Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials COVMC · Entity 3118 | Chief Human Resources Officer | February 28, 2024 | February 29, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Vulcan Materials CO
Report date February 28, 2024 · Filed February 29, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 6,038 |
Ending reported balance
After 2024-02-28 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2024-02-28 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 690 · Balance 6,460 Row 2 · 2024-02-28 · Tax withholding · Disposed 422 · Balance 6,038 F1: Represents shares sold (for tax-withholding purposes and to cover the cost of the options) pursuant to the exercise of Stock-Only Stock Appreciation Rights previously granted. |
| Stock Appreciation RightSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $79.41 · Expires 2025-02-12 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2024-02-28 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2024-02-28 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 690 · Balance 0 F2: Stock Appreciation Right vests in three (3) equal annual installments beginning on this date. |
| Common Stock 401(k)SEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 4,083.472 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-02-28 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 4,083.472 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares sold (for tax-withholding purposes and to cover the cost of the options) pursuant to the exercise of Stock-Only Stock Appreciation Rights previously granted.
F2: Stock Appreciation Right vests in three (3) equal annual installments beginning on this date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2024 Filed Feb 29, 2024 19:35 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 690 | $0.00 Strike: $79.41 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001964 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 690 shares Expires 2025-02-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock Appreciation Right vests in three (3) equal annual installments beginning on this date. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2024 Filed Feb 29, 2024 19:35 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 422 | $263.56 | $111,222.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001964 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,038 F1 · kind: Represents shares sold (for tax-withholding purposes and to cover the cost of the options) pursuant to the exercise of Stock-Only Stock Appreciation Rights previously granted. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2024 Filed Feb 29, 2024 19:35 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 690 | $79.41 | $54,792.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001964 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,460 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 2,260 | $0.00 Strike: $253.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 7 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,260 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,260 shares Expires 2034-02-21 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock Appreciation Right vests in three (3) equal annual installments beginning on this date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantCommon Stock (Restricted Stock Units) · Derivative | 790 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 6 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 790 Underlying: Common Stock · 790 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Vulcan Common Stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantPerformance Share Units · Derivative | 2,370 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,370 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,370 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2024 and ends on December 31, 2026. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) Company performance relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2024 and ends on December 31, 2026. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) Company performance relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2024 and ends on December 31, 2026. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) Company performance relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 187 | $255.15 | $47,713.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,770 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock (Restricted Stock Units) · Derivative | 420 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 420 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Vulcan Common Stock. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:55 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 420 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001642 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,957 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Vulcan Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2024 Filed Feb 13, 2024 19:06 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Share Units · Derivative | 420 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001274 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 420 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2023. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2023. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2024 Filed Feb 13, 2024 19:06 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 365 | $238.44 | $87,030.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001274 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,537 F2 · kind: Represents shares sold by the Company for tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2024 Filed Feb 13, 2024 19:06 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 759 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-001274 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,902 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2023. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. Read SEC document |
| June 13, 2023 Filed Jun 14, 2023 21:02 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 610 | $0.00 Strike: $66.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-005164 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 610 shares Expires 2024-02-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock-Only Stock Appreciation Right vested in four (4) equal annual installments beginning on this date. Read SEC document |
| June 13, 2023 Filed Jun 14, 2023 21:02 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 380 | $205.89 | $78,238.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-005164 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,143 Read SEC document |
| June 13, 2023 Filed Jun 14, 2023 21:02 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 610 | $66.00 | $40,260.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-005164 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,523 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 510 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 7 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 510 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 228 | $180.52 | $41,158.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,913 Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 510 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,141 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Vulcan Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 1,860 | $0.00 Strike: $180.52 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 6 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,860 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,860 shares Expires 2033-02-21 F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock Appreciation Right vested in three (3) equal annual installments beginning on this date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 770 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 5 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 770 Underlying: Common Stock · 770 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Restricted Stock Unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Vulcan Common Stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Restricted Stock Units cliff vest on the specified date and are settled in shares of Vulcan Common Stock within 75 days after the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 23:03 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | GrantPerformance Share Units · Derivative | 2,310 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001788 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,310 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,310 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2023 and ends on December 31, 2025. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) the Company's Total Shareholder Return relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2023 and ends on December 31, 2025. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) the Company's Total Shareholder Return relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Performance Share Units vest on December 31 at the end of the Performance Period. The Performance Period for this award begins on January 1, 2023 and ends on December 31, 2025. At the end of the Performance Period, the Compensation Committee determines the payment amount based on (1) the Company's Total Shareholder Return relative to the S&P 500 Index, of which the Company is a member, and (2) the Company's annual average growth rate of Cash Gross Profit per ton versus a pre-determined target. The payment is made 100% in stock on a payment date determined by the Compensation Committee. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 21:27 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Share Units · Derivative | 510 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001381 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 510 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2022. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2022. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 21:27 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 309 | $185.09 | $57,192.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001381 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,631 F2 · kind: Represents shares sold by the Company for tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 21:27 UTC | Vulcan Materials CO VMC · Entity 3118 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 621 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-001381 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hicks Darren L. · CIK 0001913294 · Chief Human Resources Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,940 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") was settled 100% in Vulcan common stock. These PSUs vested following a three-year performance period ending December 31, 2022. At the end of the performance period, the Compensation Committee determined to pay out the award based on pre-established performance criteria. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.