TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Whynott Paul

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
110565
SEC CIK
0001704474

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Synchrony FinancialSYF · Entity 3184See remarksAugust 10, 2023August 14, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Synchrony Financial

Report date August 10, 2023 · Filed August 14, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Dividend Equivalent UnitSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect112,054 Reported balance After 2023-08-10 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-08-10 · Grant · Acquired 261 · Balance 112,054

F1: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on August 10, 2023 as dividends that were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on August 10, 2023 as dividends that were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 15, 2019 Filed Aug 19, 2019 21:09 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 215 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000206 · wf-form4_156624896848209.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,570

F1 · shares: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on August 15, 2019 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · price: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on August 15, 2019 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2019 Filed May 20, 2019 20:03 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 190 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000144 · wf-form4_155838257940948.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,355

F1 · shares: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on May 16, 2019 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · price: Represents dividend equivalent units accrued on May 16, 2019 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 3, 2019 20:08 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,263 $32.58 $106,308.54
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000114 · wf-form4_155432211128670.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,165

F2 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Company common stock automatically withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units and PSUs. No investment decision was made by the Reporting Person in connection with the withholding.

Read SEC document
April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 3, 2019 20:08 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantCommon Stock 982 $32.58 $31,993.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000114 · wf-form4_155432211128670.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,428

F1 · shares: On January 23, 2019, the Reporting Person earned common stock of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") in connection with the vesting of Performance Share Units ("PSUs") under the 2016-2018 Long-Term Performance Program based on pre-established performance goals for the 2016-2018 performance period. On April 1, 2019, the Reporting Person earned additional shares to reflect updated calculations of such performance metrics.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 10,676 $0.00 Strike: $24.55 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · derivative · entry 7

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,669

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,676 shares

Expires 2024-09-17

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person was awarded employee stock options on September 17, 2014, which vest in five equal annual installments of 20% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 924 $0.00 Strike: $23.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · derivative · entry 6

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 924 shares

Expires 2024-07-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 SaleCommon Stock 10,676 $32.83 $350,493.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,446

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 10,676 $24.55 $262,095.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,122

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 SaleCommon Stock 924 $32.83 $30,334.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,446

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 924 $23.00 $21,252.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,370

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on January 25, 2019.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 21:46 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantCommon Stock 13,556 $32.46 $440,027.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000080 · wf-form4_155182235483384.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,446

F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units that will vest in three equal annual installments of 33.33% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") common stock.

Read SEC document
February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:02 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 167 $30.83 $5,148.61
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000065 · wf-form4_155061375814824.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,890

F1 · shares: Represents 12, 21, 32, 38 and 64 dividend equivalent units accrued on February 14, 2019 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, April 1, 2016, April 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
January 23, 2019 Filed Jan 25, 2019 21:12 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,511 $29.40 $162,023.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000039 · wf-form4_154845070929019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,723

F2 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Company common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the reporting person in connection with the vesting of the PSUs under the 2016-2018 Long-Term Performance Program.

Read SEC document
January 23, 2019 Filed Jan 25, 2019 21:12 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantCommon Stock 10,959 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-19-000039 · wf-form4_154845070929019.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,234

F1 · shares: Represents common stock of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") earned by the reporting person in connection with the vesting of Performance Share Units ("PSUs") under the 2016-2018 Long-Term Performance Program based on pre-established performance goals for the 2016-2018 performance period.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2018 Filed Nov 19, 2018 21:58 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 193 $26.51 $5,116.43
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000285 · wf-form4_154266471751129.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,275

F1 · shares: Represents 14, 24, 37, 44 and 74 dividend equivalent units accrued on November 15, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, April 1, 2016, April 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2018 Filed Sep 19, 2018 20:31 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 874 $32.50 $28,405.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000244 · wf-form4_153738905367086.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,083

F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Company common stock automatically withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units. No investment decision was made by the Reporting Person in connection with the withholding.

Read SEC document
August 16, 2018 Filed Aug 20, 2018 20:53 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 179 $30.43 $5,446.97
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000234 · wf-form4_153479841568537.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,957

F1 · shares: Represents 24, 21, 32, 38 and 64 dividend equivalent units accrued on August 16, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, April 1, 2016, April 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
July 31, 2018 Filed Aug 1, 2018 20:33 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 277 $28.94 $8,016.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000219 · wf-form4_153315557032320.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,778

F1 · date: Reflects the number of shares of common stock automatically withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units granted on July 31, 2014 in connection with the Company's initial public offering (the "Founders' Grants"). No investment decision was made by the Reporting Person in connection with the withholding. The Founders' Grants, which had a four-year cliff vesting period, were awarded to promote retention and alignment with our stockholders, and to recognize that GE executive supplementary long-term benefits would vest and no longer continue to accrue upon separation from GE.

F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of common stock automatically withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units granted on July 31, 2014 in connection with the Company's initial public offering (the "Founders' Grants"). No investment decision was made by the Reporting Person in connection with the withholding. The Founders' Grants, which had a four-year cliff vesting period, were awarded to promote retention and alignment with our stockholders, and to recognize that GE executive supplementary long-term benefits would vest and no longer continue to accrue upon separation from GE.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2018 Filed May 30, 2018 20:04 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,414 $35.61 $121,572.54
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000189 · wf-form4_152771067165505.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,055

F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2018 Filed May 21, 2018 20:09 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit 157 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000181 · wf-form4_152693333692136.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,469

F1 · shares: Represents 3, 15, 13, 43, 20, 23 and 39 dividend equivalent units accrued on May 17, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016, April 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · price: Represents 3, 15, 13, 43, 20, 23 and 39 dividend equivalent units accrued on May 17, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016, April 1, 2017 and April 1, 2018, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
April 30, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 20:27 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 SaleCommon Stock 1,750 $33.27 $58,222.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000158 · wf-form4_152529282904181.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,312

F1 · date: This transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 17, 2017.

F2 · balance_after: The total reported in Column 5 bas been adjusted to include 956 dividend equivalent units that were previously reported on Table II.

Read SEC document
April 01, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 21:20 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 17,207 $0.00 Strike: $33.53 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000132 · wf-form4_152279038973845.xml · derivative · entry 3

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,207

Underlying: Common Stock · 17,207 shares

Expires 2028-04-01

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person was awarded 17,207 employee stock options on April 1, 2018, which vest in five equal annual installments of 20% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
April 01, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 21:20 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,503 $33.53 $50,395.59
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000132 · wf-form4_152279038973845.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,106

F3 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Company common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the reporting person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
April 01, 2018 Filed Apr 3, 2018 21:20 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantCommon Stock 9,186 $33.53 $308,006.58
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000132 · wf-form4_152279038973845.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 52,609

F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units that will vest in five equal annual installments of 20% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") common stock.

F2 · balance_after: The total reported in Column 5 bas been adjusted downward by 293 shares to reflect dividend equivalent units that were inadvertently previously reported as restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 17, 2018 00:55 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit · Derivative 127 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000098 · wf-form4_151882892703150.xml · derivative · entry 2

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,061

Underlying: Common Stock · 127 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents 2, 14, 18, 40, 25 and 28 dividend equivalent units accrued on February 15, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F3 · price: Represents 2, 14, 18, 40, 25 and 28 dividend equivalent units accrued on February 15, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents 2, 14, 18, 40, 25 and 28 dividend equivalent units accrued on February 15, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents 2, 14, 18, 40, 25 and 28 dividend equivalent units accrued on February 15, 2018 as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 17, 2018 00:55 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 SaleCommon Stock 1,750 $36.69 $64,207.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000098 · wf-form4_151882892703150.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,716

F1 · shares: These transactions were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 17, 2017.

F2 · price: This price is a weighted average price. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each price will be provided upon request.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2018 Filed Feb 14, 2018 23:04 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 GrantDividend Equivalent Unit · Derivative 934 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-18-000054 · wf-form5_151864938202173.xml · derivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 934

Underlying: Common Stock · 934 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · date: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · shares: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents 157, 120, 127, 261, 172 and 97 dividend equivalent units accrued as dividends were paid on the common shares underlying restricted stock units originally granted to the reporting person on July 31, 2014, September 17, 2014, April 1, 2015, May 27, 2015, April 1, 2016 and April 1, 2017, respectively. The dividend equivalent units vest proportionately with and are subject to settlement and expiration upon the same terms as the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent unit is the economic equivalent of one share of Synchrony Financial common stock.

Read SEC document
September 17, 2017 Filed Sep 19, 2017 20:26 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 648 $29.02 $18,804.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-17-000116 · wf-form4_150585278128329.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,466

F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
July 31, 2017 Filed Aug 7, 2017 19:59 UTC Synchrony Financial SYF · Entity 3184 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,907 $30.32 $148,780.24
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001601712-17-000092 · wf-form4_150213590509385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Whynott Paul · CIK 0001704474 · See remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 46,114

F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of Synchrony Financial (the "Company") common stock withheld by the Company to pay the tax liability of the Reporting Person in connection with the vesting of restricted stock units.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.