TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Hodgson Riaan

Disclosed activity across 3 companies

Tapewire entity
90078
SEC CIK
0001805697

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Ascendant Digital Acquisition Corp. IIIACDI · Entity 133528Director · Chief Operating OfficerNovember 09, 2021November 09, 2021
Centurion Acquisition Corp.ALF · Entity 9115Director · Chief Operating OfficerJune 10, 2024June 11, 2024
MARKETWISE, INC.MKTW · Entity 7208DirectorJune 30, 2023July 05, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Ascendant Digital Acquisition Corp. III

Report date November 09, 2021 · Filed November 09, 2021

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

Centurion Acquisition Corp.

Report date June 10, 2024 · Filed June 11, 2024

This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.

MARKETWISE, INC.

Report date June 30, 2023 · Filed July 05, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect237,100 Reported balance After 2023-06-30 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-06-30 · Grant · Acquired 62,500 · Balance 237,100

F1: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and (ii) June 30, 2024, subject to the Reporting Person continuing in service on the Issuer's Board of Directors through the applicable vesting date.

Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Alpha Global Investments2,494,727 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2023-06-30 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 2,494,727

F2: Represents Class A Common Stock held directly by Alpha Global Investments, an entity over which the Reporting Person shares voting and investment discretion.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and (ii) June 30, 2024, subject to the Reporting Person continuing in service on the Issuer's Board of Directors through the applicable vesting date.

F2: Represents Class A Common Stock held directly by Alpha Global Investments, an entity over which the Reporting Person shares voting and investment discretion.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 30, 2023 Filed Jul 5, 2023 16:23 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 62,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-23-024257 · wk-form4_1688588583.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 237,100

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and (ii) June 30, 2024, subject to the Reporting Person continuing in service on the Issuer's Board of Directors through the applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
November 10, 2022 Filed Nov 14, 2022 16:56 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 12,500 $2.25 $28,125.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-029894 · wf-form4_166846296714951.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 174,600

Read SEC document
November 10, 2022 Filed Nov 14, 2022 16:56 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 10,411 $2.28 $23,764.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-029894 · wf-form4_166846296714951.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 162,100

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions ranging from $2.2700 to $2.3000, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any securityholder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
November 09, 2022 Filed Nov 10, 2022 16:30 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 30,000 $2.23 $67,038.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-029513 · wf-form4_166811578619215.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 151,689

Read SEC document
November 08, 2022 Filed Nov 10, 2022 16:30 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 26,149 $2.13 $55,786.28
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-029513 · wf-form4_166811578619215.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 121,689

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions ranging from $2.0300 to $2.1650, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any securityholder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
September 19, 2022 Filed Sep 21, 2022 17:33 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 Disposition to issuerWarrants (Right to buy) · Derivative 5,382,666 $0.00 Strike: $11.50 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-025303 · wf-form4_166379597979248.xml · derivative · entry 3

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Alpha Global Investments

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,036,163 shares

Expires 2026-07-21

F1 · kind: In connection with the offer to exchange all outstanding warrants to purchase Class A common stock of the Issuer, Alpha Global Investments, an entity over which the reporting person shares voting and investment discretion, tendered its outstanding warrants to the Issuer in exchange for the shares of Class A common stock reported herein at a ratio of .1925 shares per warrant.

Read SEC document
September 19, 2022 Filed Sep 21, 2022 17:33 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 1,036,163 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-22-025303 · wf-form4_166379597979248.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · By Alpha Global Investments

Disclosed balance after: 2,494,727

F1 · kind: In connection with the offer to exchange all outstanding warrants to purchase Class A common stock of the Issuer, Alpha Global Investments, an entity over which the reporting person shares voting and investment discretion, tendered its outstanding warrants to the Issuer in exchange for the shares of Class A common stock reported herein at a ratio of .1925 shares per warrant.

F1 · price: In connection with the offer to exchange all outstanding warrants to purchase Class A common stock of the Issuer, Alpha Global Investments, an entity over which the reporting person shares voting and investment discretion, tendered its outstanding warrants to the Issuer in exchange for the shares of Class A common stock reported herein at a ratio of .1925 shares per warrant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,458,564 shares of Class A common stock received for no consideration in a pro rata distribution in-kind exempt for reporting under Rule 16a-9.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2022 Filed Jun 6, 2022 17:35 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 47,468 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-016921 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 95,540

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the first Annual Meeting following June 2, 2022 and (ii) June 2, 2023, subject to the Reporting Person continuing in service on the Issuer's Board of Directors through the applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
November 18, 2021 Filed Nov 19, 2021 16:36 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 29,227 $7.54 $220,500.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-029707 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,072

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions ranging from $7.41812 to $7.6000, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any securityholder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth above.

Read SEC document
November 17, 2021 Filed Nov 19, 2021 16:36 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 PurchaseClass A Common Stock 773 $7.50 $5,797.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-029707 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,845

Read SEC document
September 27, 2021 Filed Sep 29, 2021 21:16 UTC MARKETWISE, INC. MKTW · Entity 7208 GrantClass A Common Stock 18,072 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-21-019310 · wf-form4_163296457281051.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Hodgson Riaan · CIK 0001805697 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 18,072

F1 · shares: Represents an award of restricted stock units which will vest on the earlier of (i) the day immediately preceding the date of the first Annual Meeting following September 27, 2021 and (ii) September 27, 2022, subject to the Reporting Person continuing in service on the Issuer's Board of Directors through the applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.