TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Welch Martin E

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
90091
SEC CIK
0001339222

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Allegion plcALLE · Entity 3420DirectorJune 06, 2024June 10, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Allegion plc

Report date June 06, 2024 · Filed June 10, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect9,437 Reported balance After 2024-06-06 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2024-06-06 · Tax withholding · Disposed 327 · Balance 9,437

F1: Represents shares withheld by the issuer to cover tax withholding obligations upon vesting of a restricted stock unit award.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares withheld by the issuer to cover tax withholding obligations upon vesting of a restricted stock unit award.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC.

Report date July 16, 2019 · Filed July 16, 2019

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-07-16. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2019-07-16 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-07-16 · Other · Disposed 21,589 · Balance 0

F1: On April 9, 2019, Global Brass and Copper Holdings, Inc. (the "Company") entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement") with Wieland Holdings, Inc., an Illinois corporation ("Parent"), Elephant Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned Subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and Wieland-Werke Aktiengesellschaft, a German stock corporation ("Parent Holdco"), pursuant to which Parent Holdco would acquire the Company. On July 16, 2019, pursuant to the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub merged with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").

F2: As consideration for the Merger, each share of common stock of the Company (the "Shares") (other than Shares owned by the Company in treasury or by Parent Holdco, Parent or Merger Sub, or any wholly owned subsidiary of Parent Holdco (other than Parent and Merger Sub)) was automatically canceled and converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to $44, without interest thereon and less any applicable withholding taxes.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On April 9, 2019, Global Brass and Copper Holdings, Inc. (the "Company") entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement") with Wieland Holdings, Inc., an Illinois corporation ("Parent"), Elephant Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned Subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and Wieland-Werke Aktiengesellschaft, a German stock corporation ("Parent Holdco"), pursuant to which Parent Holdco would acquire the Company. On July 16, 2019, pursuant to the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub merged with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").

F2: As consideration for the Merger, each share of common stock of the Company (the "Shares") (other than Shares owned by the Company in treasury or by Parent Holdco, Parent or Merger Sub, or any wholly owned subsidiary of Parent Holdco (other than Parent and Merger Sub)) was automatically canceled and converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to $44, without interest thereon and less any applicable withholding taxes.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 06, 2024 Filed Jun 10, 2024 19:34 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 327 $117.70 $38,486.27
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-24-018320 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,437

F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the issuer to cover tax withholding obligations upon vesting of a restricted stock unit award.

Read SEC document
June 08, 2023 Filed Jun 12, 2023 16:46 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 1,019 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-018589 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,764

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 8, 2024.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2023 Filed Jun 6, 2023 16:27 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 293 $107.41 $31,471.13
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-018054 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,745

Read SEC document
June 03, 2022 Filed Jun 7, 2022 16:31 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 241 $112.36 $27,078.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-016997 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,038

Read SEC document
June 02, 2022 Filed Jun 6, 2022 16:34 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 1,016 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-016893 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,279

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 2, 2023.

Read SEC document
June 03, 2021 Filed Jun 7, 2021 18:29 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 835 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-019401 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,263

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 3, 2022.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2020 Filed Jun 9, 2020 16:15 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 70 $113.39 $7,937.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019220 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,428

Read SEC document
June 04, 2020 Filed Jun 8, 2020 16:17 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 1,099 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-019122 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,498

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 4, 2021.

F2 · balance_after: Includes acquisition of shares through a dividend reinvestment plan.

Read SEC document
July 16, 2019 Filed Jul 16, 2019 16:45 UTC GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. BRSS · Entity 155975 OtherCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 21,589 $44.00 $949,916.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-19-014065 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · date: On April 9, 2019, Global Brass and Copper Holdings, Inc. (the "Company") entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement") with Wieland Holdings, Inc., an Illinois corporation ("Parent"), Elephant Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned Subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and Wieland-Werke Aktiengesellschaft, a German stock corporation ("Parent Holdco"), pursuant to which Parent Holdco would acquire the Company. On July 16, 2019, pursuant to the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub merged with and into the Company, with the Company continuing as the surviving corporation and a wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").

F2 · price: As consideration for the Merger, each share of common stock of the Company (the "Shares") (other than Shares owned by the Company in treasury or by Parent Holdco, Parent or Merger Sub, or any wholly owned subsidiary of Parent Holdco (other than Parent and Merger Sub)) was automatically canceled and converted into the right to receive an amount in cash equal to $44, without interest thereon and less any applicable withholding taxes.

Read SEC document
June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 7, 2019 16:16 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 487 $102.01 $49,676.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-021129 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,399

Read SEC document
June 05, 2019 Filed Jun 7, 2019 16:16 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 981 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-021129 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,886

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 5, 2020.

Read SEC document
June 15, 2018 Filed Jun 18, 2018 17:50 UTC GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. BRSS · Entity 155975 SaleCommon Stock par value, $0.01 per share 3,410 $32.84 $111,987.81
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001533526-18-000057 · wf-form4_152935863996090.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,589

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $32.805 to $32.853, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
June 07, 2018 Filed Jun 11, 2018 16:07 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 367 $79.92 $29,330.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-020607 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,905

Read SEC document
June 05, 2018 Filed Jun 6, 2018 16:06 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 1,266 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-020141 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,272

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 5, 2019.

Read SEC document
May 24, 2018 Filed May 29, 2018 17:14 UTC GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. BRSS · Entity 155975 GrantCommon Stock par value, $0.01 per share 3,313 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001533526-18-000049 · wf-form4_152762842521368.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,999

F1 · security: As of the date of grant, the Common Stock is restricted. The Common Stock will vest and become unrestricted on May 24, 2019.

Read SEC document
August 14, 2017 Filed Aug 14, 2017 18:04 UTC GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. BRSS · Entity 155975 SaleCommon Stock par value, $0.01 per share 3,708 $29.08 $107,822.71
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001533526-17-000068 · wf-form4_150274823929404.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 21,686

Read SEC document
June 08, 2017 Filed Jun 12, 2017 16:05 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares 296 $77.97 $23,079.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-021174 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,006

Read SEC document
June 07, 2017 Filed Jun 9, 2017 16:10 UTC Allegion plc ALLE · Entity 3420 GrantOrdinary Shares 1,273 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-021072 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,302

F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that vest on June 7, 2018.

Read SEC document
May 25, 2017 Filed May 26, 2017 12:24 UTC GLOBAL BRASS & COPPER HOLDINGS, INC. BRSS · Entity 155975 GrantCommon Stock par value, $0.01 per share 3,410 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001533526-17-000051 · wf-form4_149581582603942.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Welch Martin E · CIK 0001339222 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,394

F1 · security: As of the date of grant, the Common Stock is restricted. The Common Stock will vest and become unrestricted on May 25, 2018.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.