Last 12 months
Inside the activity.
0 purchase rows · 35 sale rows
Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.Monthly counts
| Month | Purchases | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 0 | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 | 16 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| May 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 | 17 |
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 0 |
| Oct 2026 | 0 | 0 |
Latest available
Insider transactions
Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Owner / reported role | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 27, 2019 21:45 UTC |
Davis Robert MEVP, Global Svcs & CFO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 192,572 | $0.00 Strike: $58.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005843 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Davis Robert M · CIK 0001363076 · EVP, Global Svcs & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 192,572 shares Expires 2024-05-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/9/2015, 5/9/2016 and 5/9/2017. Read SEC document |
| March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 27, 2019 21:45 UTC |
Davis Robert MEVP, Global Svcs & CFO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 192,572 | $82.38 | $15,863,118.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005843 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Davis Robert M · CIK 0001363076 · EVP, Global Svcs & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 137,659.757 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $81.9300 to $82.7400, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 27, 2019 21:45 UTC |
Davis Robert MEVP, Global Svcs & CFO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 192,572 | $58.22 | $11,211,541.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005843 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Robert M · CIK 0001363076 · EVP, Global Svcs & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 330,231.757 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2019 Filed Mar 20, 2019 22:49 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 192,736 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005629 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 192,736 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2019 Filed Mar 20, 2019 22:49 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 192,736 | $82.05 | $15,813,372.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005629 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 797,715.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $82.0000 to $82.1900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2019 Filed Mar 20, 2019 22:49 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 192,736 | $39.29 | $7,572,597.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005629 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 990,451.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 18, 2019 Filed Mar 20, 2019 22:49 UTC |
Coe Mary EllenDirector
|
GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 78.646 | $81.35 | $6,397.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005630 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Coe Mary Ellen · CIK 0001691304 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78.646 Underlying: Common Stock · 78.646 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units are to be settled 100% in cash upon reporting person's termination of service in accordance with a distribution schedule elected pursuant to the terms of the Plan for Deferred Payment of Directors' Compensation. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2019 Filed Mar 14, 2019 22:38 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 18,725 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005291 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 192,736 Underlying: Common Stock · 18,725 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2019 Filed Mar 14, 2019 22:38 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 18,725 | $82.00 | $1,535,453.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005291 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 797,715.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $82.0000 to $82.0050, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| March 13, 2019 Filed Mar 14, 2019 22:38 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 18,725 | $39.29 | $735,705.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-005291 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 816,440.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,961 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,461 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,961 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 6,961 | $82.00 | $570,808.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 797,715.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $82.0000 to $82.0150, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 6,961 | $39.29 | $273,497.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 804,676.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 13,144 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 218,422 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,144 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 13,144 | $82.01 | $1,077,875.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 797,715.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $82.0000 to $82.0400, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 23:13 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,144 | $39.29 | $516,427.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-004825 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 810,859.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:54 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
GrantCommon Stock | 10,380 | $80.38 | $834,344.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003889 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,847.08 F1 · shares: Distribution of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:54 UTC |
Clyburn FrankEVP, Chief Commercial Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock | 4,017 | $80.38 | $322,886.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003890 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Clyburn Frank · CIK 0001763963 · EVP, Chief Commercial Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,188.725 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:54 UTC |
Davis Robert MEVP, Global Svcs & CFO
|
GrantCommon Stock | 30,610 | $80.38 | $2,460,431.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003891 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Davis Robert M · CIK 0001363076 · EVP, Global Svcs & CFO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 137,659.757 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
DeLuca Richard R.EVP&Pres, Merck Animal Health
|
GrantCommon Stock | 13,507 | $80.38 | $1,085,692.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003892 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 DeLuca Richard R. · CIK 0001421339 · EVP&Pres, Merck Animal Health 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 70,584.98 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
GrantCommon Stock | 105,765 | $80.38 | $8,501,390.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003893 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 797,715.063 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
Gerberding Julie L.EVP Strat Comm, Gl Pub Policy
|
GrantCommon Stock | 8,747 | $80.38 | $703,083.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003894 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Gerberding Julie L. · CIK 0001628884 · EVP Strat Comm, Gl Pub Policy 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,287.977 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
GrantCommon Stock | 2,330 | $80.38 | $187,285.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003895 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,504.972 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
Nally MichaelEVP, Chief Marketing Officer
|
GrantCommon Stock | 1,527 | $80.38 | $122,740.26 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003896 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nally Michael · CIK 0001763945 · EVP, Chief Marketing Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,527 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 23:55 UTC |
PERLMUTTER ROGER MExe V-P & Pres, MRL
|
GrantCommon Stock | 32,937 | $80.38 | $2,647,476.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003897 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 PERLMUTTER ROGER M · CIK 0001184228 · Exe V-P & Pres, MRL 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 175,335.921 F1 · shares: Distrubtion of net after tax shares of common stock on satisfaction of performance criteria for performance share units granted on 3/31/16. Performance shares were paid out at 126 percent of target awards. Includes dividends accured over the three-year performance period ending December 31, 2018. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 53,961 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,566 Underlying: Common Stock · 53,961 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 53,961 | $80.02 | $4,318,088.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 691,950.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.0000 to $80.0900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 53,961 | $39.29 | $2,120,127.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 745,911.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 41,992 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 285,527 Underlying: Common Stock · 41,992 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 41,992 | $80.00 | $3,359,452.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 691,950.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.0000 to $80.0200, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 22, 2019 22:16 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 41,992 | $39.29 | $1,649,865.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-003408 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 733,942.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 42,700 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 327,519 Underlying: Common Stock · 42,700 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 42,700 | $80.02 | $3,416,943.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 691,950.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.0000 to $80.0950, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 42,700 | $39.29 | $1,677,683.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 734,650.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 92,913 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 370,219 Underlying: Common Stock · 92,913 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
SaleCommon Stock | 92,913 | $80.03 | $7,436,161.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 691,950.063 F1 · kind: The exercise and sale transactions reported in this Form 4 are made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.0000 to $80.1300, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F3 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2019 Filed Feb 19, 2019 22:35 UTC |
FRAZIER KENNETH CDirector · Chairman, President & CEO
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 92,913 | $39.29 | $3,650,551.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002960 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRAZIER KENNETH C · CIK 0001181175 · Director · Chairman, President & CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 784,863.063 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 27,510 | $0.00 Strike: $58.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002566 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 27,510 shares Expires 2024-05-08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/9/2015, 5/9/2016 and 5/9/2017. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 37,152 | $0.00 Strike: $59.86 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002566 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 37,152 shares Expires 2025-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/1/2016, 5/1/2017 and 5/1/2018. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
SaleCommon Stock | 64,662 | $78.96 | $5,105,950.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002566 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,174.972 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.8900 to $79.0100, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 27,510 | $58.22 | $1,601,632.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002566 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,836.972 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 14, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Karachun Rita ASr. VP Fince-Global Controller
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 37,152 | $59.86 | $2,223,918.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002566 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Karachun Rita A · CIK 0001601572 · Sr. VP Fince-Global Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,326.972 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
WEEKS WENDELL PDirector
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $24.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002567 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 WEEKS WENDELL P · CIK 0001206158 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2019-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/1/2010, 5/1/2011 and 5/1/2012. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
WEEKS WENDELL PDirector
|
SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $78.71 | $393,547.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002567 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 WEEKS WENDELL P · CIK 0001206158 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.7010 to $78.7100, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
WEEKS WENDELL PDirector
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $24.30 | $121,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002567 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 WEEKS WENDELL P · CIK 0001206158 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,100 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 29,851 | $0.00 Strike: $36.56 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002568 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 29,851 shares Expires 2021-05-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/4/2012, 5/4/2013 and 5/4/2014. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 43,876 | $0.00 Strike: $39.29 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002568 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 43,876 shares Expires 2022-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option became exercisable in equal installments on 5/2/2013, 5/2/2014 and 5/2/2015. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
SaleCommon Stock | 73,727 | $78.62 | $5,796,306.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002568 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,467.08 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $78.5700 to $78.6900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Merck & Co., Inc., any security holder of Merck & Co., Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Holdings include shares acquired in dividend reinvestment transactions. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 29,851 | $36.56 | $1,091,352.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002568 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 125,194.08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 23:02 UTC |
Chattopadhyay SanatExe V-P & Pres. MMD
|
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 43,876 | $39.29 | $1,723,888.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-19-002568 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Chattopadhyay Sanat · CIK 0001670690 · Exe V-P & Pres. MMD 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 95,343.08 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.