736 · 10% owner

CONNELLY SERENA S · CIK 0001520515 · 10% owner

VALHI HOLDING CO · CIK 0001338019 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By VHC

Disclosed balance after: 310,346,282

F1 · kind: See Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto for a description of the transaction.

F1 · price: See Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto for a description of the transaction.

F2 · balance_after: Directly held by Valhi Holding Company ("VHC"). See Exhibit 99.2 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

F2 · ownership.nature: Directly held by Valhi Holding Company ("VHC"). See Exhibit 99.2 to this statement for a description of the relationship of additional persons who may be deemed to beneficially own these shares, and for information regarding an additional 16,097,886 shares of Valhi common stock that are treated as treasury stock for voting purposes and are not included in the 310,346,282 number in column 5.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.