Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| CATHAY GENERAL BANCORPCATY · Entity 2261 | Director | December 09, 2024 | December 09, 2024 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP
Report date December 09, 2024 · Filed December 09, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 86,091 |
Reported balance
After 2024-11-27 transaction · row 5
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2024-11-27 · Gift · Disposed 100 · Balance 86,091 F1: On May 13, 2024, 2,412 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy spouse | 10,557 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-09 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 10,557 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectKelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust | 80,671 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-09 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 80,671 F1: On May 13, 2024, 2,412 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectPartner - Chansons Properties | 30,596 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-09 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 30,596 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectTrustee - Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust | 48,593 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-09 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 48,593 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: On May 13, 2024, 2,412 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 27, 2024 Filed Dec 9, 2024 22:01 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-24-036993 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,091 F1 · balance_after: On May 13, 2024, 2,412 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. Read SEC document |
| April 12, 2024 Filed Apr 16, 2024 21:54 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,412 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-24-012218 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,603 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| April 13, 2023 Filed Apr 18, 2023 00:14 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,536 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-23-010464 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,191 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 23:07 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-22-015525 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 83,655 F1 · balance_after: On May 19, 2022, 1,978 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. Read SEC document |
| April 06, 2022 Filed Apr 7, 2022 23:20 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,978 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-22-008538 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 85,733 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| December 10, 2021 Filed Dec 10, 2021 21:54 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-21-028324 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 83,755 F1 · balance_after: On May 17, 2021, 2,075 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly and Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. Read SEC document |
| November 02, 2021 Filed Nov 5, 2021 00:33 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | OtherCommon Stock | 1,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-21-025358 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Trustee - Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 48,593 F1 · kind: On November 2, 2021, the Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust distributed 1,000 shares to a beneficiary. Such shares are no longer treated as an indirect holding of the reporting person as a result of this distribution. Read SEC document |
| April 15, 2021 Filed Apr 19, 2021 21:32 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,075 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-21-009281 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 85,930 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| December 03, 2020 Filed Dec 7, 2020 21:38 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-024943 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 83,855 F1 · balance_after: On April 15, 2019 and May 27, 2020, 2,116 and 3,111 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp respectively were transferred from direct ownership to Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership, without the payment of any consideration. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2020 Filed May 6, 2020 21:50 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,111 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-009632 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,082 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| December 23, 2019 Filed Feb 13, 2020 23:18 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 975 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-002633 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,971 F1 · kind: Each of the reported transactions involves a transfer of securities by bona fide gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| December 23, 2019 Filed Feb 13, 2020 23:18 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-002633 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 68,979 F1 · kind: Each of the reported transactions involves a transfer of securities by bona fide gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2019 Filed Feb 13, 2020 23:18 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 10,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-002633 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Trustee - Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 48,368 F1 · kind: Each of the reported transactions involves a transfer of securities by bona fide gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| April 15, 2019 Filed Apr 17, 2019 22:56 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,116 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-007436 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,946 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2018 Filed Dec 26, 2018 11:09 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | OtherCommon Stock | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-022557 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Trustee - Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 58,368 F3 · shares: On December 21, 2018, the Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust received a distribution of 25,000 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp, without the payment of any consideration, from the WHFC Grandchildren's Sprinkling Trust as a beneficiary of that trust. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2018 Filed Dec 26, 2018 11:09 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | OtherCommon Stock | 200,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-022557 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Trustee - WHFC Grandchildren's Sprinkling Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F2 · shares: On December 21, 2018, 200,000 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp were distributed by the WHFC Granchildren's Sprinkling Trust, for no consideration, to its beneficiaries and the trust was terminated. Read SEC document |
| December 20, 2018 Filed Dec 26, 2018 11:09 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | OtherCommon Stock | 19,578 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-022557 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Trustee - Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust Disclosed balance after: 33,368 F1 · shares: On December 20, 2018, the Daryl Michael Chan Living Trust received a distribution of 19,578 shares of common stock of Cathay General Bancorp, without the payment of any consideration, from another trust as a beneficiary of that trust. Read SEC document |
| December 04, 2018 Filed Dec 8, 2018 00:35 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 500 | $37.45 | $18,725.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-021767 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Partner - Chansons Properties Disclosed balance after: 30,596 Read SEC document |
| September 14, 2018 Filed Sep 18, 2018 23:15 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,950 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-017178 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,830 F1 · balance_after: 1,606 shares were transferred from direct ownership to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership on 5/14/18. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2018 Filed Apr 23, 2018 18:27 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,606 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-007440 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,386 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. F2 · balance_after: 3,500 shares were transferred to the Kelly & Barbara Chan Living Trust as indirect ownership on 2/15/18. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 01:40 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | Exercise / conversionStock Option · Derivative | 3,500 | $0.00 Strike: $23.37 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-002898 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 6 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,500 shares Expires 2018-02-21 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option is fully exercisable. Read SEC document |
| February 15, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 01:40 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,500 | $23.37 | $81,795.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-002898 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,280 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2017 Filed Dec 20, 2017 23:22 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-020967 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,780 Read SEC document |
| October 24, 2017 Filed Oct 26, 2017 18:37 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | OtherCommon Stock | 757 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-017650 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By spouse Disclosed balance after: 10,557 Read SEC document |
| April 13, 2017 Filed Apr 17, 2017 22:24 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-006682 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,080 F1 · shares: Grant of fully vested common stock of CATY. Read SEC document |
| December 29, 2016 Filed Dec 30, 2016 21:47 UTC | CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATY · Entity 2261 | GiftCommon Stock | 300 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-16-043984 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 CHAN KELLY L · CIK 0001185626 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,680 F1 · balance_after: 1,782 shares were transferred to Living Trust on 5/12/16 as indirect ownership. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.