TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Shaw Ian M.

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
76428
SEC CIK
0001733488

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Approach Resources IncAREX · Entity 152620Chief Accounting OfficerDecember 13, 2018December 14, 2018
DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CODWSN · Entity 6724Chief Financial OfficerAugust 15, 2025August 18, 2025

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Approach Resources Inc

Report date December 13, 2018 · Filed December 14, 2018

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect51,340 Reported balance After 2018-12-13 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-12-13 · Sale · Disposed 20,000 · Balance 51,340

F1: Includes 7,599 fully vested shares granted under the Issuer's 2018 Long Term Incentive Plan, in lieu of partial year-end cash bonus, as reported on Form 4 filed December 3, 2018. The remainder shares were sold for tax and planning purposes. The 20,000 shares were sold in multiple transactions, all at a price of $1.25 per share. Mr. Shaw hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and price at which the transaction was effected.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Includes 7,599 fully vested shares granted under the Issuer's 2018 Long Term Incentive Plan, in lieu of partial year-end cash bonus, as reported on Form 4 filed December 3, 2018. The remainder shares were sold for tax and planning purposes. The 20,000 shares were sold in multiple transactions, all at a price of $1.25 per share. Mr. Shaw hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and price at which the transaction was effected.

DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO

Report date August 15, 2025 · Filed August 18, 2025

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par valueSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect20,000 Ending reported balance After 2025-08-18 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2025-08-15 · Grant · Acquired 5,000 · Balance 15,000

F1: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Row 2 · 2025-08-18 · Grant · Acquired 5,000 · Balance 20,000

F1: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
August 18, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 21:15 UTC DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO DWSN · Entity 6724 GrantDawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value 5,000 $1.35 $6,750.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-079879 · tm2523778-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,000

F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
August 15, 2025 Filed Aug 18, 2025 21:15 UTC DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO DWSN · Entity 6724 GrantDawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value 5,000 $1.28 $6,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-079879 · tm2523778-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,000

F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 20, 2025 Filed May 20, 2025 22:04 UTC DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO DWSN · Entity 6724 GrantDawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value 3,500 $1.32 $4,620.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-051122 · tm2515730-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,000

F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 19, 2025 Filed May 20, 2025 22:04 UTC DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO DWSN · Entity 6724 GrantDawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value 3,645 $1.28 $4,665.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-051122 · tm2515730-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,500

F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
May 16, 2025 Filed May 20, 2025 22:04 UTC DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL CO DWSN · Entity 6724 GrantDawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value 2,855 $1.28 $3,654.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-051122 · tm2515730-1_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Financial Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,855

F1 · price: The reported price is a weighted average purchase price. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2018 Filed Dec 14, 2018 16:10 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 SaleCommon Stock 20,000 $1.25 $25,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-062696 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,340

F1 · shares: Includes 7,599 fully vested shares granted under the Issuer's 2018 Long Term Incentive Plan, in lieu of partial year-end cash bonus, as reported on Form 4 filed December 3, 2018. The remainder shares were sold for tax and planning purposes. The 20,000 shares were sold in multiple transactions, all at a price of $1.25 per share. Mr. Shaw hereby undertakes to provide to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares and price at which the transaction was effected.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 18:27 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,302 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-061862 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,340

F2 · shares: Represents the tax liability on December 6, 2018 satisfied by withholding 1,302 shares incident to the award of common stock on December 6, 2017.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2018 Filed Dec 10, 2018 18:27 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 459 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-061862 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,642

F1 · shares: Represents the tax liability on December 6, 2018 satisfied by withholding 459 shares incident to the award of common stock on December 6, 2016.

Read SEC document
December 03, 2018 Filed Dec 3, 2018 18:09 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 640 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-060663 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,101

F4 · shares: Represents the tax liability on December 3, 2018 satisfied by withholding 640 shares incident to the award of common stock on December 3, 2015.

Read SEC document
November 29, 2018 Filed Dec 3, 2018 18:09 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,328 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-060663 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,741

F3 · shares: Represents the tax liability on November 29, 2018 satisfied by withholding 2,328 shares incident to the award of common stock on November 29, 2018.

Read SEC document
November 29, 2018 Filed Dec 3, 2018 18:09 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 GrantCommon Stock 9,927 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-060663 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,069

F2 · shares: Represents shares of fully vested common stock granted under the Issuer's 2018 Stock Incentive Plan. The grant is exempt under Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
November 29, 2018 Filed Dec 3, 2018 18:09 UTC Approach Resources Inc AREX · Entity 152620 GrantCommon Stock 21,065 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-060663 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Shaw Ian M. · CIK 0001733488 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,142

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted stock granted under the Issuer's 2018 Stock Incentive Plan. The grant is exempt under Rule 16b-3(d) and the shares vest in three equal installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.