TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Cathey Jeffrey M

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
84888
SEC CIK
0001980072

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INCCMP · Entity 4940Chief Financial OfficerDecember 18, 2024December 19, 2024

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC

Report date December 18, 2024 · Filed December 19, 2024

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect2,226 Ending reported balance After 2024-12-18 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2024-12-18 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 3,152 · Balance 3,152

Row 2 · 2024-12-18 · Tax withholding · Disposed 926 · Balance 2,226

F1: Represents the number of shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and release of the restricted stock units listed in Table II.

Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2026-10-15Direct6,304 Reported balance After 2024-12-18 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2024-12-18 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 3,152 · Balance 6,304

F2: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F3: The first tranche of these restricted stock units vests on the first anniversary of the grant date. The remaining two tranches will continue to vest, equally, on October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents the number of shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and release of the restricted stock units listed in Table II.

F2: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F3: The first tranche of these restricted stock units vests on the first anniversary of the grant date. The remaining two tranches will continue to vest, equally, on October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Crestwood Equity Partners LP

Report date November 03, 2023 · Filed November 07, 2023

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2023-11-07. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common UnitsSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Ending reported balance After 2023-11-03 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2023-11-03 · Grant · Acquired 2,411 · Balance 29,258

F1: On November 3, 2023 (the "Closing Date"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 16, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Energy Transfer LP ("Energy Transfer"), Pachyderm Merger Sub LLC, a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the purposes set forth therein, LE GP, LLC, the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with Merger Sub surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer (the "Merger").

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding performance unit of the Issuer, which do not constitute derivative securities at the time of grant, granted prior to January 1, 2023, or that was otherwise vested at the Effective Time (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit") was cancelled in exchange for the payment of (i) the common unit merger consideration (as defined below) with respect to the number of common units of the Issuer (each, an "Issuer common unit") issuable pursuant to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit based upon a performance multiplier of 100% and (ii) an amount in cash equal to any accrued but unpaid cash distribution equivalents with respect to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit.

F3: (Continued from footnote 2) The average closing price of a common unit representing limited partnership interests in Energy Transfer (each, an "Energy Transfer common unit") for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

Row 2 · 2023-11-03 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 29,258 · Balance 0

F4: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer granted prior to January 1, 2023 (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") vested in full and converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F1: On November 3, 2023 (the "Closing Date"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 16, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Energy Transfer LP ("Energy Transfer"), Pachyderm Merger Sub LLC, a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the purposes set forth therein, LE GP, LLC, the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with Merger Sub surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer (the "Merger").

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding performance unit of the Issuer, which do not constitute derivative securities at the time of grant, granted prior to January 1, 2023, or that was otherwise vested at the Effective Time (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit") was cancelled in exchange for the payment of (i) the common unit merger consideration (as defined below) with respect to the number of common units of the Issuer (each, an "Issuer common unit") issuable pursuant to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit based upon a performance multiplier of 100% and (ii) an amount in cash equal to any accrued but unpaid cash distribution equivalents with respect to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit.

F3: (Continued from footnote 2) The average closing price of a common unit representing limited partnership interests in Energy Transfer (each, an "Energy Transfer common unit") for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F5: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer other than the Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Units (each, a "2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration, subject to the same restrictions and other terms and conditions (including as to vesting and forfeiture and any so-called "double-trigger" protection) that were applicable to such 2023 Issuer Restricted Unit immediately prior to such conversion. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F6: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each eligible Issuer common unit issued and outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time was converted into the right to receive 2.07 Energy Transfer common units (the "common unit merger consideration"). The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: On November 3, 2023 (the "Closing Date"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 16, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Energy Transfer LP ("Energy Transfer"), Pachyderm Merger Sub LLC, a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the purposes set forth therein, LE GP, LLC, the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with Merger Sub surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer (the "Merger").

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding performance unit of the Issuer, which do not constitute derivative securities at the time of grant, granted prior to January 1, 2023, or that was otherwise vested at the Effective Time (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit") was cancelled in exchange for the payment of (i) the common unit merger consideration (as defined below) with respect to the number of common units of the Issuer (each, an "Issuer common unit") issuable pursuant to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit based upon a performance multiplier of 100% and (ii) an amount in cash equal to any accrued but unpaid cash distribution equivalents with respect to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit.

F3: (Continued from footnote 2) The average closing price of a common unit representing limited partnership interests in Energy Transfer (each, an "Energy Transfer common unit") for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F4: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer granted prior to January 1, 2023 (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") vested in full and converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F5: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer other than the Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Units (each, a "2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration, subject to the same restrictions and other terms and conditions (including as to vesting and forfeiture and any so-called "double-trigger" protection) that were applicable to such 2023 Issuer Restricted Unit immediately prior to such conversion. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F6: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each eligible Issuer common unit issued and outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time was converted into the right to receive 2.07 Energy Transfer common units (the "common unit merger consideration"). The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 18, 2024 Filed Dec 19, 2024 21:39 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 3,152 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000232 · wk-form4_1734644367.xml · derivative · entry 3

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,304

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,152 shares

Expires 2026-10-15

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The first tranche of these restricted stock units vests on the first anniversary of the grant date. The remaining two tranches will continue to vest, equally, on October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026.

Read SEC document
December 18, 2024 Filed Dec 19, 2024 21:39 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 926 $12.02 $11,130.52
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000232 · wk-form4_1734644367.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,226

F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting and release of the restricted stock units listed in Table II.

Read SEC document
December 18, 2024 Filed Dec 19, 2024 21:39 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 3,152 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000232 · wk-form4_1734644367.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,152

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2024 Filed Oct 17, 2024 20:08 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 23,383 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000195 · wk-form4_1729195722.xml · derivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,383

Underlying: Common Stock · 23,383 shares

Expires 2027-10-15

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted stock units vest in three equal annual installments, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date and ending on October 15, 2027

Read SEC document
June 07, 2024 Filed Jun 11, 2024 20:27 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 4,672 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000125 · wk-form4_1718137619.xml · derivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,672

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,672 shares

Expires 2027-06-07

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Restricted stock units vest in three equal installments, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date and ending on June 7, 2027.

Read SEC document
April 08, 2024 Filed Apr 29, 2024 21:41 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 7,164 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-24-000098 · wk-form4_1714426910.xml · derivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 7,164

Underlying: Common Stock · 7,164 shares

Expires 2026-04-08

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 50% of the restricted stock units will vest on the first anniversary of the grant date with the remaining 50% vesting on the second anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
December 18, 2023 Filed Dec 20, 2023 21:12 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 9,456 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-23-000241 · wk-form4_1703106722.xml · derivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,456

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,456 shares

Expires 2026-10-15

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The first tranche of these restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the grant date. The remaining two tranches will continue to vest, equally, on October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2023 Filed Nov 7, 2023 21:41 UTC Crestwood Equity Partners LP CEQP · Entity 108514 Disposition to issuerCommon Units 29,258 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-020247 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · SVP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F4 · shares: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer granted prior to January 1, 2023 (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") vested in full and converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F1 · price: On November 3, 2023 (the "Closing Date"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 16, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Energy Transfer LP ("Energy Transfer"), Pachyderm Merger Sub LLC, a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the purposes set forth therein, LE GP, LLC, the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with Merger Sub surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer (the "Merger").

F2 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding performance unit of the Issuer, which do not constitute derivative securities at the time of grant, granted prior to January 1, 2023, or that was otherwise vested at the Effective Time (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit") was cancelled in exchange for the payment of (i) the common unit merger consideration (as defined below) with respect to the number of common units of the Issuer (each, an "Issuer common unit") issuable pursuant to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit based upon a performance multiplier of 100% and (ii) an amount in cash equal to any accrued but unpaid cash distribution equivalents with respect to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit.

F3 · price: (Continued from footnote 2) The average closing price of a common unit representing limited partnership interests in Energy Transfer (each, an "Energy Transfer common unit") for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F4 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer granted prior to January 1, 2023 (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") vested in full and converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F5 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, immediately prior to the Effective Time, each outstanding restricted unit of the Issuer other than the Pre-2023 Issuer Restricted Units (each, a "2023 Issuer Restricted Unit") converted into the right to receive the common unit merger consideration, subject to the same restrictions and other terms and conditions (including as to vesting and forfeiture and any so-called "double-trigger" protection) that were applicable to such 2023 Issuer Restricted Unit immediately prior to such conversion. The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

F6 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, each eligible Issuer common unit issued and outstanding immediately prior to the Effective Time was converted into the right to receive 2.07 Energy Transfer common units (the "common unit merger consideration"). The average closing price of an Energy Transfer common unit for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2023 Filed Nov 7, 2023 21:41 UTC Crestwood Equity Partners LP CEQP · Entity 108514 GrantCommon Units 2,411 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-23-020247 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · SVP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,258

F1 · price: On November 3, 2023 (the "Closing Date"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 16, 2023 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Energy Transfer LP ("Energy Transfer"), Pachyderm Merger Sub LLC, a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer ("Merger Sub"), and, solely for the purposes set forth therein, LE GP, LLC, the Issuer merged with and into Merger Sub, with Merger Sub surviving as a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Transfer (the "Merger").

F2 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding performance unit of the Issuer, which do not constitute derivative securities at the time of grant, granted prior to January 1, 2023, or that was otherwise vested at the Effective Time (each, a "Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit") was cancelled in exchange for the payment of (i) the common unit merger consideration (as defined below) with respect to the number of common units of the Issuer (each, an "Issuer common unit") issuable pursuant to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit based upon a performance multiplier of 100% and (ii) an amount in cash equal to any accrued but unpaid cash distribution equivalents with respect to such Pre-2023 Issuer Performance Unit.

F3 · price: (Continued from footnote 2) The average closing price of a common unit representing limited partnership interests in Energy Transfer (each, an "Energy Transfer common unit") for the ten (10) trading days immediately preceding the Closing Date was $13.45.

Read SEC document
August 12, 2023 Filed Aug 15, 2023 18:28 UTC Crestwood Equity Partners LP CEQP · Entity 108514 Tax withholdingCommon Units 6,343 $26.43 $167,645.49
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-045914 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Cathey Jeffrey M · CIK 0001980072 · SVP, Controller

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,847

F1 · balance_after: Includes restricted units granted under the Crestwood Equity Partners LP Long Term Incentive Plans, as amended.

F2 · balance_after: Mr. Cathey was appointed as a Section 16 officer on July 1, 2023. In the six months prior to his appointment, Mr. Cathey sold CEQP units as follows: 3,500 units on 2/27/2023 at $25.30, 2,500 units on 3/2/2023 at $25.50, 2,500 units on 3/6/2023 at $25.75 and 3,161 units on 3/13/2023 at $25.30.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.