Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN COSO · Entity 1308 | CEO, Southern Nuclear | March 11, 2024 | March 12, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SOUTHERN CO
Report date March 11, 2024 · Filed March 12, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Company Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 126,528.1563 |
Reported balance
After 2024-03-11 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2024-03-11 · Sale · Disposed 5,000 · Balance 126,528.1563 F1: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 11, 2024 Filed Mar 12, 2024 19:13 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $68.92 | $344,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-004770 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,528.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2024 Filed Feb 14, 2024 21:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,285 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003344 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,285 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 3,285 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2024 Filed Feb 14, 2024 21:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,575 | $67.51 | $106,328.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003344 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 131,528.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2024 Filed Feb 14, 2024 21:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,551 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003344 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 133,103.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. Includes 266 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 12, 2024 Filed Feb 13, 2024 22:00 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $66.94 | $334,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003190 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,552.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,314 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003046 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,627 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 3,314 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · shares: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2025 and 1/3 in 2026. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2025 and 1/3 in 2026. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2025 and 1/3 in 2026. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,532 | $66.95 | $102,567.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003046 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 134,552.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,452 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003046 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 136,084.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 1, 2023. The Compensation and Talent Development Committee certified performance on February 7, 2024. Includes 138 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 23,278 | $66.95 | $1,558,462.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003046 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,632.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | GrantSouthern Company Common Stock | 52,484 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-003046 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 155,910.1563 F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of performance share units under Company's Performance Share Program for the 2021-2023 award. The Compensation and Talent Development Committee certified performance on February 7, 2024. Includes accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2024 Filed Feb 6, 2024 21:29 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,532 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002912 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 1,587 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2024 Filed Feb 6, 2024 21:29 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,836 | $68.65 | $126,041.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002912 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 103,426.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2024 Filed Feb 6, 2024 21:29 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,978 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-002912 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 105,262.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. Includes 446 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| January 10, 2024 Filed Jan 10, 2024 21:25 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $71.99 | $359,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-24-001352 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 101,284.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| December 11, 2023 Filed Dec 12, 2023 21:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $71.23 | $356,150.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-058288 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,284.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2023 Filed Nov 13, 2023 21:50 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $68.39 | $341,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-055030 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 111,284.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| October 10, 2023 Filed Oct 11, 2023 20:19 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $66.00 | $330,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-052625 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 116,284.1563 F1 · security: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2023 Filed Sep 12, 2023 20:43 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $67.83 | $339,150.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-049116 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,284.1563 F1 · shares: Shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| August 10, 2023 Filed Aug 11, 2023 20:41 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $69.70 | $348,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-045449 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,284.1563 Read SEC document |
| July 10, 2023 Filed Jul 11, 2023 22:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $70.58 | $352,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-042036 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 131,284.1563 Read SEC document |
| June 12, 2023 Filed Jun 13, 2023 20:57 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $71.48 | $357,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-036792 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 136,284.1563 Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2023 Filed May 11, 2023 20:55 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $74.96 | $374,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-028805 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 141,284.1563 Read SEC document |
| April 10, 2023 Filed Apr 11, 2023 20:43 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 5,000 | $71.89 | $359,450.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-024023 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 146,284.1563 Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2023 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:44 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,285 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009784 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,570 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 3,285 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · shares: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2024 and 1/3 in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2024 and 1/3 in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2022. The remaining award will vest 1/3 in 2024 and 1/3 in 2025. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2023 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:44 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,513 | $67.13 | $101,567.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009784 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 151,284.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2023 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:44 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,410 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009784 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 152,797.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of first 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 13, 2021. The Compensation Committee and Management Succession Committee certified performance on February 13, 2023. Includes 125 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2023 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:44 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 19,619 | $67.13 | $1,317,023.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009784 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 149,387.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2023 Filed Feb 15, 2023 21:44 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | GrantSouthern Company Common Stock | 44,233 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009784 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 169,006.1563 F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of performance share units under Company's Performance Share Program for the 2020-2022 award. The Compensation and Management Succession Committee certified performance on February 13, 2023. Includes accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,972 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009279 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 2,972 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2020. Each performance restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2020. Each performance restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2020. Each performance restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,488 | $66.88 | $99,517.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009279 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 124,773.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 22:27 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,351 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009279 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,261.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of final 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 11, 2020. Includes 379 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2023 Filed Feb 7, 2023 21:47 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,531 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007558 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,532 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 3,531 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2024. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2024. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. The remaining 1/3 of the award will vest in 2024. Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2023 Filed Feb 7, 2023 21:47 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 1,693 | $67.27 | $113,888.11 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007558 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 122,910.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2023 Filed Feb 7, 2023 21:47 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 3,817 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007558 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 124,603.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Shares acquired upon vesting of second 1/3 of performance restricted stock units granted on February 3, 2021. Includes 286 accrued dividend equivalent units. Read SEC document |
| January 10, 2023 Filed Jan 11, 2023 22:08 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionOption Right to Buy · Derivative | 14,546 | $0.00 Strike: $44.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-003019 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 14,546 shares Expires 2023-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| January 10, 2023 Filed Jan 11, 2023 22:08 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,546 | $70.95 | $1,032,038.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-003019 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,786.1563 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.73 to $71.37, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Southern Company, any security holder of Southern Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 10, 2023 Filed Jan 11, 2023 22:08 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,546 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-003019 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 135,332.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2022 Filed Jan 3, 2023 21:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Co Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 8,184 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-000252 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 8,184 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · security: The RSU award, granted on May 23, 2018, vests 20% each year for five years, on December 31 of each year, beginning December 31, 2018. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirement F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The RSU award, granted on May 23, 2018, vests 20% each year for five years, on December 31 of each year, beginning December 31, 2018. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirement F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The RSU award, granted on May 23, 2018, vests 20% each year for five years, on December 31 of each year, beginning December 31, 2018. Additional units will be acquired with deemed dividends. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirement Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2022 Filed Jan 3, 2023 21:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Tax withholdingSouthern Company Common Stock | 4,387 | $71.41 | $313,275.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-000252 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,786.1563 F2 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy required state and federal tax withholding requirements. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2022 Filed Jan 3, 2023 21:38 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 9,889 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-000252 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 125,173.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: The RSU award, granted on May 23, 2018, vests 20% each year for five years, on December 31 of each year, beginning December 31, 2018. Includes 1,705 accrued dividend equivalent units. Shares will be withheld upon vesting to satisfy tax requirements. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2022 Filed Nov 14, 2022 21:33 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionOption Right to Buy · Derivative | 14,500 | $0.00 Strike: $44.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-056626 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,546 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 14,500 shares Expires 2023-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2022 Filed Nov 14, 2022 21:33 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $64.74 | $938,730.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-056626 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,284.1563 F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $63.96 to $65.07, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Southern Company, any security holder of Southern Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2022 Filed Nov 14, 2022 21:33 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $44.06 | $638,870.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-056626 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,784.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| October 10, 2022 Filed Oct 11, 2022 21:02 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionOption Right to Buy · Derivative | 14,500 | $0.00 Strike: $44.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-053352 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,046 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 14,500 shares Expires 2023-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| October 10, 2022 Filed Oct 11, 2022 21:02 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $64.52 | $935,540.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-053352 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,284.1563 F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $64.13 to $64.98, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Southern Company, any security holder of Southern Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (2) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| October 10, 2022 Filed Oct 11, 2022 21:02 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $44.06 | $638,870.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-053352 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,784.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2022 Filed Sep 9, 2022 20:48 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionOption Right to Buy · Derivative | 14,500 | $0.00 Strike: $44.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-049336 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,546 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 14,500 shares Expires 2023-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2022 Filed Sep 9, 2022 20:48 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | SaleSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $79.47 | $1,152,315.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-049336 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,284.1563 F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $79.30 to $79.73, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Southern Company, any security holder of Southern Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 08, 2022 Filed Sep 9, 2022 20:48 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionSouthern Company Common Stock | 14,500 | $44.06 | $638,870.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-049336 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,784.1563 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
| August 10, 2022 Filed Aug 11, 2022 20:32 UTC | SOUTHERN CO SO · Entity 1308 | Exercise / conversionOption Right to Buy · Derivative | 14,500 | $0.00 Strike: $44.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-045426 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Kuczynski Stephen E · CIK 0001524757 · Pres. & CEO, Southern Nuclear 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,046 Underlying: Southern Company Common Stock · 14,500 shares Expires 2023-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · security: Options were exercised and shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.