Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPNTRS · Entity 1970 | Vice Chairman | December 03, 2025 | December 05, 2025 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
NORTHERN TRUST CORP
Report date December 03, 2025 · Filed December 05, 2025
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 43,257 |
Reported balance
After 2025-12-03 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2025-12-03 · Tax withholding · Disposed 336 · Balance 43,257 F1: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Trust | 150,908 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-12-03 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 150,908 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectGift Trust | 39,659 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-12-03 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 39,659 F3: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSpouse as trustee for Son | 1,762 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-12-03 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 1,762 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSpouse as trustee for Daughter | 1,762 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-12-03 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 1,762 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirect401(k) as of 09-30-2025 | 12,425.12 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2025-12-03 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 12,425.12 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units.
F2: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock.
F3: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 03, 2025 Filed Dec 5, 2025 23:34 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 336 | $131.32 | $44,123.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000013 · wk-form4_1764977645.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,257 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2025 Filed Nov 7, 2025 21:53 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,688 | $128.00 | $600,064.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000011 · wk-form4_1762552412.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · Gift Trust Disclosed balance after: 39,659 F1 · ownership.nature: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust. Read SEC document |
| November 06, 2025 Filed Nov 7, 2025 21:53 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,688 | $128.00 | $600,064.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000011 · wk-form4_1762552412.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 150,908 Read SEC document |
| July 30, 2025 Filed Jul 30, 2025 20:07 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,775 | $132.50 | $500,187.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000006 · wk-form4_1753906075.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 155,596 Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2025 Filed Jul 30, 2025 20:07 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,680 | $132.11 | $750,384.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000006 · wk-form4_1753906075.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 159,371 F3 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $132.03 to $132.295. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. Read SEC document |
| July 28, 2025 Filed Jul 30, 2025 20:07 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,450 | $129.37 | $446,326.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000006 · wk-form4_1753906075.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · Gift Trust Disclosed balance after: 44,347 F4 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $129.34 to $129.49. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. F5 · ownership.nature: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust. Read SEC document |
| July 28, 2025 Filed Jul 30, 2025 20:07 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,775 | $129.52 | $1,136,538.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214324-25-000006 · wk-form4_1753906075.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 165,051 F1 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $129.25 to $129.85. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the March 7, 2025, transfer of 5,970 shares directly held by the reporting person into the reporting person's existing trust account. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2025 Filed Mar 4, 2025 22:14 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,318 | $110.27 | $476,145.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-25-000130 · wk-form4_1741126436.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,563 F1 · balance_after: Includes 43,593 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. F2 · balance_after: Reflects 4,318 shares withheld in payment of Federal, State and Medicare taxes upon the vesting of 10,288 previously reported stock units. The remaining 5,970 shares were distributed to the reporting person as shares of common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 11,052 | $112.69 | $1,245,449.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-25-000093 · wk-form4_1740093082.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,881 F1 · balance_after: Includes 53,881 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of 13,894 shares directly held by the reporting person into the reporting person's existing trust account. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 24,946 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-25-000093 · wk-form4_1740093082.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,827 F1 · balance_after: Includes 53,881 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2025 Filed Feb 8, 2025 00:25 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,278 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-25-000064 · wk-form4_1738974343.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,881 F1 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 03, 2024 Filed Dec 6, 2024 00:02 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 475 | $110.31 | $52,397.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000301 · wk-form4_1733443349.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,603 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| November 29, 2024 Filed Dec 3, 2024 21:21 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,550 | $111.00 | $505,050.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000284 · wk-form4_1733260859.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · Gift Trust Disclosed balance after: 47,797 F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust. Read SEC document |
| November 29, 2024 Filed Dec 3, 2024 21:21 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,550 | $111.01 | $505,095.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000284 · wk-form4_1733260859.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 153,962 F1 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $111.00 to $111.06. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right-to-buy) · Derivative | 27,874 | $0.00 Strike: $88.06 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000266 · wk-form4_1730243465.xml · derivative · entry 10 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 27,874 shares Expires 2027-02-21 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: This option became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning 2/21/2018. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 311 | $100.52 | $31,261.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000266 · wk-form4_1730243465.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,078 F1 · balance_after: Includes 46,078 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 27,563 | $100.50 | $2,770,081.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000266 · wk-form4_1730243465.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,389 F1 · balance_after: Includes 46,078 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2024 Filed Oct 29, 2024 23:11 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 27,874 | $88.06 | $2,454,584.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000266 · wk-form4_1730243465.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · Vice Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,952 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 46,078 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2024 Filed May 3, 2024 21:00 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right-to-buy) · Derivative | 4,097 | $0.00 Strike: $58.25 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000165 · wk-form4_1714770018.xml · derivative · entry 9 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,097 shares Expires 2026-02-16 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: This option became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 16, 2017. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2024 Filed May 3, 2024 21:00 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,097 | $82.56 | $338,248.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000165 · wk-form4_1714770018.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,078 F1 · balance_after: Includes 46,078 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2024 Filed May 3, 2024 21:00 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,097 | $58.25 | $238,650.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000165 · wk-form4_1714770018.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,175 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 46,078 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2024 Filed Mar 6, 2024 00:06 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,042 | $81.90 | $331,039.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000094 · wk-form4_1709683552.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,078 F1 · balance_after: Reflects 4,042 shares withheld in payment of Federal, State and Medicare taxes upon the vesting of 9,629 previously reported stock units. The remaining 5,587 shares were distributed to the reporting person as shares of common stock and transferred to the reporting person's existing trust account. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 21:49 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right-to-buy) · Derivative | 30,392 | $0.00 Strike: $58.25 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000061 · wk-form4_1708724959.xml · derivative · entry 10 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,097 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,392 shares Expires 2026-02-16 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: This option became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 16, 2017. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 21:49 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 30,392 | $80.11 | $2,434,703.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000061 · wk-form4_1708724959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,707 F2 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $80.00 to $80.42. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. F1 · balance_after: Includes 55,707 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 21:49 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 30,392 | $58.25 | $1,770,334.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000061 · wk-form4_1708724959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 86,099 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 55,707 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 21:49 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,731 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000061 · wk-form4_1708724959.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,707 F1 · balance_after: Includes 55,707 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:46 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 10,141 | $79.51 | $806,310.91 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000041 · wk-form4_1708641940.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,976 F1 · balance_after: Includes 43,976 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of 12,749 shares directly held by the reporting person into the reporting person's existing trust account. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 22:46 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 22,890 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-24-000041 · wk-form4_1708641940.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,866 F1 · balance_after: Includes 43,976 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2023 Filed Dec 7, 2023 23:39 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 465 | $80.36 | $37,367.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-23-000210 · wk-form4_1701992386.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,976 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2023 Filed Mar 4, 2023 00:46 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,895 | $94.49 | $368,038.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-23-000061 · wf-form4_167789079107326.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,441 F1 · balance_after: Reflects a correction to the number of shares withheld in payment of taxes on February 21, 2023, previously reported on a Form 4 filed February 23, 2023. The actual number of shares withheld in such transaction was 6,576, rather than the 5,046 shares originally reported, which resulted in a transfer of 8,268 shares to the reporting person's existing trust account on such date, rather than the 9,798 shares originally reported in footnote 2 of such filing. F2 · balance_after: Reflects 3,895 shares withheld in payment of Federal, State and Medicare taxes upon the vesting of 9,281 previously reported stock units. The remaining 5,386 shares were distributed to the reporting person as shares of common stock and transferred to the reporting person's existing trust account. F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 00:51 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,472 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-23-000038 · wf-form4_167719987804353.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,722 F3 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 00:51 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,046 | $94.70 | $477,856.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-23-000038 · wf-form4_167719987804353.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,250 F1 · balance_after: Includes 42,250 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of 9,798 shares directly held by the reporting person into the reporting person's existing trust account. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 00:51 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 14,844 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-23-000038 · wf-form4_167719987804353.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,094 F1 · balance_after: Includes 42,250 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2022 Filed Dec 7, 2022 22:09 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 419 | $90.19 | $37,789.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000224 · wf-form4_167045097872405.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,250 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 22:14 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GiftCommon Stock | 8,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000154 · wf-form4_165291202158033.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · Gift Trust Disclosed balance after: 42,432 F1 · balance_after: Reflects correction of 10 shares previously reported as being held by Trust which are held by Gift Trust. F2 · ownership.nature: The reporting person's spouse is trustee of this trust. Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2022 Filed May 18, 2022 22:14 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GiftCommon Stock | 8,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000154 · wf-form4_165291202158033.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 136,437 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 23:36 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,627 | $109.14 | $395,850.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000085 · wf-form4_164635058469837.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,669 F1 · balance_after: Reflects 3,627 shares withheld in payment of Federal, State and Medicare taxes upon the vesting of 8,642 previously reported stock units. The remaining 5,015 shares were distributed to the reporting person as shares of common stock and transferred to the reporting person's existing trust account. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2022 Filed Feb 25, 2022 23:25 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 10,349 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000058 · wf-form4_164583153206908.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,311 F1 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 18, 2022 Filed Jan 20, 2022 23:28 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,404 | $132.16 | $582,032.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000028 · wf-form4_164272130357488.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,962 F1 · balance_after: Includes 40,962 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of 7,997 shares directly held by the reporting person into the reporting person's existing trust account. Read SEC document |
| January 18, 2022 Filed Jan 20, 2022 23:28 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | GrantCommon Stock | 12,401 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-22-000028 · wf-form4_164272130357488.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,363 F1 · balance_after: Includes 40,962 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 03, 2021 Filed Dec 8, 2021 00:18 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 379 | $117.38 | $44,487.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000291 · wf-form4_163892268815469.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,962 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to previously reported stock units. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2021 22:52 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | OtherCommon Stock | 64,000 | $125.68 | $8,043,520.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000282 · wf-form4_163718954242575.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 120,435 F1 · kind: On November 15, 2021, the reporting person withdrew 64,000 shares of the Issuer's stock from his 2020 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "2020 GRAT"). In exchange for the shares, the reporting person contributed securities in the principal amount of $8,043,520 to the 2020 GRAT. The withdrawal of shares from the 2020 GRAT resulted in a decrease in the number of shares the reporting person beneficially owns indirectly through the 2020 GRAT and a corresponding increase in the number of shares the reporting person beneficially owns indirectly through his existing trust account. The withdrawal of shares from the 2020 GRAT constitutes a change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempted by Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2021 22:52 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | OtherCommon Stock | 64,000 | $125.68 | $8,043,520.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000282 · wf-form4_163718954242575.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · 2020 GRAT Disclosed balance after: 11,000 F1 · kind: On November 15, 2021, the reporting person withdrew 64,000 shares of the Issuer's stock from his 2020 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "2020 GRAT"). In exchange for the shares, the reporting person contributed securities in the principal amount of $8,043,520 to the 2020 GRAT. The withdrawal of shares from the 2020 GRAT resulted in a decrease in the number of shares the reporting person beneficially owns indirectly through the 2020 GRAT and a corresponding increase in the number of shares the reporting person beneficially owns indirectly through his existing trust account. The withdrawal of shares from the 2020 GRAT constitutes a change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempted by Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right-to-buy) · Derivative | 23,739 | $0.00 Strike: $70.21 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · derivative · entry 12 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 23,739 shares Expires 2025-02-17 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: This option became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 17, 2016. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right-to-buy) · Derivative | 12,325 | $0.00 Strike: $60.85 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · derivative · entry 11 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 12,325 shares Expires 2024-02-10 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: This option became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 10, 2015. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,411 | $119.24 | $287,487.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,341 F3 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $119.12 to $119.55. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. F1 · balance_after: Includes 41,341 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | SaleCommon Stock | 33,653 | $118.63 | $3,992,255.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,752 F2 · price: Price reflects the weighted average sales price from $118.12 to $119.11. Information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided by the reporting person upon request. F1 · balance_after: Includes 41,341 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 23,739 | $70.21 | $1,666,715.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 77,405 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 41,341 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2021 Filed May 13, 2021 22:03 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 12,325 | $60.85 | $749,976.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000203 · wf-form4_162094339120968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,666 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 41,341 stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 23:42 UTC | NORTHERN TRUST CORP NTRS · Entity 1970 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,687 | $98.43 | $264,481.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000073124-21-000109 · wf-form4_161481489693300.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 FRADKIN STEVEN L · CIK 0001214324 · President/Wealth Management 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,341 F1 · balance_after: Reflects 2,687 shares withheld in payment of Federal, State and Medicare taxes upon the vesting of 6,402 previously reported stock units. The remaining 3,715 shares were distributed to the reporting person as shares of common stock and transferred to the reporting person's existing trust account. F2 · balance_after: Represents stock units payable automatically on a 1-for-1 basis in shares of the Corporation's common stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.