TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Brasseur John

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
73697
SEC CIK
0002021969

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Byrna Technologies Inc.BYRN · Entity 6938Chief Operating OfficerOctober 18, 2025November 03, 2025

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Byrna Technologies Inc.

Report date October 18, 2025 · Filed November 03, 2025

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect19,966 Ending reported balance After 2025-10-18 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2025-10-18 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 15,000 · Balance 24,068

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Row 2 · 2025-10-18 · Tax withholding · Disposed 4,102 · Balance 19,966

F2: In accordance with the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Equity Plan and the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement, the Reporting Owner forfeited rights to 4,102 shares of the Company's common stock due to him as part of the RSU settlement to cover the Reporting Owner's withholding tax obligations arising from settlement of vested restricted stock units. There was no market transaction in connection with this forfeiture. Reporting owner was issued the net number of shares (10,898) reflecting the 15,000 rsus settlement net of the 4,102 shares withhdeld for taxes calculated at the prior day's closing price of $21.16.

Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityDirect25,000 Reported balance After 2025-10-18 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2025-10-18 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 15,000 · Balance 25,000

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F2: In accordance with the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Equity Plan and the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement, the Reporting Owner forfeited rights to 4,102 shares of the Company's common stock due to him as part of the RSU settlement to cover the Reporting Owner's withholding tax obligations arising from settlement of vested restricted stock units. There was no market transaction in connection with this forfeiture. Reporting owner was issued the net number of shares (10,898) reflecting the 15,000 rsus settlement net of the 4,102 shares withhdeld for taxes calculated at the prior day's closing price of $21.16.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 18, 2025 Filed Nov 3, 2025 20:18 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 15,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-032851 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,000

Underlying: Common stock · 15,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Read SEC document
October 18, 2025 Filed Nov 3, 2025 20:18 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,102 $21.16 $86,798.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-032851 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,966

F2 · price: In accordance with the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Equity Plan and the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement, the Reporting Owner forfeited rights to 4,102 shares of the Company's common stock due to him as part of the RSU settlement to cover the Reporting Owner's withholding tax obligations arising from settlement of vested restricted stock units. There was no market transaction in connection with this forfeiture. Reporting owner was issued the net number of shares (10,898) reflecting the 15,000 rsus settlement net of the 4,102 shares withhdeld for taxes calculated at the prior day's closing price of $21.16.

Read SEC document
October 18, 2025 Filed Nov 3, 2025 20:18 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-032851 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 24,068

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were settled on October 18, 2025. This transaction represents the settlement of 15,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2025 Filed May 8, 2025 19:30 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 6,939 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-015600 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,939

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,939 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the common stock of Byrna Technologies Inc.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units are performance-based and will vest on November 30, 2027 if and to the extent that (a) the issuer achieves preset revenue levels for its fiscal year ending November 30, 2026 and (b) the reporting person (i) remains employed by the issuer through November 30, 2027 or (ii) is terminated without cause after November 30, 2026. Such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units are performance-based and will vest on November 30, 2027 if and to the extent that (a) the issuer achieves preset revenue levels for its fiscal year ending November 30, 2026 and (b) the reporting person (i) remains employed by the issuer through November 30, 2027 or (ii) is terminated without cause after November 30, 2026. Such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2025 Filed May 8, 2025 19:30 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 6,939 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-015600 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,939

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,939 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the common stock of Byrna Technologies Inc.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in three equal tranches on May 2, 2026, March 7, 2027 and March 7, 2028, provided that such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in three equal tranches on May 2, 2026, March 7, 2027 and March 7, 2028, provided that such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2025 Filed May 12, 2025 06:03 UTC Amendment Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 6,939 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-015918 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,939

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,939 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the common stock of Byrna Technologies Inc.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units are performance-based and will vest on November 30, 2027 if and to the extent that (a) the issuer achieves preset revenue levels for its fiscal year ending November 30, 2026 and (b) the reporting person (i) remains employed by the issuer through November 30, 2027 or (ii) is terminated without cause after November 30, 2026. Such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units are performance-based and will vest on November 30, 2027 if and to the extent that (a) the issuer achieves preset revenue levels for its fiscal year ending November 30, 2026 and (b) the reporting person (i) remains employed by the issuer through November 30, 2027 or (ii) is terminated without cause after November 30, 2026. Such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2025 Filed May 12, 2025 06:03 UTC Amendment Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 6,939 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-015918 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,939

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,939 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the common stock of Byrna Technologies Inc.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vest in three equal tranches on May 2, 2026, March 1, 2027 and March 1, 2028, provided that such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction. This amendment corrects the vesting dates of the second and third RSU tranches to comport to the terms of the grant.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vest in three equal tranches on May 2, 2026, March 1, 2027 and March 1, 2028, provided that such vesting will be accelerated upon the death or disability of the reporting person or upon the termination of the reporting person without cause or resignation by the reporting person for good reason within 12 months following a qualifying change of control transaction. This amendment corrects the vesting dates of the second and third RSU tranches to comport to the terms of the grant.

Read SEC document
April 15, 2025 Filed Apr 18, 2025 16:02 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 PurchaseCommon Stock 728 $20.19 $14,700.58
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-012368 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,068

Read SEC document
October 18, 2024 Filed Mar 21, 2025 20:24 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 10,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-008807 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 3

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were on October 18, 2024. This transaction represents the settlement of 10,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were on October 18, 2024. This transaction represents the settlement of 10,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were on October 18, 2024. This transaction represents the settlement of 10,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were on October 18, 2024. This transaction represents the settlement of 10,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Read SEC document
October 18, 2024 Filed Mar 21, 2025 20:24 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,435 $15.25 $67,633.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-008807 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,340

F2 · price: In accordance with the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Equity Plan and the Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement, the Reporting Owner forfeited rights to 4,435 shares of the Company's common stock due to him as part of the RSU settlement to cover the Reporting Owner's withholding tax obligations arising from settlement of vested restricted stock units. There was no market transaction in connection with this forfeiture. Reporting owner was issued the net number of shares (5,565) reflecting the 10,000 rsus settlement net of the 4,435 shares withhdeld for taxes calculated at the prior day's closing price of $15.25.

Read SEC document
October 18, 2024 Filed Mar 21, 2025 20:24 UTC Byrna Technologies Inc. BYRN · Entity 6938 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 10,000 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-008807 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Brasseur John · CIK 0002021969 · Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,775

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each restricted stock unit represents the right to receive, at settlement, one share of common stock. The shares vested and were on October 18, 2024. This transaction represents the settlement of 10,000 restricted stock units in shares of common stock following vesting.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.