Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Planet Fitness, Inc.PLNT · Entity 4077 | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | August 07, 2024 | August 08, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Planet Fitness, Inc.
Report date August 07, 2024 · Filed August 08, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 6,778 |
Ending reported balance
After 2024-08-07 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2024-08-07 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 6,424 · Balance 13,202 Row 2 · 2024-08-07 · Sale · Disposed 6,424 · Balance 6,778 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $77.25 to $77.54, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein. |
| Stock Options (Right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $19.27 · Expires 2027-03-31 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2024-08-07 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2024-08-07 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 6,424 · Balance 0 F2: The options vested in equal installments on each of March 31, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $77.25 to $77.54, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein.
F2: The options vested in equal installments on each of March 31, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 07, 2024 Filed Aug 8, 2024 16:27 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to buy) · Derivative | 6,424 | $0.00 Strike: $19.27 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-006112 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 3 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A common stock · 6,424 shares Expires 2027-03-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The options vested in equal installments on each of March 31, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021. Read SEC document |
| August 07, 2024 Filed Aug 8, 2024 16:27 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 6,424 | $77.39 | $497,173.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-006112 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,778 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $77.25 to $77.54, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein. Read SEC document |
| August 07, 2024 Filed Aug 8, 2024 16:27 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | Exercise / conversionClass A Common Stock | 6,424 | $19.27 | $123,790.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-006112 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,202 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 18:27 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,352 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-002844 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,778 F2 · price: Represents the grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first three anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2024 Filed Mar 19, 2024 18:27 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,084 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-24-002844 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,426 F1 · price: Represents a grant of performance share units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in full on March 15, 2026. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2023 Filed Mar 22, 2023 16:10 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 61 | $74.05 | $4,517.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-003018 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · SVP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,342 F1 · price: On March 20, 2023, Mr. O'Donnell sold 61 shares of the issuer's Class A common stock pursuant the terms of a prior written election. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:50 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 248 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002931 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,403 F2 · price: Represents a grant of performance share units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in full on March 15, 2025. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:50 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 1,061 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-23-002931 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,155 F1 · price: Represents the grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first three anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 19:22 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantOption to purchase Class A common stock · Derivative | 571 | $0.00 Strike: $83.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-002765 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 571 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 571 shares Expires 2032-03-15 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the grant of an option to purchase shares of Class A common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2022 Filed Mar 17, 2022 19:22 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 291 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-22-002765 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,094 F1 · price: Represents a grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| April 12, 2021 Filed Apr 14, 2021 16:41 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 77 | $86.23 | $6,639.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-002814 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,803 F1 · price: On April 12, 2021 Mr. O'Donnell sold 77 shares of the issuer's Class A common stock pursuant to the terms of a prior written election. Read SEC document |
| April 05, 2021 Filed Apr 5, 2021 16:23 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 215 | $79.86 | $17,169.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-002640 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,880 F1 · price: On April 2, 2021 Mr. O'Donnell sold 215 shares of the issuer's Class A common stock pursuant to the terms of a prior written election. Read SEC document |
| March 19, 2021 Filed Mar 23, 2021 17:43 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantOption to purchase Class A common stock · Derivative | 1,901 | $0.00 Strike: $78.35 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-002416 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,821 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,901 shares Expires 2031-03-19 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the grant of an option to purchase shares of Class A common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 19, 2021 Filed Mar 23, 2021 17:43 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 773 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-002416 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,095 F1 · price: Represents a grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| March 08, 2021 Filed Mar 10, 2021 16:17 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 87 | $84.08 | $7,314.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-002146 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,322 Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2021 Filed Jan 8, 2021 16:10 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleCommon Stock | 26 | $78.28 | $2,035.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-21-000262 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,409 F1 · kind: This transaction was effected pursuant to a prior written plan to sell shares of the issuer's Class A common stock in order to pay taxes owed in conjunction with the vesting of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vested on the date of the transaction. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 16:15 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to buy) · Derivative | 3,672 | $0.00 Strike: $13.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-006709 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 3 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A common stock · 3,672 shares Expires 2026-02-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option to purchase shares of Class A common stock vested in equal installments on each of February 15, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 16:15 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | SaleClass A common Stock | 3,672 | $72.46 | $266,065.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-006709 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,435 F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $72.4401 USD to $72.4755 USD; the price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein. F1 · balance_after: On November 12, 2020, Brian O'Donnell exercised options for the purchase of 3,672 shares of Class A common stock of Planet Fitness, Inc. (the "Company") and substantially simultaneously sold all 3,672 shares of Class A common stock of the Company on the open market. Following the sale, Mr. O'Donnell holds 2,435 shares of Class A common stock of the Company. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2020 Filed Nov 16, 2020 16:15 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | Exercise / conversionClass A common Stock | 3,672 | $13.48 | $49,498.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-006709 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,107 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: On November 12, 2020, Brian O'Donnell exercised options for the purchase of 3,672 shares of Class A common stock of Planet Fitness, Inc. (the "Company") and substantially simultaneously sold all 3,672 shares of Class A common stock of the Company on the open market. Following the sale, Mr. O'Donnell holds 2,435 shares of Class A common stock of the Company. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2020 Filed Aug 6, 2020 16:36 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | OtherClass A Common Stock | 334 | $51.48 | $17,194.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-005352 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,435 F1 · kind: This transaction was effected by a prior plan for an automatic purchase of shares pursuant to the terms of an employee stock purchase plan. F2 · timeliness: This is a late reported transaction due to inadvertence. It will be reported in the Company's 2021 Proxy Statement. Read SEC document |
| March 06, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 17:36 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantOption to purchase Class A common stock · Derivative | 1,010 | $0.00 Strike: $64.35 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-002365 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,592 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,010 shares Expires 2030-03-06 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the grant of an option to purchase shares of Class A common stock that vest in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 06, 2020 Filed Mar 10, 2020 17:36 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 350 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-002365 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,101 F1 · price: Represents a grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2020 Filed Jan 8, 2020 16:49 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantStock Options (Right to buy) · Derivative | 1,050 | $0.00 Strike: $75.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-000286 · primarydocument.xml · derivative · entry 2 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,582 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,050 shares Expires 2030-01-06 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the grant of an option to purchase shares of Class A common stock that vest in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| January 06, 2020 Filed Jan 8, 2020 16:49 UTC | Planet Fitness, Inc. PLNT · Entity 4077 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 333 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001562180-20-000286 · primarydocument.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 O'Donnell Brian · CIK 0001798770 · VP, Chief Accounting Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,058 F1 · price: Represents a grant of restricted stock units with respect to the issuer's common stock that vests in equal installments on each of the first four anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.