TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
90594
SEC CIK
0001612899

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Builders FirstSource, Inc.BLDR · Entity 3725President - Commercial OpsMay 22, 2024May 24, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.

Report date May 22, 2024 · Filed May 24, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect60,058 Reported balance After 2024-05-22 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-05-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,454 · Balance 60,058

F1: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC.

Report date January 01, 2021 · Filed January 05, 2021

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2021-01-05. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Ending reported balance After 2021-01-01 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2021-01-01 · Grant · Acquired 16,770 · Balance 36,690

F1: Represents performance-vested restricted stock units earned in connection with the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 26, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Builders FirstSource, Inc. ("BFS"), Boston Merger Sub I Inc. ("Merger Sub") and BMC Stock Holdings, Inc. ("BMC"), pursuant to which Merger Sub merged with and into BMC, with BMC surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of BFS. At the effective time of such merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding BMC performance-vested restricted stock unit vested at target level of performance.

Row 2 · 2021-01-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 10,973 · Balance 25,717

F2: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units at the Effective Time.

Row 3 · 2021-01-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 25,717 · Balance 0

F3: Represents a disposition pursuant to the Merger Agreement. At the Effective Time, each outstanding BMC restricted stock unit vested and settled into 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement and each share of BMC common stock was converted into the right to receive 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

Non-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $20.34 · Expires 2024-07-03Direct0 Reported balance After 2021-01-01 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2021-01-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 5,081 · Balance 0

F4: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by BFS and converted into options relating to BFS common stock in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F5: This option was fully exercisable.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents performance-vested restricted stock units earned in connection with the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 26, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Builders FirstSource, Inc. ("BFS"), Boston Merger Sub I Inc. ("Merger Sub") and BMC Stock Holdings, Inc. ("BMC"), pursuant to which Merger Sub merged with and into BMC, with BMC surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of BFS. At the effective time of such merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding BMC performance-vested restricted stock unit vested at target level of performance.

F2: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units at the Effective Time.

F3: Represents a disposition pursuant to the Merger Agreement. At the Effective Time, each outstanding BMC restricted stock unit vested and settled into 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement and each share of BMC common stock was converted into the right to receive 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

F4: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by BFS and converted into options relating to BFS common stock in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F5: This option was fully exercisable.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 22, 2024 Filed May 24, 2024 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 1,454 $165.97 $241,320.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-064763 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,058

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 2,558 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-033735 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,512

F3 · shares: Reflects the acquisition of restricted stock units pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest in 33.33% increments on each of March 15, 2025-2027 and entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 11,152 $195.49 $2,180,104.48
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-033735 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,954

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 10,088 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-033735 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 70,106

F1 · shares: Reflects the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2024 Filed Feb 21, 2024 23:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 642 $183.79 $117,993.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-24-003728 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,018

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2023 Filed Dec 8, 2023 23:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 3,318 $0.00 Strike: $15.50 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-057976 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,318 shares

Expires 2024-07-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Award issued under the Company's 2014 Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option was fully exercisable.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2023 Filed Dec 8, 2023 23:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 3,318 $145.64 $483,233.52
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-057976 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,660

Read SEC document
December 07, 2023 Filed Dec 8, 2023 23:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 3,318 $15.50 $51,429.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-057976 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,978

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2023 Filed Nov 27, 2023 23:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 1,462 $133.48 $195,147.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-056709 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,660

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
May 05, 2023 Filed May 10, 2023 01:32 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 12,500 $108.97 $1,362,125.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-028397 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 62,122

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $108.77 to $109.17 per share. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 5,830 $79.53 $463,659.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-019824 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 74,622

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 22:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 6,287 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-019824 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,452

F1 · shares: Reflects the acquisition of restricted stock units pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest in 33.33% increments on each of March 15, 2024-2026 and entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2023 Filed Feb 22, 2023 23:02 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 685 $81.48 $55,813.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-011846 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 74,165

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
November 23, 2022 Filed Nov 28, 2022 21:07 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 13,229 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-058851 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 74,850

F1 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units acquired by the reporting person on November 23, 2022 pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest as follows: 25% vest on November 22, 2023, 25% vest on May 22, 2024, and 50% vest on November 22, 2024. The restricted stock units entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2022 Filed Nov 15, 2022 21:05 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 3,350 $0.00 Strike: $15.50 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-056979 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,318

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,350 shares

Expires 2024-07-03

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Award issued under the Company's 2014 Incentive Plan.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option was fully exercisable.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2022 Filed Nov 15, 2022 21:05 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 3,350 $65.95 $220,932.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-056979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,621

Read SEC document
November 11, 2022 Filed Nov 15, 2022 21:05 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 3,350 $15.50 $51,925.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-056979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 64,971

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 20:05 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 5,862 $73.36 $430,036.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-019523 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,621

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units.

Read SEC document
February 17, 2022 Filed Feb 18, 2022 21:30 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 4,164 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-011274 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,483

F1 · shares: Reflects the acquisition of restricted stock units pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest in 33.33% increments on each of February 17, 2023-2025 and entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
August 23, 2021 Filed Aug 24, 2021 20:05 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 10,000 $49.76 $497,600.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-053099 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,319

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $49.52 to $49.99 per share. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transactions were effected upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or a security holder of the issuer.

Read SEC document
June 24, 2021 Filed Jun 28, 2021 22:30 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 33,452 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-043551 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,319

F1 · shares: Reflects the acquisition of restricted stock units pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest in 33.33% increments on each of March 15, 2022-2024 and entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed Mar 17, 2021 21:00 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 6,114 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-021405 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,867

F1 · shares: Reflects the acquisition of restricted stock units pursuant to the Corporation's 2014 Incentive Plan. The restricted stock units vest in 33.33% increments on each of March 15, 2022-2024 and entitle the reporting person to one share of common stock for each restricted stock unit that vests.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 22:45 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 6,668 Not disclosed Strike: $15.50 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-001416 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,668

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,668 shares

Expires 2024-07-03

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by the Issuer and converted into options to purchase the common stock of the Issuer in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F2 · price: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by the Issuer and converted into options to purchase the common stock of the Issuer in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These stock options are fully exercisable as of the Effective Date.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 22:45 UTC Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR · Entity 3725 GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 33,753 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-21-001416 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · President - Commercial Ops

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,753

F1 · price: Received in exchange for 12,437 shares of BMC Stock Holdings, Inc. ("BMC") common stock, par value $0.01 per share, and 24,253 restricted stock units of BMC in connection with the completion of the merger (the "Merger"), on January 1, 2021 (the "Effective Date"), of Boston Merger Sub I Inc., a subsidiary of the Issuer, with and into BMC, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 26, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"). On the Effective Date, each outstanding BMC restricted stock unit vested and settled into 1.3125 shares of the Issuer's common stock, par value $0.01 per share, and each share of BMC common stock was converted automatically into the right to receive 1.3125 shares of the Issuer's common stock, par value $0.01 per share, in each case, in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 16:40 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Disposition to issuerNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 5,081 Not disclosed Strike: $20.34 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-21-000019 · wf-form4_160988279164703.xml · derivative · entry 4

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 5,081 shares

Expires 2024-07-03

F4 · shares: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by BFS and converted into options relating to BFS common stock in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F4 · price: At the Effective Time, these stock options were assumed by BFS and converted into options relating to BFS common stock in accordance with the methodology and exchange ratio set forth in the Merger Agreement.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This option was fully exercisable.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 16:40 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 25,717 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-21-000019 · wf-form4_160988279164703.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F3 · shares: Represents a disposition pursuant to the Merger Agreement. At the Effective Time, each outstanding BMC restricted stock unit vested and settled into 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement and each share of BMC common stock was converted into the right to receive 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

F3 · price: Represents a disposition pursuant to the Merger Agreement. At the Effective Time, each outstanding BMC restricted stock unit vested and settled into 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement and each share of BMC common stock was converted into the right to receive 1.3125 shares of BFS common stock in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 16:40 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 10,973 $53.68 $589,030.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-21-000019 · wf-form4_160988279164703.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,717

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units at the Effective Time.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2021 Filed Jan 5, 2021 16:40 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 16,770 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-21-000019 · wf-form4_160988279164703.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,690

F1 · shares: Represents performance-vested restricted stock units earned in connection with the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 26, 2020 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Builders FirstSource, Inc. ("BFS"), Boston Merger Sub I Inc. ("Merger Sub") and BMC Stock Holdings, Inc. ("BMC"), pursuant to which Merger Sub merged with and into BMC, with BMC surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of BFS. At the effective time of such merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding BMC performance-vested restricted stock unit vested at target level of performance.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2020 Filed Dec 15, 2020 16:35 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 6,459 $46.38 $299,568.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000104 · wf-form4_160806810898432.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,920

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of the 2018 Performance RSUs.

Read SEC document
December 15, 2020 Filed Dec 15, 2020 16:35 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 12,256 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000104 · wf-form4_160806810898432.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,379

F1 · shares: Represents common stock earned by the Reporting Person in connection with the approval of accelerated vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted effective March 1, 2018 (the "2018 Performance RSUs"), at 200% of target performance, based on an estimated level of actual performance on December 31, 2020, as reasonably determined by the Issuer's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 16:34 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,256 $18.91 $23,750.96
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000025 · wf-form4_158447722525843.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,123

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted performance-based restricted stock units. On February 27, 2020, restricted stock units were earned by the Reporting Person in connection with the achievement of certain performance conditions of performance-based restricted stock units granted effective March 15, 2017 based on pre-established performance goals. The restricted stock units remained subject to time-based vesting until March 15, 2020.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2020 Filed Mar 17, 2020 16:34 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 311 $18.91 $5,881.01
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000025 · wf-form4_158447722525843.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,379

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective March 15, 2017 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted 3,134 restricted stock units of the Issuer, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2020 Filed Mar 2, 2020 17:19 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 607 $24.53 $14,889.71
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000021 · wf-form4_158318753197435.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,690

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The Reporting Person was granted 3,535 restricted stock units and 6,127 restricted stock units effective February 28, 2019 and March 1, 2018, respectively, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the respective grant dates, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2020 Filed Mar 2, 2020 17:19 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 350 $24.53 $8,585.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000021 · wf-form4_158318753197435.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,297

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. The Reporting Person was granted 3,535 restricted stock units and 6,127 restricted stock units effective February 28, 2019 and March 1, 2018, respectively, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the respective grant dates, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
February 27, 2020 Filed Mar 2, 2020 17:19 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 4,228 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000021 · wf-form4_158318753197435.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,647

F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units earned by the Reporting Person in connection with the achievement of certain performance conditions of performance-based restricted stock units granted effective March 15, 2017 based on pre-established performance goals. The restricted stock units remain subject to time-based vesting until March 15, 2020.

Read SEC document
February 12, 2020 Filed Feb 14, 2020 16:45 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 3,083 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-20-000009 · wf-form4_158171668623603.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,419

F1 · shares: Effective February 12, 2020 (the "Grant Date"), the Reporting Person was granted 3,083 restricted stock units, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer. Restricted stock units of the Issuer may only be settled in shares of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2019 Filed May 7, 2019 17:04 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 2,500 $22.60 $56,489.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-19-000059 · wf-form4_155726306518101.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,336

Read SEC document
March 15, 2019 Filed Mar 19, 2019 18:40 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 311 $17.95 $5,582.45
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-19-000045 · wf-form4_155303520307775.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,836

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective March 15, 2017 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted 3,134 restricted stock units of the Issuer, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 16:44 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 607 $19.03 $11,551.21
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-19-000030 · wf-form4_155173587326348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,147

F2 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective March 1, 2018 (the "Initial Grant Date"), the Reporting Person was granted 6,127 restricted stock units, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Initial Grant Date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 16:44 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 3,535 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-19-000030 · wf-form4_155173587326348.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,754

F1 · shares: Effective February 28, 2019 (the "Grant Date"), the Reporting Person was granted 3,535 restricted stock units, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer. Restricted stock units of the Issuer may only be settled in shares of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

Read SEC document
November 08, 2018 Filed Nov 9, 2018 16:18 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 3,200 $17.31 $55,383.68
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000119 · wf-form4_154179827923806.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,219

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares of common stock of the Issuer ("Common Stock") were sold in multiple transactions by the Reporting Person at prices ranging from $17.305 to $17.32, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares of Common Stock sold at each separate price within the range.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2018 Filed Nov 6, 2018 18:30 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,797 $17.57 $31,573.29
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000113 · wf-form4_154154703351959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,419

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective November 3, 2015 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted 18,000 restricted stock units of the Issuer, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2018 Filed Jun 7, 2018 16:21 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 676 $21.30 $14,398.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000085 · wf-form4_152840285699110.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,216

Read SEC document
March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 19, 2018 17:22 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 368 $20.05 $7,378.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000045 · wf-form4_152149455708900.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,892

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective March 15, 2017 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted 3,134 restricted stock units of the Issuer, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 12, 2018 18:31 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 2,831 $19.42 $54,982.83
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000039 · wf-form4_152089388245004.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,260

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares of common stock of the Issuer ("Common Stock") were disposed of in multiple transactions by the Reporting Person at prices ranging from $19.40 to $19.45, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares of Common Stock sold at each separate price within the range.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 2, 2018 16:51 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 6,127 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-18-000025 · wf-form4_152002744415037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,091

F1 · shares: Effective March 1, 2018 (the "Grant Date"), the Reporting Person was granted 6,127 restricted stock units, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on each successive anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the issuer. Restricted stock units of the issuer may only be settled in shares of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

Read SEC document
November 09, 2017 Filed Nov 13, 2017 17:18 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 2,000 $22.20 $44,405.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-17-000069 · wf-form4_151061148718942.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 11,964

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares of common stock of the Issuer ("Common Stock") were disposed of in multiple transactions by the Reporting Person at prices ranging from $22.20 to $22.2250, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer full information regarding the number of shares of Common Stock sold at each separate price within the range.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2017 Filed Nov 7, 2017 16:54 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,977 $21.00 $41,517.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001574815-17-000059 · wf-form4_151009167172785.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,964

F1 · shares: Reflects shares withheld to pay tax withholding requirements on vesting of previously granted restricted stock units. Effective November 3, 2015 (the "Grant Date"), the reporting person was granted 18,000 restricted stock units of the Issuer, vesting over a three-year period: one-third on each of the first, second and third anniversary of the Grant Date, subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Issuer.

Read SEC document
August 28, 2017 Filed Oct 16, 2017 18:48 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 SaleCommon Stock 1,200 $19.70 $23,640.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-17-024278 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,941

Read SEC document
March 09, 2017 Filed Mar 10, 2017 19:20 UTC BMC STOCK HOLDINGS, INC. BMCH · Entity 144119 GrantCommon Stock 3,133 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-17-007220 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

FARMER MICHAEL ALAN · CIK 0001612899 · See Remarks

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 17,141

F1 · shares: On March 9, 2017, the Board of Directors of BMC Stock Holdings, Inc. (the "Issuer") approved a grant of 3,133 restricted stock units to the Reporting Person, vesting over a three-year period in three substantially equivalent installments on March 15, 2018, March 15, 2019 and March 15, 2020, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer. Restricted stock units of the Issuer may only be settled in shares of common stock on a 1-for-1 basis.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.