Tapewire

NYSE · USD

FTV

Fortive Corp

Export transactions ↓
Tapewire entity
3303
SEC CIK
0001659166
Parsed reports
973

Last 12 months

Inside the activity.

0 purchase rows · 4 sale rows

Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.
Monthly counts
MonthPurchasesSales
Nov 202501
Dec 202500
Jan 202600
Feb 202601
Mar 202600
Apr 202600
May 202601
Jun 202600
Jul 202600
Aug 202601
Sep 202600
Oct 202600

Latest available

Insider transactions

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateOwner / reported roleActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 26, 2020 Filed Jul 7, 2020 00:54 UTC
Mulhall Christopher M.VP - Chief Accounting Officer
GrantExecutive Deferred Incentive Program - Fortive Stock Fund · Derivative 0.676 $66.37 $44.87
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000118 · wf-form4_159408323972274.xml · derivative · entry 2

Mulhall Christopher M. · CIK 0001791884 · VP - Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 640.874

Underlying: Common Stock · 0.676 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: The reported securities are notional dividend accruals on phantom shares in the Fortive stock fund (the "EDIP Stock Fund") under Fortive's Executive Deferred Incentive Program (the "EDIP"). The number of phantom shares accrued as a result of such notional dividend accruals is based on the closing price of the Issuer's common stock as reported on the NYSE on the date such dividend accruals are credited to the EDIP Stock Fund, which is the price shown in Table II, Column 8 above.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The notional shares convert on a one-to-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:30 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,360 $58.93 $80,144.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-015091 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,131,690

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $80,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $80,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:30 UTC GrantCommon Stock 2,970 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-015091 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,130,330

F1 · shares: On June 1 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as an annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:30 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,360 $58.93 $80,144.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-015089 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,015,820

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $80,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $80,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:30 UTC GrantCommon Stock 2,970 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-015089 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,014,460

F1 · shares: On June 1 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as a portion of the annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC
SPOON ALAN GDirector
GrantDirector Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 6,880 $0.00 Strike: $62.17 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000096 · wf-form4_159121561385746.xml · derivative · entry 3

SPOON ALAN G · CIK 0001018394 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,880

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,880 shares

Expires 2030-06-01

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC
SPOON ALAN GDirector
GrantCommon Stock 1,550 $58.93 $91,341.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000096 · wf-form4_159121561385746.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SPOON ALAN G · CIK 0001018394 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,098

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $91,250 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first year following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $91,250 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first year following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC
SPOON ALAN GDirector
GrantCommon Stock 2,270 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000096 · wf-form4_159121561385746.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SPOON ALAN G · CIK 0001018394 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,548

F1 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as portion of the annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC GrantDirector Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 4,500 $0.00 Strike: $62.17 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000094 · wf-form4_159121556391763.xml · derivative · entry 3

MITCHELL KATE · CIK 0001266275 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,500 shares

Expires 2030-06-01

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,785 $58.93 $105,190.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000094 · wf-form4_159121556391763.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MITCHELL KATE · CIK 0001266275 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,675

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $105,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $105,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,485 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000094 · wf-form4_159121556391763.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MITCHELL KATE · CIK 0001266275 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,890

F1 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as portion of the annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC GrantDirector Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 4,500 $0.00 Strike: $62.17 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000095 · wf-form4_159121558756172.xml · derivative · entry 3

Sargent Jeannine P · CIK 0001331845 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,500 shares

Expires 2030-06-01

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,910 $58.93 $112,556.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000095 · wf-form4_159121558756172.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Sargent Jeannine P · CIK 0001331845 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,885

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $112,500 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $112,500 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:20 UTC GrantCommon Stock 1,485 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000095 · wf-form4_159121558756172.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Sargent Jeannine P · CIK 0001331845 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,975

F1 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as portion of the annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC
Dewan FerozDirector
GrantDirector Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 4,500 $0.00 Strike: $62.17 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000093 · wf-form4_159121553967995.xml · derivative · entry 3

Dewan Feroz · CIK 0001526826 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,500 shares

Expires 2030-06-01

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC
Dewan FerozDirector
GrantCommon Stock 1,615 $58.93 $95,171.95
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000093 · wf-form4_159121553967995.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Dewan Feroz · CIK 0001526826 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,115

F2 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $95,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

F2 · price: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Deferral RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated, based on a 20-day average price of $58.93, pursuant to deferral election made by the Reporting Person of $95,000 in annual retainer that would otherwise have been paid in cash. Since the Deferral RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Deferral RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2020 Filed Jun 3, 2020 20:19 UTC
Dewan FerozDirector
GrantCommon Stock 1,485 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000093 · wf-form4_159121553967995.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Dewan Feroz · CIK 0001526826 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,500

F1 · shares: On June 1, 2020, the Issuer granted to the Reporting Person restricted stock units ("Annual Grant RSUs") of the Issuer in the amount indicated as portion of the annual equity grant made to the Reporting Person. Since the Annual Grant RSUs are payable solely in common stock, they are being reported in Table I of this Form 4. The Annual Grant RSUs vest on the earlier of the first anniversary of the grant date or the date of the Issuer's 2021 annual meeting of the stockholders, but the underlying shares will not be issued until the earlier of the Reporting Person's death or the first day of the seventh month following the Reporting Person's retirement from the Board of Directors of the Issuer.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 20:28 UTC
Gafinowitz MartinSenior Vice President
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 34,947 $0.00 Strike: $29.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000088 · wf-form4_159105769826493.xml · derivative · entry 3

Gafinowitz Martin · CIK 0001671495 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 34,947 shares

Expires 2023-02-21

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Prior to the separation of the Issuer from Danaher Corporation ("Danaher") on July 2, 2016 (the "Separation"), the stock options issued by Danaher on February 21, 2013 ("2013 Danaher Options") to the Reporting Person became exercisable ratably on the third, fourth and fifth anniversary of the grant date. In connection with the Separation, the 2013 Danaher Options that remained unexercised as of July 2, 2016 were converted into stock options to purchase 34,947 shares of the Issuer's common stock with identical vesting schedule.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 20:28 UTC
Gafinowitz MartinSenior Vice President
SaleCommon Stock 34,947 $61.03 $2,132,815.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000088 · wf-form4_159105769826493.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Gafinowitz Martin · CIK 0001671495 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,579

F1 · price: The price reported in Table I, Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $60.64 to $61.16. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.

Read SEC document
May 29, 2020 Filed Jun 1, 2020 20:28 UTC
Gafinowitz MartinSenior Vice President
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 34,947 $29.76 $1,040,022.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000088 · wf-form4_159105769826493.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Gafinowitz Martin · CIK 0001671495 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 78,526

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2020 Filed May 29, 2020 20:32 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,500 $63.56 $95,340.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-014560 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,011,490

F4 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $63.45 to $63.61; the price reported above reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2020 Filed May 29, 2020 20:32 UTC SaleCommon Stock 177,761 $62.56 $11,120,728.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-014560 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,012,990

F3 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $62.45 to $63.44; the price reported above reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
May 28, 2020 Filed May 29, 2020 20:32 UTC SaleCommon Stock 208,645 $62.08 $12,952,681.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-014560 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,190,751

F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $61.45 to $62.449; the price reported above reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 17:28 UTC
Pringle William WSenior Vice President
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 5,000 $0.00 Strike: $24.93 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000086 · wf-form4_159070127194448.xml · derivative · entry 3

Pringle William W · CIK 0001670864 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,696

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares

Expires 2022-07-25

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Prior to the separation of the Issuer from Danaher Corporation ("Danaher") on July 2, 2016 (the "Separation"), one-fifth of the stock options issued by Danaher on July 25, 2012 ("2012 Danaher Options") to the Reporting Person became exercisable on each of the first five anniversary of the grant date. In connection with the Separation, the 2012 Danaher Options that remained unexercised as of July 2, 2016 were converted into stock options to purchase 14,696 shares of the Issuer's common stock with identical vesting schedule.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 17:28 UTC
Pringle William WSenior Vice President
SaleCommon Stock 5,000 $62.86 $314,300.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000086 · wf-form4_159070127194448.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Pringle William W · CIK 0001670864 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,183

F1 · price: The price reported in Table I, Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $62.84 to $62.91. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 28, 2020 17:28 UTC
Pringle William WSenior Vice President
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,000 $24.93 $124,650.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000086 · wf-form4_159070127194448.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Pringle William W · CIK 0001670864 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 69,183

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 27, 2020 Filed May 29, 2020 20:32 UTC SaleCommon Stock 40,134 $63.72 $2,557,338.48
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-014560 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,399,396

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $63.70 to $63.78; the price reported above reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
May 21, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 600,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,034,902

Read SEC document
May 20, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 1,000,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,634,902

Read SEC document
May 19, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 350,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,634,902

Read SEC document
May 18, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 711,639 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,984,902

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 01:35 UTC
Underwood Peter CSVP - General Counsel
Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 1,911 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000083 · wf-form4_158985211787074.xml · derivative · entry 3

Underwood Peter C · CIK 0001502370 · SVP - General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,908

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,911 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units are payable in shares of common stock on a one-to-one basis.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: In connection with the separation of the Issuer from Danaher, Restricted Stock Units issued by Danaher on May 15, 2016 to the Reporting Person vesting in five equal annual installments that remained unvested as of July 2, 2016 were converted into 9,552 Restricted Stock Units of the Issuer vesting in five equal annual installments beginning on May 15, 2017.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: In connection with the separation of the Issuer from Danaher, Restricted Stock Units issued by Danaher on May 15, 2016 to the Reporting Person vesting in five equal annual installments that remained unvested as of July 2, 2016 were converted into 9,552 Restricted Stock Units of the Issuer vesting in five equal annual installments beginning on May 15, 2017.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 01:35 UTC
Underwood Peter CSVP - General Counsel
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 466 $55.25 $25,746.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000083 · wf-form4_158985211787074.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Underwood Peter C · CIK 0001502370 · SVP - General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,295

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 01:35 UTC
Underwood Peter CSVP - General Counsel
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,911 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000083 · wf-form4_158985211787074.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Underwood Peter C · CIK 0001502370 · SVP - General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,761

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed May 19, 2020 01:36 UTC
Mulhall Christopher M.VP - Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 13 $55.25 $718.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000084 · wf-form4_158985214349675.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Mulhall Christopher M. · CIK 0001791884 · VP - Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,434

F1 · shares: This transaction relates to the aggregate withholding of shares for tax purposes in connection with the vesting and distribution of previously granted RSUs.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 188,361 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,696,541

Read SEC document
May 14, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 233,697 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,884,902

Read SEC document
May 13, 2020 Filed May 13, 2020 21:23 UTC
SPOON ALAN GDirector
PurchaseCommon Stock 20,000 $55.22 $1,104,460.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000080 · wf-form4_158940496245059.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SPOON ALAN G · CIK 0001018394 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,278

F1 · price: The price reported in Table I, Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $55.100 to $55.347. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth herein.

Read SEC document
May 08, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 926,292 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,118,599

Read SEC document
May 07, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 56,511 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,044,891

Read SEC document
May 05, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2021 21:20 UTC GiftCommon Stock 825,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-006300 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RALES STEVEN M · CIK 0001015013 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,101,402

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,171 $60.38 $70,704.98
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust for daughter

Disclosed balance after: 0

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,171 $60.38 $70,704.98
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By trust for daughter

Disclosed balance after: 0

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC SaleCommon Stock 12,585 $60.38 $759,882.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By spouse

Disclosed balance after: 0

F2 · ownership.nature: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the shares held by his spouse, Emily W. Rales, and this Report should not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of his spouse's shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC SaleCommon Stock 514,101 $58.06 $29,848,704.06
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Through the Mitchell P. Rales Family Trust

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · ownership.nature: The Reporting Person is the trustee of the Mitchell P. Rales Family Trust.

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC SaleCommon Stock 4,727,321 $58.06 $274,468,257.26
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 439,530

Read SEC document
May 04, 2020 Filed May 5, 2020 20:12 UTC GiftCommon Stock 1,000,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-012047 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

RALES MITCHELL P · CIK 0001015014 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,166,851

Read SEC document
April 08, 2020 Filed Jan 4, 2021 21:52 UTC
Pringle William WSenior Vice President
GiftCommon Stock 330 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-21-000012 · wf-form5_160981513152945.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Pringle William W · CIK 0001670864 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 101,568

Read SEC document
March 27, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 20:53 UTC
McLaughlin Charles ESVP - Chief Financial Officer
GrantExecutive Deferred Incentive Program - Fortive Stock Fund · Derivative 22.432 $49.65 $1,113.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000115 · wf-form4_159408318111133.xml · derivative · entry 1

McLaughlin Charles E · CIK 0001671511 · SVP - Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,932.872

Underlying: Common Stock · 22.432 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: The reported securities are notional dividend accruals on phantom shares in the Fortive stock fund (the "EDIP Stock Fund") under Fortive's Executive Deferred Incentive Program (the "EDIP"). The number of phantom shares accrued as a result of such notional dividend accruals is based on the closing price of the Issuer's common stock as reported on the NYSE on the date such dividend accruals are credited to the EDIP Stock Fund, which is the price shown in Table II, Column 8 above.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The notional shares convert on a one-to-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

Read SEC document
March 27, 2020 Filed Jul 6, 2020 20:52 UTC
Gafinowitz MartinSenior Vice President
GrantExecutive Deferred Incentive Program - Fortive Stock Fund · Derivative 78.053 $49.65 $3,875.33
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001659166-20-000114 · wf-form4_159408316170550.xml · derivative · entry 1

Gafinowitz Martin · CIK 0001671495 · Senior Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,439.777

Underlying: Common Stock · 78.053 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: The reported securities are notional dividend accruals on phantom shares in the Fortive stock fund (the "EDIP Stock Fund") under Fortive's Executive Deferred Incentive Program (the "EDIP"). The number of phantom shares accrued as a result of such notional dividend accruals is based on the closing price of the Issuer's common stock as reported on the NYSE on the date such dividend accruals are credited to the EDIP Stock Fund, which is the price shown in Table II, Column 8 above.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The notional shares convert on a one-to-one basis.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The Reporting Person immediately vests in 100% of each voluntary contribution to the EDIP Stock Fund. The Reporting Person will vest in all contributions to the EDIP Stock Fund by the Issuer as follows: 100% upon the earlier of the Reporting Person's death, or upon retirement following at least 5 years of service with the Issuer and reaching the age of 55, or, if earlier, one-tenth per year of participation following five years of participation, in each case in accordance with the EDIP. Upon termination of employment, the vested portion of the EDIP Stock Fund is settled in the Issuer's common stock.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.