TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Buch James R.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
73853
SEC CIK
0001598649

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
MALIBU BOATS, INC.MBUU · Entity 5439DirectorOctober 24, 2025October 28, 2025

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

MALIBU BOATS, INC.

Report date October 24, 2025 · Filed October 28, 2025

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect36,643 Reported balance After 2025-10-24 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2025-10-24 · Grant · Acquired 3,186 · Balance 36,643

F1: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 3,186 stock units on October 24, 2025 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years.

F3: Includes 5,291 stock units with vesting terms described in footnote 2 and 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 3,186 stock units on October 24, 2025 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years.

F3: Includes 5,291 stock units with vesting terms described in footnote 2 and 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 24, 2025 Filed Oct 28, 2025 20:22 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 3,186 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001598649-25-000002 · wk-form4_1761682959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,643

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 3,186 stock units on October 24, 2025 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 5,291 stock units with vesting terms described in footnote 2 and 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans.

Read SEC document
November 05, 2024 Filed Nov 6, 2024 22:02 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,846 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-24-000122 · wk-form4_1730930547.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,457

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Directors' Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 2,846 shares of Class A Common Stock on November 5, 2024 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,105 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years. Also includes 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's equity incentive plans.

Read SEC document
October 26, 2023 Filed Oct 30, 2023 22:54 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,426 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-23-000107 · wk-form4_1698706452.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,611

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Directors' Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 2,426 shares of Class A Common Stock on October 26, 2023 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,105 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years. Also includes 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2022 Filed Nov 7, 2022 21:45 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,105 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-22-000084 · wf-form4_166785749019749.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,185

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy, the reporting person was issued an equity award of 2,105 stock units on November 3, 2022 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service, (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan or (C) an in-service distribution date elected by the reporting person (each, a "Payment Event"). The reporting person may elect whether amounts becoming payable shall be paid in a lump-sum within 30 days following the Payment Event, or in annual installments over a period of 5 years or 10 years.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,105 stock units with vesting terms described in footnote 2 and 26,080 stock units that are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2021 Filed Nov 5, 2021 20:08 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 1,481 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-21-000106 · wf-form4_163614291690518.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,080

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 1,481 stock units on November 3, 2021 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document
November 03, 2020 Filed Nov 5, 2020 21:20 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 1,376 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-20-000094 · wf-form4_160461098317268.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,599

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 1,376 stock units on November 3, 2020 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document
November 06, 2019 Filed Nov 8, 2019 21:15 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,224 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-19-000108 · wf-form4_157324770481490.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,223

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 2,224 stock units on November 6, 2019 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2018 Filed Nov 6, 2018 21:32 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 1,769 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-18-000117 · wf-form4_154153993563571.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 20,999

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 1,769 stock units on November 2, 2018 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2017 Filed Nov 6, 2017 23:30 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 2,435 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-17-000166 · wf-form4_151001104337969.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,230

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 2,435 stock units on November 2, 2017 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document
October 28, 2016 Filed Nov 1, 2016 21:39 UTC MALIBU BOATS, INC. MBUU · Entity 5439 GrantClass A Common Stock 4,289 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001590976-16-000305 · wf-form4_147803636561728.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Buch James R. · CIK 0001598649 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,795

F1 · kind: In accordance with the Issuer's Director's Compensation Policy (the "Policy"), the reporting person was issued an equity award of 4,289 stock units on October 28, 2016 for his service on the board of directors of the Issuer.

F2 · kind: The stock units are fully vested and payable in an equivalent number of shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon or as soon as practicable, and in all events within 30 days, following the first to occur of (A) the date of the reporting person's separation from service (as defined in the Policy) or (B) the occurrence of a change in control under the Issuer's Long-Term Incentive Plan.

F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units as described in footnote 2.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.