Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essential Utilities, Inc.WTRG · Entity 3473 | EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev | February 26, 2024 | February 28, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Essential Utilities, Inc.
Report date February 26, 2024 · Filed February 28, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 43,123.83 |
Reported balance
After 2024-02-26 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2024-02-26 · Grant · Acquired 5,294 · Balance 43,123.83 F1: Represents acquisition of shares upon the earning and vesting of performance-based share units awarded on 02/24/2021. Vesting determination was made by the Compensation Committee on 02/07/2024. Represents vesting at 77.94%. F2: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 39,099.83 |
Reported balance
After 2024-02-26 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2024-02-26 · Tax withholding · Disposed 4,024 · Balance 39,099.83 F3: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock and performance-based share units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents acquisition of shares upon the earning and vesting of performance-based share units awarded on 02/24/2021. Vesting determination was made by the Compensation Committee on 02/07/2024. Represents vesting at 77.94%.
F2: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report.
F3: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock and performance-based share units.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:42 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,024 | $35.48 | $142,771.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-007461 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,099.83 F3 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock and performance-based share units. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2024 Filed Feb 28, 2024 21:42 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,294 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-007461 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,123.83 F1 · shares: Represents acquisition of shares upon the earning and vesting of performance-based share units awarded on 02/24/2021. Vesting determination was made by the Compensation Committee on 02/07/2024. Represents vesting at 77.94%. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2024 Filed Jan 26, 2024 21:38 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,137 | $35.78 Strike: $35.78 | $362,701.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002313 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,137 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,137 shares Expires 2034-01-24 F3 · shares: Grant of 10,137 shares of stock options which vest one-third each year on the anniversary of the grant, subject to the achievement of designated performance goals. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2024 Filed Jan 26, 2024 21:38 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,423 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-24-002313 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,806.96 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on 01/24/2027. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 02:22 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,515 | $44.43 | $245,031.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-008047 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,243.13 F2 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock and performance-based share units. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 02:22 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 9,342 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-008047 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,758.13 F1 · shares: Represents acquisition of shares upon the earning and vesting of performance-based share units awarded on 02/26/2020. Vesting determination was made by the Compensation Committee on 02/08/2023. Represents vesting at 171.16%. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:33 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,716 | $45.37 Strike: $45.37 | $259,334.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-007123 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,716 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,716 shares Expires 2033-02-22 F3 · shares: Grant of 5,716 shares of stock options which vest one-third each year on the anniversary of the grant, subject to the achievement of designated performance goals. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:33 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,473 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-23-007123 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,416.13 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on 2/22/2026. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Program since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2022 Filed Mar 2, 2022 23:23 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,457 | $47.46 | $69,141.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-007828 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,813.18 F1 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 22:25 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,745 | $45.19 Strike: $45.19 | $259,616.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-005788 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,745 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,745 shares Expires 2032-02-16 F3 · shares: Grant of 5,745 shares of stock options which vest one-third each year on the anniversary of the grant, subject to the achievement of designated performance goals. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 22:25 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,088 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-005788 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,270.18 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on February 16, 2025. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2021 Filed Mar 18, 2021 22:06 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 938 | $43.77 | $41,051.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-011456 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,069.12 F1 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2021 Filed Mar 2, 2021 23:23 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 955 | $42.81 | $40,883.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-008881 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,499 F1 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2021 Filed Mar 4, 2021 21:48 UTC Amendment | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,497 | $42.81 | $149,706.57 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009432 · form4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,977 F2 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock and performance-based share units. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2021 Filed Mar 4, 2021 21:48 UTC Amendment | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,020 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-009432 · form4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,474 F1 · shares: Represents acquisition of shares upon the earning and vesting of performance-based share units awarded on 07/09/2018. Vesting determination was made by the Compensation Committee on 02/10/2021. Represents vesting at 175.00%. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2021 Filed Feb 26, 2021 21:48 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,854 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-008117 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,454 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on 02/24/2024. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| June 04, 2020 Filed Jun 8, 2020 21:38 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,000 | $45.55 | $136,650.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-019153 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,467.92 Read SEC document |
| March 16, 2020 Filed Mar 18, 2020 20:55 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,988 | $33.47 | $100,008.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-011269 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,467.92 Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2020 Filed Feb 29, 2020 00:22 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,727 | $53.32 | $92,083.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-008435 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,479.92 F3 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2020 Filed Feb 29, 2020 00:22 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTRG · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,140 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-008435 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,206.92 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on 02/26/2023. F2 · balance_after: Includes additional shares acquired under the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Program since the date of the reporting person's last ownership report. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 22:32 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 43,694 | $35.94 Strike: $35.94 | $1,570,362.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-009649 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,694 Underlying: Common Stock · 43,694 shares Expires 2029-02-28 F3 · shares: Grant of 43,694 shares of stock options which vest one-third each year on the anniversary of the grant, subject to the achievement of designated performance goals. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 22:32 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,340 | $35.61 | $83,315.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-009649 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,854 F2 · shares: Disposition to issuer for tax obligations upon the vesting of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 22:32 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,846 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-009649 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,194 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on February 28, 2022. Read SEC document |
| July 09, 2018 Filed Jul 11, 2018 20:45 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 6,856 | $35.44 Strike: $35.44 | $242,976.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-023121 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,856 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,856 shares Expires 2028-02-27 F4 · shares: Grant of 6,856 shares of stock options which vest one-third each year on February 27 of 2019, 2020 and 2021. Read SEC document |
| July 09, 2018 Filed Jul 11, 2018 20:45 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,581 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-023121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,348 F3 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on February 22, 2020. Read SEC document |
| July 09, 2018 Filed Jul 11, 2018 20:45 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,162 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-023121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,767 F2 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on February 21, 2019. Read SEC document |
| July 09, 2018 Filed Jul 11, 2018 20:45 UTC | Essential Utilities, Inc. WTR · Entity 3473 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,605 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-023121 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rhodes Matthew · CIK 0001739476 · EVP, Strategy & Corp Dev 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,605 F1 · shares: Represents award of restricted stock units. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Common Stock. The restricted stock units vest on February 27, 2021. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.