TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Kotzin Brian L.

Disclosed activity across 3 companies

Tapewire entity
90190
SEC CIK
0001715332

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC.BIOR · Entity 85047DirectorJune 05, 2024June 06, 2024
Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc.KYTX · Entity 5452DirectorFebruary 07, 2024February 07, 2024
RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INCRIGL · Entity 2423DirectorMay 25, 2024May 29, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC.

Report date June 05, 2024 · Filed June 06, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect30,746 Reported balance After 2024-06-05 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-06-05 · Grant · Acquired 12,500 · Balance 30,746

F1: Represents 12,500 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.70 · Expires 2034-06-05Direct12,500 Reported balance After 2024-06-05 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2024-06-05 · Grant · Acquired 12,500 · Balance 12,500

F2: This option represents the right to purchase 12,500 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and vests in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents 12,500 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

F2: This option represents the right to purchase 12,500 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and vests in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc.

Report date February 07, 2024 · Filed February 07, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.32 · Expires 2029-08-27DirectNot disclosed Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2024-02-07 · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance Not disclosed

Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $4.83 · Expires 2033-11-05DirectNot disclosed Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2024-02-07 · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance Not disclosed

F1: 25% of the original number of shares subject to the option shall vest on January 1, 2025, and 1/48th of the original number of shares subject to the option shall vest in monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: 25% of the original number of shares subject to the option shall vest on January 1, 2025, and 1/48th of the original number of shares subject to the option shall vest in monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service.

RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Report date May 25, 2024 · Filed May 29, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect100,000 Reported balance After 2024-05-25 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-05-25 · Grant · Acquired 25,000 · Balance 100,000

F1: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.91 · Expires 2034-05-25Direct30,000 Reported balance After 2024-05-25 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2024-05-25 · Grant · Acquired 30,000 · Balance 30,000

F2: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

F2: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 05, 2024 Filed Jun 6, 2024 16:33 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 12,500 $0.00 Strike: $0.70 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-069927 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,500 shares

Expires 2034-06-05

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option represents the right to purchase 12,500 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and vests in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2024 Filed Jun 6, 2024 16:33 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantCommon Stock 12,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-069927 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,746

F1 · shares: Represents 12,500 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2025 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 23:20 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 30,000 $0.00 Strike: $0.91 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000905148-24-001653 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares

Expires 2034-05-25

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 23:20 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantCommon Stock 25,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000905148-24-001653 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 100,000

F1 · shares: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2023 Filed Jun 16, 2023 16:07 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 12,500 $0.00 Strike: $4.70 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-23-028599 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,500 shares

Expires 2033-06-14

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option represents the right to purchase 12,500 shares of the Issuer's common stock, and vests in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2024 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2023 Filed Jun 16, 2023 16:07 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantCommon Stock 12,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-23-028599 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,246

F1 · shares: Represents 12,500 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) the first anniversary of the grant date or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2024 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
May 26, 2023 Filed Jul 12, 2023 22:45 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 30,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.32 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-23-034283 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares

Expires 2033-05-26

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 26, 2023 Filed Jul 12, 2023 22:45 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantCommon Stock 25,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-23-034283 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,000

F1 · shares: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
January 03, 2023 Filed Jan 5, 2023 16:06 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 Disposition to issuerSeries X Preferred Stock 44 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-000970 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · shares: On November 10, 2022, the Company's board of directors (the "Board") declared a dividend of one one-thousandth of a share of Series X Preferred Stock, par value $0.001 per share (the "Preferred Stock"), for each outstanding share of common stock to common stockholders of record at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on November 21, 2022, in a transaction exempt from Section 16 under Rule 16a-9. The shares of Preferred Stock were distributed on November 21, 2022. As a result, the Reporting Person received the shares of Preferred Stock set forth above. The Preferred Stock was not convertible into, or exchangeable for, shares of any other class or series of stock or other securities of the Company.

F2 · shares: On January 3, 2023, in connection with the Company's reverse stock split for the common stock, the shares of Preferred Stock were redeemed automatically in accordance with the certificate of designation of the Preferred Stock. Each share of Preferred Stock was redeemed in consideration for the right to receive an amount equal to $0.001 in cash (rounded to the nearest cent) for each whole share of Preferred Stock.

F2 · price: On January 3, 2023, in connection with the Company's reverse stock split for the common stock, the shares of Preferred Stock were redeemed automatically in accordance with the certificate of designation of the Preferred Stock. Each share of Preferred Stock was redeemed in consideration for the right to receive an amount equal to $0.001 in cash (rounded to the nearest cent) for each whole share of Preferred Stock.

Read SEC document
June 15, 2022 Filed Jun 17, 2022 16:31 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 148,810 $0.00 Strike: $0.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-023092 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 148,810

Underlying: Common Stock · 148,810 shares

Expires 2032-06-15

F2 · deemedExecutionDate: This option represents the right to purchase 148,810 shares of the Issuer's common stock, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 15, 2023 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2023 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option represents the right to purchase 148,810 shares of the Issuer's common stock, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 15, 2023 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2023 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 15, 2022 Filed Jun 17, 2022 16:31 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. BIOR · Entity 85047 GrantCommon Stock 96,154 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-22-023092 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 143,672

F1 · shares: Represents 96,154 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 15, 2023 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2023 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
May 20, 2022 Filed May 23, 2022 21:50 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 30,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.01 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-020302 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares

Expires 2032-05-20

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 20, 2022 Filed May 23, 2022 21:50 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantCommon Stock 25,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-22-020302 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,000

F1 · shares: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2021 Filed Jun 16, 2021 18:03 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. PROG · Entity 85047 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 51,724 $0.00 Strike: $3.17 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-024206 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,724

Underlying: Common Stock · 51,724 shares

Expires 2031-06-14

F2 · deemedExecutionDate: This option represents the right to purchase 51,724 shares of the Issuer's common stock, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 14, 2022 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2022 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option represents the right to purchase 51,724 shares of the Issuer's common stock, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 14, 2022 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2022 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2021 Filed Jun 16, 2021 18:03 UTC BIORA THERAPEUTICS, INC. PROG · Entity 85047 GrantCommon Stock 29,183 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-024206 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,518

F1 · shares: Represents 29,183 restricted stock units, which vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 14, 2022 or (2) the date of the Issuer's 2022 annual meeting of stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2021 Filed May 22, 2021 00:59 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 30,000 $0.00 Strike: $3.64 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-21-005768 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 30,000 shares

Expires 2031-05-19

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant subject to the reporting person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2021 Filed May 22, 2021 00:59 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantCommon Stock 25,000 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-21-005768 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,000

F1 · shares: The shares of Common Stock are to be acquired upon the vesting of a Restricted Stock Unit award granted to the Reporting Person. The Restricted Stock Units shall fully vest on the date prior to the Company's next Annual Meeting, subject to the reporting person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2020 Filed May 16, 2020 00:53 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 55,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.77 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-20-006133 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 55,000 shares

Expires 2030-05-15

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant subject to the reporting person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 23, 2019 Filed May 24, 2019 21:19 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 55,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.02 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-006701 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 55,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 55,000 shares

Expires 2029-05-23

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares shall vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant subject to the reporting person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
May 17, 2018 Filed May 19, 2018 01:36 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 40,000 $0.00 Strike: $3.98 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-007153 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 40,000 shares

Expires 2028-05-17

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares shall vest monthly over one (1) year from the date of grant subject to the reporting person's continuous service on the Company's Board of Directors.

Read SEC document
August 21, 2017 Filed Aug 24, 2017 00:26 UTC RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC RIGL · Entity 2423 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 80,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-011797 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kotzin Brian L. · CIK 0001715332 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 80,000 shares

Expires 2027-08-21

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The Option shall vest in equal monthly installments over the shorter of three years from the date of grant or the period beginning on the date the director is appointed to the Board and ending on the date of the annual meeting at which the director is first considered for election by the stockholders, provided that the non-employee director continues to provide services.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.