Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| OpenWorld, Inc.VRME · Entity 8052 | Director | March 21, 2019 | March 25, 2019 |
| Research Solutions, Inc.RSSS · Entity 6984 | Director | December 08, 2022 | December 09, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
OpenWorld, Inc.
Report date March 21, 2019 · Filed March 25, 2019
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 240,000 |
Reported balance
After 2019-03-21 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-03-21 · Grant · Acquired 240,000 · Balance 240,000 F1: The shares shall vest quarterly over a one-year period from March 15, 2019, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service for which the shares were granted on each applicable vesting date. F2: Not applicable. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The shares shall vest quarterly over a one-year period from March 15, 2019, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service for which the shares were granted on each applicable vesting date.
F2: Not applicable.
Research Solutions, Inc.
Report date December 08, 2022 · Filed December 09, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option to purchase common stockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $2.15 · Expires 2032-12-07 | Direct | 50,000 |
Reported balance
After 2022-12-08 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2022-12-08 · Grant · Acquired 50,000 · Balance 50,000 |
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc.
Report date August 30, 2019 · Filed August 30, 2019
Jointly reported with Cove Street Capital, LLC, Bronchick Jeffrey, GELLER MARSHALL S, Hinkle Paul, Leaf Andrew
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-08-30. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 1
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 863,940 · Balance 0 F1: These shares are owned indirectly by Cove Street Capital, LLC ("CSC"), which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. CSC is the investment advisor to certain separately managed accounts ("Managed Accounts") and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares directly held in the Managed Accounts. Bronchick is the manager of CSC and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares in which CSC has a pecuniary interest. CSC and Bronchick each disclaim, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, beneficial ownership of shares held in the Managed Accounts, except to the extent of their indirect pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that either is the beneficial owner of such shares for any purpose. CSC disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held directly by Bronchick. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 2
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 105,000 · Balance 0 F2: These shares are owned directly by Cove Street Capital, LLC, which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 3
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 814,122 · Balance 0 F3: These shares are owned directly by Jeffrey Bronchick, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 4
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 50,000 · Balance 0 F4: These shares are owned directly by Andrew Leaf, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Paul Hinkle for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 5
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 20,000 · Balance 0 F5: These shares are owned directly by Paul Hinkle, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 6
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 105,000 · Balance 0 F6: These shares are owned directly by Eugene Robin, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2019-08-30 transaction · row 7
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2019-08-30 · Sale · Disposed 683,090 · Balance 0 F7: These shares are owned directly by Marshall Geller, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: These shares are owned indirectly by Cove Street Capital, LLC ("CSC"), which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. CSC is the investment advisor to certain separately managed accounts ("Managed Accounts") and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares directly held in the Managed Accounts. Bronchick is the manager of CSC and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares in which CSC has a pecuniary interest. CSC and Bronchick each disclaim, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, beneficial ownership of shares held in the Managed Accounts, except to the extent of their indirect pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that either is the beneficial owner of such shares for any purpose. CSC disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held directly by Bronchick.
F2: These shares are owned directly by Cove Street Capital, LLC, which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.
F3: These shares are owned directly by Jeffrey Bronchick, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act
F4: These shares are owned directly by Andrew Leaf, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Paul Hinkle for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.
F5: These shares are owned directly by Paul Hinkle, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.
F6: These shares are owned directly by Eugene Robin, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.
F7: These shares are owned directly by Marshall Geller, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 08, 2022 Filed Dec 9, 2022 14:36 UTC | Research Solutions, Inc. RSSS · Entity 6984 | GrantOption to purchase common stock · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $2.15 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-22-125781 · tm2232125-2_4seq1.xml · derivative · entry 1 Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2032-12-07 Read SEC document |
| February 08, 2022 Filed Feb 10, 2022 19:42 UTC | Research Solutions, Inc. RSSS · Entity 6984 | GrantOption to purchase common stock · Derivative | 50,000 | $0.00 Strike: $2.10 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-22-019588 · tm226259-3_4seq1.xml · derivative · entry 1 Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares Expires 2032-02-07 Read SEC document |
| December 03, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 20:37 UTC | Research Solutions, Inc. RSSS · Entity 6984 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 2,673 | $2.19 | $5,853.87 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-21-148758 · tm2135179-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,673 F1 · kind: Cove Street Capital is the is the investment advisor to the reporting person and exercises voting and investment power over these shares. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2021 Filed Jun 8, 2021 17:33 UTC | Research Solutions, Inc. RSSS · Entity 6984 | GrantOption to purchase common stock · Derivative | 31,250 | $0.00 Strike: $2.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001104659-21-078334 · tm2119145-1_4seq1.xml · derivative · entry 1 Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,250 Underlying: Common Stock · 31,250 shares Expires 2031-06-03 Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 683,090 | $0.42 | $286,897.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F7 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Marshall Geller, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 105,000 | $0.42 | $44,100.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F6 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Eugene Robin, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 20,000 | $0.42 | $8,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F5 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Paul Hinkle, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 50,000 | $0.42 | $21,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F4 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Andrew Leaf, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Jeffrey Bronchick; (iii) Eugene Robin; (iv) Marshall Geller and (v) Paul Hinkle for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 814,122 | $0.42 | $341,931.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F3 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Jeffrey Bronchick, who is a member of a "group" with (i) Cove Street Capital, LLC; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 105,000 | $0.42 | $44,100.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 F2 · shares: These shares are owned directly by Cove Street Capital, LLC, which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. Read SEC document |
| August 30, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 22:54 UTC | Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. WISH · Entity 8388 | SaleCommon Stock | 863,940 | $0.42 | $362,854.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001667731-19-000242 · wishfinalfiling2019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cove Street Capital, LLC · CIK 0001531612 · Previous 10% Owner Bronchick Jeffrey · CIK 0001749959 · Previous 10% Owner Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Previous 10% Owner GELLER MARSHALL S · CIK 0000925236 · Previous 10% Owner Hinkle Paul · CIK 0001782736 · Previous 10% Owner Leaf Andrew · CIK 0001782757 · Previous 10% Owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · ownership.nature: These shares are owned indirectly by Cove Street Capital, LLC ("CSC"), which is a member of a "group" with (i) Jeffrey Bronchick; (ii) Eugene Robin; (iii) Marshall Geller; (iv) Paul Hinkle and (v) Andrew Leaf for purposes of Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act. CSC is the investment advisor to certain separately managed accounts ("Managed Accounts") and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares directly held in the Managed Accounts. Bronchick is the manager of CSC and may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in the shares in which CSC has a pecuniary interest. CSC and Bronchick each disclaim, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, beneficial ownership of shares held in the Managed Accounts, except to the extent of their indirect pecuniary interest therein, and this report shall not be deemed an admission that either is the beneficial owner of such shares for any purpose. CSC disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held directly by Bronchick. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2019 Filed Mar 25, 2019 20:05 UTC | OpenWorld, Inc. VRME · Entity 8052 | GrantCommon Stock | 240,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-19-002259 · marketforms-44660.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Robin Eugene Vlad · CIK 0001714028 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 240,000 F1 · security: The shares shall vest quarterly over a one-year period from March 15, 2019, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service for which the shares were granted on each applicable vesting date. F2 · price: Not applicable. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.