Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
ASSURED GUARANTY LTD
Report date May 01, 2024 · Filed May 03, 2024
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2024-05-03. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common SharesSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 42,901 |
Reported balance
After 2024-05-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2024-05-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 606 · Balance 42,901 F1: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 01, 2024 Filed May 3, 2024 17:22 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 606 | $77.05 | $46,692.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-039761 · marketforms-65712.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,901 F1 · shares: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| December 15, 2023 Filed Dec 18, 2023 17:21 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | SaleCommon Shares | 2,500 | $71.26 | $178,150.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-058996 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,507 F1 · price: The Common Shares sold by the Reporting Person and reported herein were sold at a range of between $71.12 and $71.49 per share. The sale price reported above represents the weighted average sale price for the reported transaction and has been rounded to the nearest cent. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within such price range. Read SEC document |
| August 25, 2023 Filed Aug 28, 2023 16:58 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GiftCommon Shares | 1,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-047529 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,007 Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2023 Filed May 4, 2023 18:07 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 2,775 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-027429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,007 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2024 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2023 Filed May 4, 2023 18:07 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 385 | $52.77 | $20,316.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-027429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,232 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2022 Filed Feb 13, 2023 16:31 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GiftCommon Shares | 900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-008735 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,617 Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2022 Filed Feb 13, 2023 16:31 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GiftCommon Shares | 1,232 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-008735 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,517 Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2022 Filed May 5, 2022 20:53 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 2,438 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-027451 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,749 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2023 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2022 Filed May 5, 2022 20:53 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 450 | $57.71 | $25,969.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-027451 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,311 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2022 Filed Apr 4, 2022 19:10 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | SaleCommon Shares | 3,643 | $64.96 | $236,649.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-022683 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,761 F1 · price: The Common Shares sold by the Reporting Person and reported herein were sold at a range of between $64.77 and $65.17 per share. The sale price reported above represents the weighted average sale price for the reported transaction and has been rounded to the nearest cent. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within such price range. Read SEC document |
| November 09, 2021 Filed Nov 10, 2021 17:33 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | SaleCommon Shares | 20,000 | $54.21 | $1,084,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-063912 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,404 F1 · price: The Common Shares sold by the Reporting Person and reported herein were sold at a range of between $54.15 and $54.31 per share. The sale price reported above represents the weighted average sale price for the reported transaction and has been rounded to the nearest cent. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within such price range. Read SEC document |
| May 05, 2021 Filed May 6, 2021 18:17 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 2,824 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-030708 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 68,404 F1 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2022 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2020 Filed May 7, 2020 19:49 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 5,156 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-027794 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,580 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2021 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 05, 2020 Filed May 7, 2020 19:49 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 479 | $28.80 | $13,795.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-027794 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,424 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2020 Filed Mar 6, 2020 16:19 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionOptions to Acquire Common Shares · Derivative | 3,153 | $0.00 Strike: $19.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-016911 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Shares · 3,153 shares Expires 2020-05-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: All options of this tranche have been exercised. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2020 Filed Mar 6, 2020 16:19 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 3,153 | $19.00 | $59,907.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-016911 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,903 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2019 Filed May 9, 2019 17:32 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 3,154 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-028558 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,750 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2020 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2019 Filed May 9, 2019 17:32 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 883 | $46.21 | $40,803.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-028558 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,596 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 16:33 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionOptions to Acquire Common Shares · Derivative | 3,873 | $0.00 Strike: $11.13 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-017358 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,153 Underlying: Common Shares · 3,873 shares Expires 2019-05-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · balance_after: All options of this tranche have been exercised. Total includes options from other tranches with different exercise prices, vesting terms and expiration dates. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 16:33 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | SaleCommon Shares | 3,873 | $43.77 | $169,521.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-017358 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,479 F1 · price: The Common Shares reported herein as being sold were sold at a range of between $43.76 and $43.80 per share. The sale price reported above represents the weighted average sale price for the reported transaction and has been rounded to the nearest cent. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 16:33 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 3,873 | $11.13 | $43,106.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-017358 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,352 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2018 Filed May 3, 2018 20:27 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 4,078 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027923 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,479 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2019 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 3, 2018 20:27 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 816 | $36.52 | $29,800.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027923 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,401 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2017 Filed Feb 6, 2018 16:32 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GiftCommon Shares | 2,545 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-007851 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,217 Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2017 Filed May 4, 2017 16:50 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantCommon Shares | 3,823 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-030035 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,762 F2 · price: Restricted stock awarded to non-management directors as an annual retainer equity award pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan, which become non-forfeitable on the day immediately prior to the 2018 annual shareholders meeting. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2017 Filed May 4, 2017 16:50 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 1,016 | $38.02 | $38,628.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-030035 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,939 F1 · kind: Common Shares being withheld to pay tax liability. Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2017 Filed Jan 9, 2017 16:36 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 15,820.6197 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-002944 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Shares · 15,820.6197 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each representing a right equivalent to one common share of the Company were settled on January 6, 2017, with 50% payable in common shares and 50% payable in a cash amount equal to $38.73 (which was the fair market value of one common share of the Company on the settlement date), with fractional RSU settlements reflected by rounding down the share settlement and rounding up the cash settlement. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each RSU is vested. The RSUs settled January 6, 2017. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each RSU is vested. The RSUs settled January 6, 2017. F4 · balance_after: Total excludes derivative securities of other types and other tranches, different vesting terms, performance periods and conditions, exercise prices and expiration dates, as applicable. Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2017 Filed Jan 9, 2017 16:36 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Disposition to issuerCommon Shares | 7,911.6197 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-002944 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,955 F1 · price: Restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each representing a right equivalent to one common share of the Company were settled on January 6, 2017, with 50% payable in common shares and 50% payable in a cash amount equal to $38.73 (which was the fair market value of one common share of the Company on the settlement date), with fractional RSU settlements reflected by rounding down the share settlement and rounding up the cash settlement. F2 · balance_after: Totals may not tally due to rounding. Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2017 Filed Jan 9, 2017 16:36 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 15,820.6197 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-002944 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 59,866.6197 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each representing a right equivalent to one common share of the Company were settled on January 6, 2017, with 50% payable in common shares and 50% payable in a cash amount equal to $38.73 (which was the fair market value of one common share of the Company on the settlement date), with fractional RSU settlements reflected by rounding down the share settlement and rounding up the cash settlement. F2 · balance_after: Totals may not tally due to rounding. Read SEC document |
| November 30, 2016 Filed Dec 2, 2016 16:11 UTC | ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO · Entity 4169 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 57.3051 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-152999 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 BUHL G LAWRENCE · CIK 0001285251 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,820.6197 Underlying: Common Shares · 57.3051 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a right equivalent to one common share of the Company, 50% of which is payable in common shares and 50% of which is payable in a cash amount equal to the fair market value of one common share of the Company on the settlement date. F2 · shares: Represents accrual of dividend equivalents on RSUs granted pursuant to the Assured Guaranty Ltd. 2004 Long Term Incentive Plan which meets the requirements of Rule 16b-3. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Each RSU is vested. The RSUs will be payable on or about January 6, 2017. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Each RSU is vested. The RSUs will be payable on or about January 6, 2017. F4 · balance_after: The total includes RSUs that were granted prior to January 1, 2009 plus dividend accruals on such RSUs. Because these RSUs originally could be settled solely for common shares, they were previously reported on Table I. On November 2, 2016, the terms of these RSUs were amended to allow settlement in a combination of cash and common shares. Accordingly, these RSUs are now included in total RSUs in Table II and the common shares underlying such RSUs no longer will be included in the total amount of common shares reported in Table I until such time as the RSUs are settled. F5 · balance_after: Total excludes derivative securities of other types and other tranches, different vesting terms, performance periods and conditions, exercise prices and expiration dates, as applicable. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.