TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

McDonald R Bruce

Disclosed activity across 5 companies

Tapewire entity
9
SEC CIK
0001207696

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Adient plcADNT · Entity 4713Director · Chairman and CEONovember 18, 2017December 08, 2017
DANA IncDAN · Entity 6DirectorAugust 28, 2026September 02, 2026
Johnson Controls International plcJCI · Entity 2940Executive VP and Vice ChairmanSeptember 08, 2016October 26, 2016
STRATTEC SECURITY CORPSTRT · Entity 1245DirectorOctober 13, 2026October 15, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Adient plc

Report date November 18, 2017 · Filed December 08, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Deferred Compensation - Phantom Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect379,167.7066 Reported balance After 2017-11-18 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-11-18 · Grant · Acquired 12,797.0597 · Balance 379,167.7066

F1: Each unit of phantom stock is the equivalent economic value of one Adient ordinary share.

F2: Phantom stock units acquired in connection with the vesting of stock awards.

F3: Phantom stock units covered under the Adient Deferred Compensation Plan. The units will settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's retirement or termination, or pursuant to such person's deferral election, subject to certain vesting requirements.

F4: Includes dividend equivalents.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each unit of phantom stock is the equivalent economic value of one Adient ordinary share.

F2: Phantom stock units acquired in connection with the vesting of stock awards.

F3: Phantom stock units covered under the Adient Deferred Compensation Plan. The units will settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's retirement or termination, or pursuant to such person's deferral election, subject to certain vesting requirements.

F4: Includes dividend equivalents.

DANA Inc

Report date August 28, 2026 · Filed September 02, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Dividend Equivalent RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect3,023 Reported balance After 2026-08-28 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-08-28 · Grant · Acquired 1,697 · Balance 3,023

F1: Dividend equivalent rights accrued on previously granted restricted stock units and become exercisable proportionately with the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent right is the economic equivalent of one share of Dana common stock.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Dividend equivalent rights accrued on previously granted restricted stock units and become exercisable proportionately with the restricted stock units to which they relate. Each dividend equivalent right is the economic equivalent of one share of Dana common stock.

Johnson Controls International plc

Report date September 08, 2016 · Filed October 26, 2016

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect2,111 Reported balance After 2016-09-08 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2016-09-08 · Grant · Acquired 2,111 · Balance 2,111

F1: Reflects grant of restricted stock units. Restricted stock units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting.

Phantom Stock Units - Restricted Stock PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct338,856.79 Reported balance After 2016-09-08 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2016-09-08 · Grant · Acquired 103,426 · Balance 338,856.79

F3: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI plc.

F4: Phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.

Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy 401k Plan Trustee17,256.359 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2016-09-08 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 17,256.359

F2: The number of underlying securities is based on the stock fund balance. The actual number of shares issuable upon the distribution date is not determinable since the fund is a unitized account consisting of 96% company shares and 4% money market fund.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Reflects grant of restricted stock units. Restricted stock units accrue dividend equivalent units and convert to ordinary shares upon vesting.

F2: The number of underlying securities is based on the stock fund balance. The actual number of shares issuable upon the distribution date is not determinable since the fund is a unitized account consisting of 96% company shares and 4% money market fund.

F3: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one ordinary share of JCI plc.

F4: Phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.

STRATTEC SECURITY CORP

Report date October 13, 2026 · Filed October 15, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect1,434 Reported balance After 2026-10-13 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-10-13 · Grant · Acquired 1,434 · Balance 1,434

F1: Grant of shares of restricted stock which vest the later of (i) the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders of the Company or (ii) 50 weeks following the Grant Date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Grant of shares of restricted stock which vest the later of (i) the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders of the Company or (ii) 50 weeks following the Grant Date.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

JOHNSON CONTROLS INC

Report date September 02, 2016 · Filed September 06, 2016

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2016-09-06. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Ending reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 13,677.346 · Balance 13,677.346

Row 2 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 13,677.346 · Balance 0

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy 401(k) Plan Trustee0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 3 Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 17,964.324 · Balance 0

F1: Each share of Johnson Controls, Inc. ("Johnson Controls") was converted into 0.8357 ordinary shares of Johnson Controls International plc (formerly Tyco International plc) ("JCI plc") and $5.7293 in cash in connection with the closing of the merger between Johnson Controls and JCI plc (the "merger").

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $40.21 · Expires 2017-10-01Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 47,248 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $28.79 · Expires 2018-10-01Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 160,000 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $24.87 · Expires 2019-10-01Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 170,000 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $30.54 · Expires 2020-10-01Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 7 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 7 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 150,000 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $28.54 · Expires 2021-10-07Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 8 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 8 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 140,000 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $27.85 · Expires 2022-10-05Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 9 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 9 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 74,800 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $48.37 · Expires 2023-11-19Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 10 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 10 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 49,319 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $50.23 · Expires 2024-11-18Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 11 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 11 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 80,437 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

F3: Fifty percent of the options vest after two years and the remaining 50% vests after three years.

Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $43.86 · Expires 2025-10-07Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 12 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 12 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 104,562 · Balance 0

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

F3: Fifty percent of the options vest after two years and the remaining 50% vests after three years.

Phantom Stock Units - Restricted Stock PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct235,430.791 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 13 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 13 · 2016-09-02 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 13,677.346 · Balance 235,430.791

F4: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock.

F5: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.

Phantom Stock Units - Restricted Stock PlanSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00Direct0 Reported balance After 2016-09-02 transaction · row 14 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 14 · 2016-09-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 235,430.791 · Balance 0

F4: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock.

F5: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each share of Johnson Controls, Inc. ("Johnson Controls") was converted into 0.8357 ordinary shares of Johnson Controls International plc (formerly Tyco International plc) ("JCI plc") and $5.7293 in cash in connection with the closing of the merger between Johnson Controls and JCI plc (the "merger").

F2: The options were converted into an equivalent number of options with respect to JCI plc at the same exercise price in connection with the closing of the merger.

F3: Fifty percent of the options vest after two years and the remaining 50% vests after three years.

F4: Each unit of phantom stock is the economic equivalent of one share of Johnson Controls common stock.

F5: The phantom stock units accrue under the Johnson Controls Restricted Stock Plan and settle 100% in cash upon the reporting person's termination or retirement, subject to vesting requirements.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
September 02, 2016 Filed Sep 7, 2016 21:57 UTC Johnson Controls International plc JCI · Entity 2940 GrantOrdinary Shares 15,012 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-062135 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

McDonald R Bruce · CIK 0001207696 · Executive VP and Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By 401k Plan Trustee

Disclosed balance after: 15,012

F1 · shares: The number of underlying securities is based on the stock fund balance. The actual number of shares issuable upon the distribution date is not determinable since the fund is a unitized account consisting of 96% company shares and 4% money market fund. The balance reflected in this report is based on an August 26, 2016 price of $43.89 per share, which is the most recent information available for the plan.

F2 · price: Shares acquired in connection with the closing of the merger between Johnson Controls, Inc. ("Johnson Controls") and Johnson Controls International plc (formerly Tyco International plc) ("JCI plc") (the "merger"), pursuant to which each share of Johnson Controls was converted into 0.8357 ordinary shares of JCI plc and $5.7293 in cash.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.