Tapewire

NYSE · USD

AOS

SMITH A O CORP

Export transactions ↓
Tapewire entity
3642
SEC CIK
0000091142
Parsed reports
591

Last 12 months

Inside the activity.

0 purchase rows · 2 sale rows

Disclosed non-derivative P/S rows, by transaction month. Includes amendments and private transactions.
Monthly counts
MonthPurchasesSales
Nov 202500
Dec 202500
Jan 202600
Feb 202601
Mar 202601
Apr 202600
May 202600
Jun 202600
Jul 202600
Aug 202600
Sep 202600
Oct 202600

Latest available

Insider transactions

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateOwner / reported roleActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 4,209 $0.00 Strike: $61.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · derivative · entry 8

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 307,935

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,209 shares

Expires 2028-02-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/12/2019.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC SaleCommon Stock 4,209 $83.29 $350,574.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,732

F3 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.25 to $83.355. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,209 $61.76 $259,947.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 27,941

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2022 18:57 UTC
SMITH MARK DDirector
GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative 133,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000005 · wf-form5_164400104727976.xml · derivative · entry 6

SMITH MARK D · CIK 0001236626 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Held by spouse

Disclosed balance after: 137,276

Underlying: Common Stock · 133,600 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time to Common Stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: None.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2022 18:57 UTC
SMITH MARK DDirector
GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative 133,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000005 · wf-form5_164400104727976.xml · derivative · entry 5

SMITH MARK D · CIK 0001236626 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · In trust

Disclosed balance after: 12,311

Underlying: Common Stock · 133,600 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time to Common Stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: None.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2021 Filed Feb 4, 2022 18:57 UTC
SMITH MARK DDirector
GiftClass A Common Stock · Derivative 133,600 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000005 · wf-form5_164400104727976.xml · derivative · entry 4

SMITH MARK D · CIK 0001236626 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · In trust

Disclosed balance after: 145,911

Underlying: Common Stock · 133,600 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Convertible at any time to Common Stock.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: None.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 8,110 $0.00 Strike: $61.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · derivative · entry 7

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 312,144

Underlying: Common Stock · 8,110 shares

Expires 2028-02-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/12/2019.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC SaleCommon Stock 900 $83.55 $75,194.01
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,732

F2 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.50 to $83.60. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC SaleCommon Stock 7,210 $83.32 $600,739.36
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,632

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.25 to $83.5313. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 21:57 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 8,110 $61.76 $500,873.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000161 · wf-form4_163900063245267.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,842

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 18:58 UTC
Otchere Benjamin AVice President and Controller
SaleCommon Stock 1,904.7598 $82.89 $157,885.54
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000160 · wf-form4_163898989333777.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Otchere Benjamin A · CIK 0001895331 · Vice President and Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · 401(k)

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · shares: The number of underlying securities is based on the stock fund balance as of December 7, 2021 and varies from previously reported amount due to changes in the price of A. O. Smith Corporation Common Stock. The actual number of shares issuable is not determinable since the stock fund is a unitized account consisting of 97.82% company stock and 2.18% money market fund. The stock account balance reflected in this report is based on a December 7, 2021, stock fund price of $82.89.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2022 19:50 UTC
STERN JAMES FExec VP, General Counsel & Sec
GiftCommon Stock 750 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000014 · wf-form4_164443620350303.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

STERN JAMES F · CIK 0001399737 · Exec VP, General Counsel & Sec

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 145,365

Read SEC document
November 23, 2021 Filed Nov 26, 2021 14:32 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 1,044 $0.00 Strike: $61.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000155 · wf-form4_163793712935475.xml · derivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 320,254

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,044 shares

Expires 2028-02-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/12/2019.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2021 Filed Nov 26, 2021 14:32 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,044 $83.29 $86,958.31
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000155 · wf-form4_163793712935475.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,732

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.25 to $83.44. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2021 Filed Nov 26, 2021 14:32 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,044 $61.76 $64,477.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000155 · wf-form4_163793712935475.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,776

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 23:05 UTC
Kempken Daniel LVice President
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 2,300 $0.00 Strike: $17.46 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000154 · wf-form4_163770870951582.xml · derivative · entry 3

Kempken Daniel L · CIK 0001522653 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,310

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,300 shares

Expires 2023-02-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/11/2013 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exerciable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/13/2014.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 23:05 UTC
Kempken Daniel LVice President
SaleCommon Stock 2,300 $82.88 $190,624.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000154 · wf-form4_163770870951582.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Kempken Daniel L · CIK 0001522653 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,501

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 23:05 UTC
Kempken Daniel LVice President
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,300 $17.46 $40,162.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000154 · wf-form4_163770870951582.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kempken Daniel L · CIK 0001522653 · Vice President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,801

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 25,277 $0.00 Strike: $61.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · derivative · entry 7

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 321,298

Underlying: Common Stock · 25,277 shares

Expires 2028-02-12

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/12/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/12/2019.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 23,475 $0.00 Strike: $50.16 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · derivative · entry 6

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 346,575

Underlying: Common Stock · 23,475 shares

Expires 2027-02-13

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/13/2017 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/13/2018.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC SaleCommon Stock 25,277 $83.26 $2,104,459.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,732

F2 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.25 to $83.355. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC SaleCommon Stock 23,475 $83.12 $1,951,340.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,009

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $83.00 to $83.545. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 25,277 $61.76 $1,561,107.52
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,484

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Nov 23, 2021 22:36 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 23,475 $50.16 $1,177,506.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000153 · wf-form4_163770699537348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,207

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2022 19:50 UTC
STERN JAMES FExec VP, General Counsel & Sec
GiftCommon Stock 5,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000014 · wf-form4_164443620350303.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

STERN JAMES F · CIK 0001399737 · Exec VP, General Counsel & Sec

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 146,115

Read SEC document
November 17, 2021 Filed Nov 18, 2021 22:19 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 56,225 $0.00 Strike: $50.16 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000152 · wf-form4_163727392378687.xml · derivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 370,050

Underlying: Common Stock · 56,225 shares

Expires 2027-02-13

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/13/2017 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/13/2018.

Read SEC document
November 17, 2021 Filed Nov 18, 2021 22:19 UTC SaleCommon Stock 44,620 $82.29 $3,671,570.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000152 · wf-form4_163727392378687.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,732

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $81.96 to $82.725. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 17, 2021 Filed Nov 18, 2021 22:19 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 56,225 $50.16 $2,820,246.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000152 · wf-form4_163727392378687.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,352

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 15, 2021 21:28 UTC
Carver Samuel M.SVP - Global Operations
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 5,140 $0.00 Strike: $23.24 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000151 · wf-form4_163701166221624.xml · derivative · entry 3

Carver Samuel M. · CIK 0001854336 · SVP - Global Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,255

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,140 shares

Expires 2024-02-10

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/10/2014 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/10/2015.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 15, 2021 21:28 UTC
Carver Samuel M.SVP - Global Operations
SaleCommon Stock 5,140 $81.33 $418,026.43
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000151 · wf-form4_163701166221624.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Carver Samuel M. · CIK 0001854336 · SVP - Global Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,396

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $81.09 to $81.53. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 15, 2021 21:28 UTC
Carver Samuel M.SVP - Global Operations
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 5,140 $23.24 $119,427.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000151 · wf-form4_163701166221624.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Carver Samuel M. · CIK 0001854336 · SVP - Global Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,536

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 12, 2021 Filed Nov 12, 2021 22:10 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,157 $81.24 $93,994.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000150 · wf-form4_163675496300636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WOLF IDELLE K · CIK 0001196442 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,078

Read SEC document
November 10, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2022 19:51 UTC
Heideman Robert JSenior VP, CTO
GiftCommon Stock 1,350 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-22-000018 · wf-form4_164443628087301.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Heideman Robert J · CIK 0001507959 · Senior VP, CTO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,016

Read SEC document
November 08, 2021 Filed Nov 9, 2021 15:42 UTC
Heideman Robert JSenior VP, CTO
Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 9,243 $0.00 Strike: $49.42 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000149 · wf-form4_163647255063377.xml · derivative · entry 3

Heideman Robert J · CIK 0001507959 · Senior VP, CTO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,900

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,243 shares

Expires 2029-02-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/11/2019 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. The options become exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/11/2020.

Read SEC document
November 08, 2021 Filed Nov 9, 2021 15:42 UTC
Heideman Robert JSenior VP, CTO
SaleCommon Stock 9,243 $77.49 $716,255.78
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000149 · wf-form4_163647255063377.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Heideman Robert J · CIK 0001507959 · Senior VP, CTO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,366

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $77.30 to $77.85. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 08, 2021 Filed Nov 9, 2021 15:42 UTC
Heideman Robert JSenior VP, CTO
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 9,243 $49.42 $456,789.06
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000149 · wf-form4_163647255063377.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Heideman Robert J · CIK 0001507959 · Senior VP, CTO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,609

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 3, 2021 21:10 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 124,010 $0.00 Strike: $31.67 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000148 · wf-form4_163597380833026.xml · derivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 426,275

Underlying: Common Stock · 124,010 shares

Expires 2026-02-08

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/08/2016, under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under rule 16b-3. The options became exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/08/2017.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 3, 2021 21:10 UTC SaleCommon Stock 124,010 $76.87 $9,532,264.27
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000148 · wf-form4_163597380833026.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,127

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $75.02 to $78.70. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 3, 2021 21:10 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 124,010 $31.67 $3,927,396.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000148 · wf-form4_163597380833026.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 136,137

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 3, 2021 20:28 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,500 $78.13 $117,194.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000147 · wf-form4_163597127768932.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WOLF IDELLE K · CIK 0001196442 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,235

Read SEC document
November 01, 2021 Filed Nov 1, 2021 20:34 UTC SaleCommon Stock 1,000 $74.78 $74,781.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000145 · wf-form4_163579883814175.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

WOLF IDELLE K · CIK 0001196442 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,735

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $74.7767 to $74.7796. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2021 Filed Nov 1, 2021 19:37 UTC SaleCommon Stock 15,000 $74.41 $1,116,135.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000144 · wf-form4_163579543534291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

BROWN RONALD D · CIK 0001206562 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,896

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $74.405 to $74.43. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2021 Filed Nov 2, 2021 20:04 UTC Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative 55,730 $0.00 Strike: $30.77 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000146 · wf-form4_163588344679465.xml · derivative · entry 4

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 550,285

Underlying: Common Stock · 55,730 shares

Expires 2025-02-09

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The employee stock options were granted on 02/09/2015 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under rule 16b-3. The options became exercisable in three annual installments of 1/3 of the award starting on 02/09/2016.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2021 Filed Nov 2, 2021 20:04 UTC SaleCommon Stock 55,730 $74.86 $4,172,120.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000146 · wf-form4_163588344679465.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,127

F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $74.63 to $75.515. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported on this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.

Read SEC document
November 01, 2021 Filed Nov 2, 2021 20:04 UTC Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 55,730 $30.77 $1,714,533.45
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000146 · wf-form4_163588344679465.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Rajendra Ajita G · CIK 0001315989 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,857

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
September 28, 2021 Filed Nov 1, 2021 20:34 UTC GiftCommon Stock 45,014 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000145 · wf-form4_163579883814175.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

WOLF IDELLE K · CIK 0001196442 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,735

Read SEC document
September 28, 2021 Filed Nov 1, 2021 20:34 UTC GiftCommon Stock 45,014 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000145 · wf-form4_163579883814175.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

WOLF IDELLE K · CIK 0001196442 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Held in her spouse's revocable trust.

Disclosed balance after: 0

Read SEC document
September 01, 2021 Filed Sep 2, 2021 20:11 UTC
Wheeler Kevin J.Chairman, President and CEO
Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 3,915 $72.06 Strike: $72.06 $282,114.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000133 · wf-form4_163061345969943.xml · derivative · entry 3

Wheeler Kevin J. · CIK 0001566416 · Chairman, President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,290

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,915 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 3,915 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 09/01/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 3,915 Restricted Stock Units vested on 09/01/2021. As a result of the vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 3,915 share of Common Stock to the reporting person.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: 3,915 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 09/01/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 3,915 Restricted Stock Units vested on 09/01/2021. As a result of the vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 3,915 share of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
September 01, 2021 Filed Sep 2, 2021 20:11 UTC
Wheeler Kevin J.Chairman, President and CEO
Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,841 $72.06 $132,662.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000133 · wf-form4_163061345969943.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Wheeler Kevin J. · CIK 0001566416 · Chairman, President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 38,824

Read SEC document
September 01, 2021 Filed Sep 2, 2021 20:11 UTC
Wheeler Kevin J.Chairman, President and CEO
Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,915 $72.06 $282,114.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000091142-21-000133 · wf-form4_163061345969943.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Wheeler Kevin J. · CIK 0001566416 · Chairman, President and CEO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,665

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: 3,915 Restricted Stock Units were granted on 09/01/2018 under the A. O. Smith Combined Incentive Compensation Plan, a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3. 3,915 Restricted Stock Units vested on 09/01/2021. As a result of the vesting, the Company is obligated to deliver 3,915 share of Common Stock to the reporting person.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.