TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

LAIN JIM BRIAN

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
72562
SEC CIK
0001591430

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
REGIS CORPRGS · Entity 8808EVP, COOSeptember 08, 2026September 10, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

REGIS CORP

Report date September 08, 2026 · Filed September 10, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect12,988 Reported balance After 2026-09-08 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-09-08 · Tax withholding · Disposed 798 · Balance 12,988

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
September 08, 2026 Filed Sep 10, 2026 21:39 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 798 $27.76 $22,152.48
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-26-000002 · form4-09102026_090927.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP, COO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,988

Read SEC document
November 24, 2025 Filed Nov 26, 2025 21:14 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 802 $26.90 $21,573.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-25-000005 · form4-11262025_091125.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · Int CEO, EVP, Brand Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,786

Read SEC document
September 05, 2025 Filed Sep 9, 2025 20:54 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 5,400 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001415889-25-023981 · form4-09092025_080941.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · Int CEO, EVP, Brand Ops

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 14,588

F1 · shares: The award vests as to 1/3 of the shares on the first, second, and third anniversaries of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

Read SEC document
November 22, 2024 Filed Nov 26, 2024 22:28 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 5,400 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001415889-24-027773 · form4-11262024_101111.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP, Brand Operations

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,188

F1 · shares: The award vests as to 1/3 of the shares on the first, second, and third anniversaries of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

F2 · balance_after: Previous number of shares beneficially owned, 75,763, adjusted for 1-for-20 reverse stock split, to 3,788.

Read SEC document
August 26, 2022 Filed Aug 30, 2022 16:28 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 112,500 $0.00 Strike: $1.52 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-22-000055 · wf-form4_166187686705877.xml · derivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP, Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 112,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 112,500 shares

Expires 2032-08-26

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The award vests as to 1/3 of the shares on the first, second, and third anniversaries of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

Read SEC document
August 26, 2022 Filed Aug 30, 2022 16:28 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantStock Options · Derivative 112,500 $0.00 Strike: $1.52 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-22-000055 · wf-form4_166187686705877.xml · derivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP, Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 112,500

Underlying: Common Stock · 112,500 shares

Expires 2032-08-26

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The award vests as to 1/3 of the shares on the first, second, and third anniversaries of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2021 Filed Dec 2, 2021 21:31 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,848 $2.72 $15,906.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-21-000094 · wf-form4_163848063181130.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · President Franchise Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 75,763

Read SEC document
November 05, 2021 Filed Nov 9, 2021 21:04 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 100,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-21-000071 · wf-form4_163649185863443.xml · derivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · President Franchise Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 100,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 100,000 shares

Expires 2031-11-05

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The award vests as to 20% of the shares on the first anniversary of the grant date, 20% of the shares on the second anniversary of the grant date and 60% of the shares on the third anniversary of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

Read SEC document
November 05, 2021 Filed Nov 9, 2021 21:04 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantStock Options · Derivative 100,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.76 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-21-000071 · wf-form4_163649185863443.xml · derivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · President Franchise Operations

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 100,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 100,000 shares

Expires 2031-11-05

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The award vests as to 20% of the shares on the first anniversary of the grant date, 20% of the shares on the second anniversary of the grant date and 60% of the shares on the third anniversary of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversaries and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreements.

Read SEC document
June 10, 2021 Filed Jun 11, 2021 19:20 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 SaleCommon Stock 1,650 $10.08 $16,633.65
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-21-000041 · wf-form4_162343923103699.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · President - Portfolio Brands

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,611

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 2, 2020 20:14 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 11,012 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-20-000088 · wf-form4_160694004167492.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · President - Portfolio Brands

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 83,261

F1 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 11,012 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest on the first anniversary of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversary and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreement. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2019 Filed Sep 4, 2019 18:57 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,940 $16.17 $63,709.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-19-000056 · wf-form4_156762343306185.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 155,554

Read SEC document
August 12, 2019 Filed Aug 14, 2019 21:55 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 18,177 $17.96 $326,458.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-19-000033 · wf-form4_156581970361288.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 159,494

Read SEC document
August 12, 2019 Filed Aug 14, 2019 21:55 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 38,186 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-19-000033 · wf-form4_156581970361288.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 177,671

F1 · kind: Reflects shares issued upon settlement of a performance-based restricted stock unit for a three-year performance period ended June 30, 2019.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 SaleCommon Stock 143 $17.80 $2,545.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 139,485

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative 2,173 $0.00 Strike: $15.50 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · derivative · entry 6

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,346

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,173 shares

Expires 2023-11-11

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 139 $17.82 $2,476.98
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 139,628

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,173 $15.50 $33,681.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 139,767

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 SaleCommon Stock 9,177 $17.88 $164,084.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 137,594

F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average price of 9,177 shares of common stock of Issuer sold by the Reporting Person in multiple transactions on November 12, 2018 with prices ranging from $17.79 to $17.95 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:43 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 17,776 $17.97 $319,434.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000086 · wf-form4_154214536895114.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 146,771

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 20:49 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 49,088 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000045 · wf-form4_153618055855385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 164,547

F4 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 49,088 performance stock units (PSUs). The PSUs will vest on the fifth anniversary of the grant date if and to the extent certain market-based conditions are met during a performance period ending June 30, 2021, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversary and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreement. Each PSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 20:49 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 16,362 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000045 · wf-form4_153618055855385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 115,459

F3 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 16,362 RSUs. The RSUs will vest on the third anniversary of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversary and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreement. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 20:49 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 1,402 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000045 · wf-form4_153618055855385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 99,097

F2 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 1,402 restricted stock units (RSUs) pursuant to the SPMP. The RSUs will vest on the fifth anniversary of the grant date, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment with the Issuer through such anniversary and the other terms and conditions of the grant agreement. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 20:49 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 1,481 $21.39 $31,678.59
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000045 · wf-form4_153618055855385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 97,695

F1 · shares: The Reporting Person elected to participate in the Issuer's Stock Purchase and Matching RSU Program (SPMP). The Reporting Person purchased 1,481 shares of RGS common stock under the SPMP.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2018 Filed Sep 5, 2018 20:49 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 13,784 $21.39 $294,839.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-18-000045 · wf-form4_153618055855385.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 96,214

Read SEC document
October 17, 2017 Filed Jun 26, 2018 15:00 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 18,072 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-18-000002 · wf-form4_153002519853081.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 109,998

F1 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 18,072 performance stock units (PSUs). The PSUs vest if and to the extent certain market-based conditions are met during a performance period ending June 30, 2020 and each PSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 5, 2017 20:07 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,380 $13.28 $31,606.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-17-000044 · wf-form4_150464200983520.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 91,926

Read SEC document
August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 5, 2017 20:07 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 GrantCommon Stock 12,048 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-17-000044 · wf-form4_150464200983520.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 94,306

F1 · shares: The Reporting Person was awarded a grant of 12,048 restricted stock units (RSUs). The RSUs vest ratably over a three-year period and each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of RGS common stock upon vesting.

Read SEC document
August 29, 2017 Filed Aug 31, 2017 14:47 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 7,749 $12.60 $97,637.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000716643-17-000038 · wf-form4_150419082939284.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 82,258

Read SEC document
March 08, 2017 Filed Mar 10, 2017 21:32 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 SaleCommon Stock 3,200 $12.21 $39,072.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-17-000002 · wf-form4_148918154228411.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 90,007

F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average price of 3,200 shares of common stock of Issuer sold by the Reporting Person in multiple transactions on March 8, 2017 with prices ranging from $12.19 to $12.22 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2016 Filed Nov 14, 2016 22:48 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 SaleCommon Stock 257 $14.34 $3,685.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-16-000025 · wf-form4_147916369428321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,207

Read SEC document
November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 14, 2016 22:48 UTC REGIS CORP RGS · Entity 8808 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 306 $13.73 $4,201.38
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001591430-16-000025 · wf-form4_147916369428321.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

LAIN JIM BRIAN · CIK 0001591430 · EVP & Chief Operating Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,464

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.