Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED FIRE GROUP INCUFCS · Entity 4741 | VP & Chief Investment Officer | February 23, 2024 | February 26, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
UNITED FIRE GROUP INC
Report date February 23, 2024 · Filed February 26, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 11,441 |
Ending reported balance
After 2024-02-23 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2024-02-23 · Grant · Acquired 1,223 · Balance 11,874 Row 2 · 2024-02-23 · Tax withholding · Disposed 433 · Balance 11,441 F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of performance stock units ("PSU"). |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of performance stock units ("PSU").
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2024 Filed Feb 26, 2024 20:21 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 433 | $24.09 | $10,430.97 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001718 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,441 F1 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of performance stock units ("PSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2024 Filed Feb 26, 2024 20:21 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,223 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001718 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,874 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2024 Filed Feb 20, 2024 20:50 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 601 | $24.32 | $14,616.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001411 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,651 F1 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
| May 26, 2023 Filed May 30, 2023 13:33 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 500 | $22.27 | $11,132.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-004546 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,252 Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 21:49 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 996 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002158 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,956 F1 · price: Amending Form 4 reporting 996 PSU award vesting solely to correct Table I, Section 4 Securities Acquired Price/Share is $0.00 Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 21:31 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Options (Right to buy) · Derivative | 4,576 | $0.00 Strike: $28.39 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002151 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,576 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,576 shares Expires 2033-02-24 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options vesting in three (3) equal annual installments, on the anniversary of the date on which the stock options are granted Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 21:31 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,796 | $28.39 | $50,988.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002151 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,752 F1 · shares: RSU Grant for 2023 LTIP vesting in full (and with no part of the RSU vesting prior to) the third anniversary of the date on which the RSUs are granted Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 19:01 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 356 | $28.39 | $10,106.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002127 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,956 F2 · shares: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of performance stock units ("PSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 19:01 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 996 | $28.39 | $28,276.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002127 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,312 F1 · shares: PSU award vesting Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 02:09 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 347 | $28.34 | $9,833.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001811 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,316 F1 · shares: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Mar 11, 2022 22:20 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 4,778 | $0.00 Strike: $29.51 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-002554 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,778 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,778 shares Expires 2032-02-18 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 1/3 of award vests each year for 3 years beginning on 18-Feb-2022 Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Mar 11, 2022 22:20 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,694 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-002554 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,663 Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 17, 2022 22:29 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 691 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-001589 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,241 Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 28, 2022 21:31 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 247 | $28.48 | $7,034.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-001970 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,969 F2 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 28, 2022 21:31 UTC Amendment | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 691 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-001970 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,216 F1 · kind: Previous filing dated 2/17/2022 reflected acquisition of RSUs, which were previously reported when granted on 2/15/2019. Amendment corrects this duplicative filing, and reflects reporting of withheld shares to cover tax liability only. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 28, 2022 15:50 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 370 | $28.48 | $10,537.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-001951 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,907 F1 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of performance stock units ("PSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2022 Filed Feb 28, 2022 15:50 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,036 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-001951 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,277 Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2021 Filed May 17, 2021 16:25 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 175 | $33.00 | $5,775.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-003490 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,550 F1 · shares: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 21:53 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 120 | $29.74 | $3,568.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-001587 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,725 F1 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2021 Filed Feb 23, 2021 19:19 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 3,710 | $0.00 Strike: $29.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-001434 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,710 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,710 shares Expires 2031-02-19 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: 1/3 of award vests each year for 3 years beginning on 19-Feb-2021 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2021 Filed Feb 23, 2021 19:19 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,699 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-001434 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,845 Read SEC document |
| September 14, 2020 Filed Sep 16, 2020 19:15 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 1,000 | $22.39 | $22,390.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000161 · wf-form4_160028369448106.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,146 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $22.30 to $22.50. The price reported above reflects the weighted average purchase price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2020 Filed May 15, 2020 20:48 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 250 | $22.63 | $5,658.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000090 · wf-form4_158957571830150.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,146 Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2020 Filed May 15, 2020 20:48 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 250 | $22.41 | $5,602.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000090 · wf-form4_158957571830150.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,896 Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2020 Filed May 15, 2020 20:48 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 500 | $23.70 | $11,850.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000090 · wf-form4_158957571830150.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,646 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2020 Filed Feb 25, 2020 19:45 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,236 | $0.00 Strike: $44.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000025 · wf-form4_158265988683844.xml · derivative · entry 2 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,236 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,236 shares Expires 2030-02-21 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option grant vests one-third on each of the first three anniversaries of the 2/21/2020 grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2020 Filed Feb 25, 2020 19:45 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | GrantCommon Stock | 973 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000025 · wf-form4_158265988683844.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,146 Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2020 Filed Feb 20, 2020 20:56 UTC | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC UFCS · Entity 4741 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 130 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000101199-20-000011 · wf-form4_158223216093945.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Cataldo Robert Francis · CIK 0001784860 · VP & Strategy Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,173 F1 · kind: Represents payment of tax liability by withholding shares incident to the vesting of restricted stock units ("RSU"). Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.