TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Neugent Gerard D.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
91447
SEC CIK
0001500104

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

American National Group Inc.

Report date May 02, 2024 · Filed May 06, 2024

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2024-05-06. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2024-05-02 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-05-02 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 53,507 · Balance 0

F1: On May 2, 2024, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the Merger Agreement), dated as of July 4, 2023, by and among the Issuer, Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd., a Bermuda exempted company limited by shares (Parent), Arches Merger Sub, Inc., an Iowa corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (Merger Sub), and Brookfield Asset Management Ltd., a company incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia (BAM), the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with the Issuer surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent (the Merger).

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the Effective Time), each issued and outstanding share of common stock, par value $1.00 per share, of the Issuer (AEL Common Stock) was exchanged for (i) $38.85 per share in cash, without interest (the Cash Consideration) and (ii) a number of fully-paid and nonassessable shares of class A limited voting shares of BAM (BAM Class A Stock) equal to the Exchange Ratio (as defined in the Merger Agreement) (the Stock Consideration, together with the Cash Consideration, the Merger Consideration), for an aggregate value of $56.50 per share of AEL Common Stock based on the 10-day volume-weighted average share price of BAM Class A Stock (measured five business days prior to May 2, 2024) (the BAM Class A Stock Price).

F3: Includes 3,303 shares of AEL Common Stock subject to vesting conditions (AEL Restricted Stock). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each award of AEL Restricted Stock that was outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time automatically had any restrictions thereon lapsed and was converted into the right to receive a cash payment, without interest, equal to the product of (i) the number of shares of AEL Restricted Stock subject to such award immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) $55.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On May 2, 2024, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the Merger Agreement), dated as of July 4, 2023, by and among the Issuer, Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd., a Bermuda exempted company limited by shares (Parent), Arches Merger Sub, Inc., an Iowa corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (Merger Sub), and Brookfield Asset Management Ltd., a company incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia (BAM), the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with the Issuer surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent (the Merger).

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the Effective Time), each issued and outstanding share of common stock, par value $1.00 per share, of the Issuer (AEL Common Stock) was exchanged for (i) $38.85 per share in cash, without interest (the Cash Consideration) and (ii) a number of fully-paid and nonassessable shares of class A limited voting shares of BAM (BAM Class A Stock) equal to the Exchange Ratio (as defined in the Merger Agreement) (the Stock Consideration, together with the Cash Consideration, the Merger Consideration), for an aggregate value of $56.50 per share of AEL Common Stock based on the 10-day volume-weighted average share price of BAM Class A Stock (measured five business days prior to May 2, 2024) (the BAM Class A Stock Price).

F3: Includes 3,303 shares of AEL Common Stock subject to vesting conditions (AEL Restricted Stock). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each award of AEL Restricted Stock that was outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time automatically had any restrictions thereon lapsed and was converted into the right to receive a cash payment, without interest, equal to the product of (i) the number of shares of AEL Restricted Stock subject to such award immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) $55.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 02, 2024 Filed May 6, 2024 19:24 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 53,507 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-24-000066 · wk-form4_1715023481.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: On May 2, 2024, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the Merger Agreement), dated as of July 4, 2023, by and among the Issuer, Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd., a Bermuda exempted company limited by shares (Parent), Arches Merger Sub, Inc., an Iowa corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (Merger Sub), and Brookfield Asset Management Ltd., a company incorporated under the laws of the Province of British Columbia (BAM), the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with the Issuer surviving as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent (the Merger).

F2 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the Effective Time), each issued and outstanding share of common stock, par value $1.00 per share, of the Issuer (AEL Common Stock) was exchanged for (i) $38.85 per share in cash, without interest (the Cash Consideration) and (ii) a number of fully-paid and nonassessable shares of class A limited voting shares of BAM (BAM Class A Stock) equal to the Exchange Ratio (as defined in the Merger Agreement) (the Stock Consideration, together with the Cash Consideration, the Merger Consideration), for an aggregate value of $56.50 per share of AEL Common Stock based on the 10-day volume-weighted average share price of BAM Class A Stock (measured five business days prior to May 2, 2024) (the BAM Class A Stock Price).

F3 · price: Includes 3,303 shares of AEL Common Stock subject to vesting conditions (AEL Restricted Stock). Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each award of AEL Restricted Stock that was outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time automatically had any restrictions thereon lapsed and was converted into the right to receive a cash payment, without interest, equal to the product of (i) the number of shares of AEL Restricted Stock subject to such award immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) $55.

Read SEC document
August 14, 2023 Filed Aug 15, 2023 20:16 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GiftCommon Stock 4,400 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-23-000126 · wk-form4_1692130590.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 53,507

Read SEC document
June 08, 2023 Filed Jun 12, 2023 20:52 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 3,303 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-23-000104 · wk-form4_1686603131.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,907

F1 · shares: Restricted stock vests earlier of grant date anniversary or AEL's 2024 annual shareholder meeting.

Read SEC document
June 10, 2022 Filed Jun 14, 2022 20:18 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 3,601 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-22-000058 · wf-form4_165523788635699.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,604

F1 · shares: Restricted stock vests earlier of grant date anniversary or AEL's 2023 annual shareholder meeting.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 19:15 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 Exercise / conversionOptions - Right to Buy · Derivative 14,000 $10.52 Strike: $10.52 $147,280.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-22-000046 · wf-form4_165290128897277.xml · derivative · entry 4

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 14,000 shares

Expires 2022-06-07

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 19:15 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 SaleCommon Stock 314 $35.35 $11,099.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-22-000046 · wf-form4_165290128897277.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,003

F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $35.30 to $35.39. The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold and the prices at which the transactions were settled.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 19:15 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 SaleCommon Stock 3,923 $34.80 $136,508.24
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-22-000046 · wf-form4_165290128897277.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,317

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $34.245 to $35.23. The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold and the prices at which the transactions were settled.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 19:15 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 14,000 $10.52 $147,280.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-22-000046 · wf-form4_165290128897277.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,240

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 10, 2021 Filed Jun 14, 2021 21:29 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 3,021 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-21-000051 · wf-form4_162370615387191.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,240

F1 · shares: An award of restricted stock that vests one year from the date of grant or on the day of AEL's 2022 annual meeting of the shareholders, whichever is earlier.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2021 Filed Mar 25, 2021 20:07 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 Exercise / conversionOptions - Right to Buy · Derivative 15,000 $12.26 Strike: $12.26 $183,900.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-21-000025 · wf-form4_161670284015237.xml · derivative · entry 3

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2021-06-09

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2021 Filed Mar 25, 2021 20:07 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 SaleCommon Stock 6,281 $29.36 $184,438.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-21-000025 · wf-form4_161670284015237.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 38,219

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $29.34 to $29.38. The price reported in column 4 is an average price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold and the prices at which the transactions were settled.

Read SEC document
March 24, 2021 Filed Mar 25, 2021 20:07 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,000 $12.26 $183,900.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-21-000025 · wf-form4_161670284015237.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,500

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 04, 2020 Filed Jun 8, 2020 18:41 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 4,200 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-20-000050 · wf-form4_159164167368236.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,500

F1 · shares: An award of restricted stock that vests one year from the date of grant or on the day of AEL's 2021 annual meeting of the shareholders, whichever is earlier.

Read SEC document
June 06, 2019 Filed Jun 6, 2019 20:52 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 3,200 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-19-000041 · wf-form4_155985435557235.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,300

F1 · shares: An award of restricted stock that vests one year from the date of grant or on the day of AEL's 2020 annual meeting of the shareholders, whichever is earlier.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2018 Filed Jun 7, 2018 19:21 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 2,600 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-18-000031 · wf-form4_152839929263746.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,100

F1 · shares: An award of restricted stock that vests one year from the date of grant or on the day of AEL's 2019 annual meeting of the shareholders, whichever is earlier.

Read SEC document
June 01, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 21:25 UTC American National Group Inc. AEL · Entity 9766 GrantCommon Stock 3,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001039828-17-000065 · wf-form4_149635234251302.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Neugent Gerard D. · CIK 0001500104 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,500

F1 · shares: An award of restricted stock that vests one year from the date of grant or on the day of AEL's 2018 annual meeting of the shareholders, whichever is earlier.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.