Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP
Report date December 31, 2024 · Filed February 13, 2025
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2025-02-13. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 20,094 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-31 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 20,094 F1: Includes 7,324 deferred stock units, of which 123 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends into additional deferred stock units. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Spouse | 15,437 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2024-12-31 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 15,437 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes 7,324 deferred stock units, of which 123 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends into additional deferred stock units. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 16, 2024 Filed Jan 26, 2024 22:04 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | SaleCommon Stock | 7 | $102.07 | $714.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000019745-24-000002 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,971 F1 · balance_after: On January 5, 2024, the reporting person received a distribution of 1,138 shares of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation ("CPK") common stock in settlement of an equal number of deferred stock units held pursuant to the CPK Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan. F2 · balance_after: Includes 7,201 deferred stock units, of which 138 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends into additional deferred stock units. Of these acquired units, 7 deferred stock units were settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock and then sold on January 16, 2024. These shares were associated with the January 5, 2024 distribution. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2023 Filed May 6, 2023 01:11 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 765 | $124.12 | $94,951.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000019745-23-000036 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,840 F1 · balance_after: Includes 8,208 deferred stock units, of which 144 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. In addition, the total includes 1150 deferred stock units that are now reported as shares of record due to settlement in common stock. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2022 Filed May 6, 2022 23:42 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 652 | $130.36 | $84,994.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-22-000029 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,931 F1 · balance_after: Includes 8,449 deferred stock units, of which 26 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. In addition, the total includes 143 deferred stock units that were reported as shares of record on the last Form 4. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 14, 2022 Filed Jan 29, 2022 00:42 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | SaleCommon Stock | 988 | $135.07 | $133,449.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-22-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,253 F1 · balance_after: Includes 7,628 deferred stock units, of which 98 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 05, 2021 Filed May 7, 2021 19:52 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 683 | $117.11 | $79,986.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-21-000024 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,143 F1 · balance_after: Includes 8,804 deferred stock units, of which 31 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 05, 2021 Filed Jan 7, 2021 02:54 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 39 | $104.59 | $4,079.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-21-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 4 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,091 Underlying: Common Stock · 39 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit is the equivalent to one share of the Company's common stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F1 · balance_after: Chesapeake Utilities Corporation (the "Company") amended its Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Plan") in December 2020 to enable participants to settle deferred stock units in shares of the Company's common stock, cash or to transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds, subject to the terms and conditions of the Deferred Plan and other Company policies. As a result of such amendment, the 9,056 deferred stock units that were previously reported in Table I (on a Form 4 filed on May 11, 2020), as common stock holdings are now reported in Table II because of these various settlement options. F3 · balance_after: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F4 · balance_after: Includes 95 deferred stock units acquired for the reporting person since last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to the dividend reinvestment component of the Deferred Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 2021 Filed Jan 7, 2021 02:54 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | OtherDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 1,099 | $108.21 | $118,922.79 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-21-000001 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,052 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,099 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each deferred stock unit is the equivalent to one share of the Company's common stock. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F1 · balance_after: Chesapeake Utilities Corporation (the "Company") amended its Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Deferred Plan") in December 2020 to enable participants to settle deferred stock units in shares of the Company's common stock, cash or to transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds, subject to the terms and conditions of the Deferred Plan and other Company policies. As a result of such amendment, the 9,056 deferred stock units that were previously reported in Table I (on a Form 4 filed on May 11, 2020), as common stock holdings are now reported in Table II because of these various settlement options. F3 · balance_after: Deferred stock units become payable in cash or in shares of common stock at the election of the reporting person prior to settlement in accordance with the Deferred Plan and subject to compliance with other Company policies. Pursuant to the terms of the Deferred Plan, the reporting person may also transfer the value of the deferred stock units into alternative investment funds at any time prior to settlement, subject to compliance with other Company policies. F4 · balance_after: Includes 95 deferred stock units acquired for the reporting person since last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to the dividend reinvestment component of the Deferred Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 2021 Filed Feb 11, 2021 01:08 UTC Amendment | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 439 | $108.21 | $47,504.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-21-000006 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,429 F1 · shares: This amended Form 4 is being filed in order to reflect the settlement of 1,098 deferred stock units in shares of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation ("CPK") common stock, on a one-for-one basis, pursuant to the CPK Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan. Accordingly, 439 shares of CPK stock were utilized to satisfy the tax liability associated with the settlement of the deferred stock units and 659 shares were issued to the reporting person (439 shares to cover the tax liability + 659 shares issued to the reporting person = 1,098 deferred stock units). The original Form 4 reported that these deferred stock units were settled for cash. CPK has adopted a policy to allow for settlement of deferred stock units solely in shares of CPK common stock, as reflected in the terms of the Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan. F2 · balance_after: The reporting person's Form 4 filed on March 25, 2020, inadvertently stated that the reporting person purchased 500 shares of common stock; however, the reporting person's spouse purchased such shares. Accordingly, column 5 of this amendment reflects the correct holdings for the reporting person and his spouse. F3 · balance_after: Includes 8,090 deferred stock units that will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 00:11 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 887 | $84.47 | $74,924.89 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-20-000022 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,236 F1 · balance_after: Includes 9,056 deferred stock units, of which 39 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2020 Filed Mar 25, 2020 23:23 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 500 | $84.50 | $42,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-20-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,310 F1 · balance_after: Includes 36 shares for the reporting person that were acquired since last filing through reinvestment of dividends under Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan. F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,130 deferred stock units, of which 40 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. In addition, on January 1, 2020, 1,076 deferred stock units were distributed in common stock on a one-for-one basis and are still included as directly held by the reporting person. The remaining deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2019 Filed May 10, 2019 23:28 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 751 | $93.14 | $69,948.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-19-000020 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,583 F1 · balance_after: Includes 73 shares for the reporting person that were acquired since last filing through reinvestment of dividends under Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan. F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,089 deferred stock units, of which 70 were acquired for the reporting person since the last filing through reinvestment of dividends pursuant to a dividend reinvestment plan. Deferred stock units will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2018 Filed May 12, 2018 01:18 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 792 | $75.70 | $59,954.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-18-000026 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,543 F1 · balance_after: Includes 137 shares for the reporting person that were acquired since last filing through reinvestment of dividends under Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan. F2 · balance_after: Of these shares, 8,195 represent deferred stock units that will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2017 Filed Dec 26, 2017 18:44 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 1,000 | $75.62 | $75,616.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-17-000036 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 14,365 F1 · balance_after: Includes 111 shares for the reporting person's spouse that were acquired since last filing through reinvestment of dividends under Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's Automatic Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 21:31 UTC | CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORP CPK · Entity 4195 | GrantCommon Stock | 835 | $71.80 | $59,953.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001228532-17-000029 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hill Thomas P Jr · CIK 0001361221 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,483 F1 · balance_after: Includes 130 shares for the reporting person that were acquired since last filing through reinvestment of dividends under Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan. F2 · balance_after: Of these shares, 7,277 represent deferred stock units that will be settled on a one-for-one basis in common stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.