TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

CROWN JAMES S

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
11554
SEC CIK
0001185064

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPGD · Entity 2916DirectorMay 12, 2023May 16, 2023
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM · Entity 2795DirectorFebruary 03, 2023February 06, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP

Report date May 12, 2023 · Filed May 16, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Phantom Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect3,379.263 Reported balance After 2023-05-12 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-05-12 · Grant · Acquired 21.187 · Balance 3,379.263

F1: Each unit of phantom stock settles into cash upon the Reporting Person's retirement in an amount equal to the average of the high and low market prices of one share of Common Stock as of the date of the Reporting Person's retirement.

F2: Acquired pursuant to the dividend equivalent provisions of the Issuer's director retirement plan for certain non-employee directors.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each unit of phantom stock settles into cash upon the Reporting Person's retirement in an amount equal to the average of the high and low market prices of one share of Common Stock as of the date of the Reporting Person's retirement.

F2: Acquired pursuant to the dividend equivalent provisions of the Issuer's director retirement plan for certain non-employee directors.

JPMORGAN CHASE & CO

Report date February 03, 2023 · Filed February 06, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Partnership (The Crown Fund)5,996,007 Reported balance After 2023-02-03 transaction · row 1 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-02-03 · Other · Disposed 85,269 · Balance 5,996,007

F1: Represents shares of JPM stock included in a distribution (non-pro rata) to person other than the Reporting Person.

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect347,276.6988 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 347,276.6988

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy IRA13,407 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 13,407

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Partnership (Areljay II LLC)1,834,723 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 4 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · Balance 1,834,723

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Partnership (Crown Fund II)906,435 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 5 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · Balance 906,435

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Partnership (HCNI II LLC)3,048,854 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 6 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · Balance 3,048,854

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy SEP IRA24,842 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 7 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · Balance 24,842

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Spouse26,303 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 8 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · Balance 26,303

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Spouse's IRA4,682 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 9 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · Balance 4,682

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Spouse's SEP IRA6,436 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 10 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · Balance 6,436

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust (Crown)168,305 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 11 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · Balance 168,305

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust for child (HCC Trusts)16,571 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 12 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · Balance 16,571

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust for child (SOHC Trust)3,500 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 13 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · Balance 3,500

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust for child (VSC Trust)12,256 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 14 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 14 · Balance 12,256

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Trust for child (WAHC Trust)5,813 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-02-03 · row 15 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 15 · Balance 5,813

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares of JPM stock included in a distribution (non-pro rata) to person other than the Reporting Person.

F2: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 02, 2004 Filed Aug 2, 2004 15:55 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,135 $37.00 $41,995.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001281 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · IRA Account

Disclosed balance after: 2,148

Read SEC document
July 30, 2004 Filed Aug 2, 2004 15:55 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 PurchaseCommon Stock 446 $37.08 $16,537.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001281 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Spouse's IRA Account

Disclosed balance after: 446

Read SEC document
July 30, 2004 Filed Aug 2, 2004 15:55 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,013 $37.08 $37,562.04
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001281 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · IRA Account

Disclosed balance after: 1,013

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option(right to buy) · Derivative 2,640 $0.00 Strike: $31.22 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 17

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,640

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,640 shares

Expires 2012-04-16

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 1,049 $0.00 Strike: $26.83 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 16

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,049

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,049 shares

Expires 2011-04-17

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 2,640 $0.00 Strike: $27.92 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 15

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,640

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,640 shares

Expires 2009-04-15

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 3,564 $0.00 Strike: $46.26 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 14

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,564

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,564 shares

Expires 2009-05-18

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 3,670 $0.00 Strike: $40.90 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 13

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,670

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,670 shares

Expires 2008-05-08

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 5,446 $0.00 Strike: $27.56 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 12

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,446

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,446 shares

Expires 2007-05-09

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 6,600 $0.00 Strike: $27.84 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 11

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,600

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,600 shares

Expires 2011-05-15

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 8,243 $0.00 Strike: $18.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,243

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,243 shares

Expires 2006-08-01

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantDirector Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 8,909 $0.00 Strike: $23.23 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,909

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,909 shares

Expires 2010-05-16

F9 · price: See Remarks.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 8,428 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 08

Disclosed balance after: 8,428

F1 · price: See Remarks

F8 · ownership.direct: Owned by the Reporting Person's wife.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 144,125 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 144,125

F1 · price: See Remarks

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 204,605 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 07

Disclosed balance after: 204,605

F1 · price: See Remarks

F7 · ownership.direct: Owned by a trust of which Reporting Person is a co-trustee and a beneficiary (Rebecca K. Crown Income Charitable Fund).

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 330,396 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 06

Disclosed balance after: 383,096

F1 · price: See Remarks

F6 · ownership.direct: Owned by a partnership of which the Reporting Person is a partner (Crown Fund II).

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 880,633 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 05

Disclosed balance after: 880,633

F1 · price: See Remarks

F5 · ownership.direct: Owned by a partnership of which the Reporting Person is a partner (Henry Crown and Company (Not Incorporated)).

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 1,547,123 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 04

Disclosed balance after: 1,547,123

F1 · price: See Remarks

F4 · ownership.direct: Owned by a partnership of which a corporation of which the Reporting Person is a director, officer and shareholder and a trust of which the Reporting Person is a beneficiary are partners (Areljay, L.P.).

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 2,003,522 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 03

Disclosed balance after: 2,003,522

F1 · price: See Remarks

F3 · ownership.direct: Owned by a partnership, Pines Trailer Limited Partnership, of which a corporation of which the Reporting Person is a shareholder and a partnership of which the Reporting Person is a partner are partners.

Read SEC document
July 01, 2004 Filed Jul 2, 2004 11:07 UTC JPMORGAN CHASE & CO JPM · Entity 2795 GrantCommon Stock 6,019,814 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001225208-04-001099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CROWN JAMES S · CIK 0001185064 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote 02

Disclosed balance after: 6,019,814

F1 · price: See Remarks

F2 · ownership.direct: Owned by a partnership of which the Reporting Person is a partner (The Crown Fund).

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.