TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Maheshwari Shubham

Disclosed activity across 2 companies

Tapewire entity
71275
SEC CIK
0001607969

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
VEECO INSTRUMENTS INCVECO · Entity 4322EVP, CFO & COODecember 16, 2019December 17, 2019
Varex Imaging CorpVREX · Entity 5135Chief Financial OfficerSeptember 11, 2026September 15, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC

Report date December 16, 2019 · Filed December 17, 2019

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect143,500.4044 Reported balance After 2019-12-16 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-12-16 · Tax withholding · Disposed 296 · Balance 143,500.4044

F1: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Varex Imaging Corp

Report date September 11, 2026 · Filed September 15, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect269,972 Reported balance After 2026-09-11 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-09-11 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 160,944 · Balance 269,972

F1: Includes 2,137 shares purchased under the Varex Imaging Corporation 2017 Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the last Form 4 filing of the reporting person.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect139,972 Reported balance After 2026-09-11 transaction · row 2 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2026-09-11 · Sale · Disposed 130,000 · Balance 139,972

F2: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a broker-assisted sell-to-cover exercise of fully vested options. The shares were sold solely to cover the aggregate exercise price, applicable tax withholdings and broker's fees. The reporting person retained all remaining shares acquired upon exercise.

F3: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.460 to $18.470. The reporting person undertakes to provide Varex Imaging Corporation, any security holder of Varex Imaging Corporation or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Non-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $13.61 · Expires 2030-08-15Direct0 Reported balance After 2026-09-11 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2026-09-11 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 160,944 · Balance 0

F4: These Performance Stock Options were subject to a four-year vesting schedule. 25% of the total number of options vested on August 15, 2021 and the remaining options vested monthly thereafter on a pro rata basis.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Includes 2,137 shares purchased under the Varex Imaging Corporation 2017 Employee Stock Purchase Plan since the last Form 4 filing of the reporting person.

F2: The sales reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a broker-assisted sell-to-cover exercise of fully vested options. The shares were sold solely to cover the aggregate exercise price, applicable tax withholdings and broker's fees. The reporting person retained all remaining shares acquired upon exercise.

F3: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.460 to $18.470. The reporting person undertakes to provide Varex Imaging Corporation, any security holder of Varex Imaging Corporation or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

F4: These Performance Stock Options were subject to a four-year vesting schedule. 25% of the total number of options vested on August 15, 2021 and the remaining options vested monthly thereafter on a pro rata basis.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 14, 2019 Filed Jun 18, 2019 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Exercise / conversionPerformance Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 11,786 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-007823 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 4

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 11,786 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · shares: Represents the vesting of PRSUs based on the achievement of the performance criteria and other terms specified in the June 14, 2016 award agreement. The performance period of this award ended on March 31, 2019, and the vesting occurred on June 14, 2019, the third anniversary of the grant date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the vesting of PRSUs based on the achievement of the performance criteria and other terms specified in the June 14, 2016 award agreement. The performance period of this award ended on March 31, 2019, and the vesting occurred on June 14, 2019, the third anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2019 Filed Jun 18, 2019 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,536 $11.81 $65,380.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-007823 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 143,966.4044

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2019 Filed Jun 18, 2019 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 11,786 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-007823 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 149,502.4044

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · shares: Represents the issuance of shares upon the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted on June 14, 2016 under Veeco's 2010 Stock Incentive Plan.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2019 Filed Jun 18, 2019 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,354 $11.81 $27,800.74
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-007823 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 137,716.4044

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
March 14, 2019 Filed Mar 18, 2019 21:35 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 22,666 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-19-003989 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 140,070.4044

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan") and are subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to one-fourth of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such dates.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2018 Filed Dec 18, 2018 21:10 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 309 $7.71 $2,382.39
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-014037 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 117,404.4044

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
October 01, 2018 Filed Oct 3, 2018 20:17 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 24,390 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-012011 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP, CFO & COO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 117,713.4044

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan") and are subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to one-fourth of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such dates.

Read SEC document
August 23, 2018 Filed Aug 23, 2018 20:17 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 PurchaseCommon Stock 5,000 $10.05 $50,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-010832 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,323.4044

Read SEC document
August 09, 2018 Filed Aug 9, 2018 21:32 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 PurchaseCommon Stock 8,900 $11.60 $103,195.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-010463 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 88,323.4044

F1 · price: Reflects the weighted average sale price. Actual sale prices ranged from $11.55 to 11.60 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide, upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or any security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 2, 2018 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 1,557.6324 $12.11 $18,867.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-009201 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,423.4044

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired under the Veeco Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(c) and Rule 16b-3(d).

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired under the Veeco Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(c) and Rule 16b-3(d).

Read SEC document
June 18, 2018 Filed Jun 18, 2018 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,190 $16.85 $20,051.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-008702 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,865.772

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2018 Filed Jun 18, 2018 20:28 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,354 $17.90 $42,136.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-008702 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 79,055.772

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 12, 2018 Filed Jun 14, 2018 20:14 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,809 $18.15 $32,833.35
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-008496 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 81,409.772

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 04, 2018 Filed Jun 6, 2018 20:10 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,228 $17.40 $73,567.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-008143 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 83,218.772

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

F2 · balance_after: Reflects a correction to the total number of shares owned (a reduction of 325 shares that was reported on 12/15/2017 but not reflected in Mr. Maheshwari's subsequent filings on 1/5/2018 and 3/16/2018).

Read SEC document
March 14, 2018 Filed Mar 16, 2018 20:26 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 15,493 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-004452 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 15,493

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,493 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") granted under the Plan. Subject to the reporting person's continued service and the achievement of three-year performance criteria (the "Criteria") specified in the award agreement, each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock. Awards can range from 25% to 150% of the reported PRSUs based on achievement of the Criteria. If the Criteria are not achieved, the award will be forfeited. Subject to having been earned, vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date specified in the award agreement, but in no case earlier than the third anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") granted under the Plan. Subject to the reporting person's continued service and the achievement of three-year performance criteria (the "Criteria") specified in the award agreement, each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock. Awards can range from 25% to 150% of the reported PRSUs based on achievement of the Criteria. If the Criteria are not achieved, the award will be forfeited. Subject to having been earned, vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date specified in the award agreement, but in no case earlier than the third anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") granted under the Plan. Subject to the reporting person's continued service and the achievement of three-year performance criteria (the "Criteria") specified in the award agreement, each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock. Awards can range from 25% to 150% of the reported PRSUs based on achievement of the Criteria. If the Criteria are not achieved, the award will be forfeited. Subject to having been earned, vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date specified in the award agreement, but in no case earlier than the third anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") granted under the Plan. Subject to the reporting person's continued service and the achievement of three-year performance criteria (the "Criteria") specified in the award agreement, each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock. Awards can range from 25% to 150% of the reported PRSUs based on achievement of the Criteria. If the Criteria are not achieved, the award will be forfeited. Subject to having been earned, vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date specified in the award agreement, but in no case earlier than the third anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · balance_after: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") granted under the Plan. Subject to the reporting person's continued service and the achievement of three-year performance criteria (the "Criteria") specified in the award agreement, each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock. Awards can range from 25% to 150% of the reported PRSUs based on achievement of the Criteria. If the Criteria are not achieved, the award will be forfeited. Subject to having been earned, vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date specified in the award agreement, but in no case earlier than the third anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
March 14, 2018 Filed Mar 16, 2018 20:26 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 14,886 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-004452 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,772.7725

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan") and are subject to certain restrictions. Subject to the reporting person's continued service, these restrictions will lapse: i) 20% on the date which is twelve months from the date of grant, ii) 20% on the date which is eighteen months from the date of grant, iii) 20% on the date which is thirty months from the date of grant, iv) 20% on the date which is forty-two months from the date of grant, and v) 20% on the date which is forty-eight months from the date of grant.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2017 Filed Dec 15, 2017 21:34 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 325 $13.15 $4,273.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-015433 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,560.772

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 13, 2017 21:31 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 7,500 $13.74 $103,050.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-015302 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,885.772

Read SEC document
December 13, 2017 Filed Dec 18, 2017 23:05 UTC Amendment VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 PurchaseCommon Stock 7,500 $13.74 $103,050.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-015535 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,885.772

F1 · kind: This filing is being amended to report transaction code "P", reflecting an open market purchase. It was previously reported in error as transaction code "A".

Read SEC document
July 10, 2017 Filed Jul 12, 2017 20:40 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Exercise / conversionPerformance Based Restricted Stock Units · Derivative 4,566 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-010327 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,566 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · shares: Represents the vesting of PRSUs, based on the partial achievement of the performance criteria and other terms specified in the award agreement. The performance period for this award ended June 30, 2017. The portion of the award which did not vest was forfeited.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the vesting of PRSUs, based on the partial achievement of the performance criteria and other terms specified in the award agreement. The performance period for this award ended June 30, 2017. The portion of the award which did not vest was forfeited.

Read SEC document
July 10, 2017 Filed Jul 12, 2017 20:40 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,145 $28.40 $60,918.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-010327 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,385.772

F3 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
July 10, 2017 Filed Jul 12, 2017 20:40 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 4,566 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-010327 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,530.772

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Represents the issuance of shares upon the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted on June 14, 2016 under Veeco's 2010 Stock Incentive Plan.

F2 · balance_after: Includes the voluntary reporting of 837.521 shares which were purchased under the Veeco Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction that was exempt under Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
June 30, 2017 Filed Jan 5, 2018 22:12 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 837.5209 $23.67 $19,826.63
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-18-000607 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 72,886.7725

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired under the Veeco Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
June 16, 2017 Filed Jun 20, 2017 20:24 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 10,540 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-009344 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,540

Underlying: Common Stock · 10,540 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service through the date the award is deemed to have been earned, but no earlier than the 3rd anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service through the date the award is deemed to have been earned, but no earlier than the 3rd anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service through the date the award is deemed to have been earned, but no earlier than the 3rd anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service through the date the award is deemed to have been earned, but no earlier than the 3rd anniversary of the grant date.

F2 · balance_after: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service through the date the award is deemed to have been earned, but no earlier than the 3rd anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
June 16, 2017 Filed Jun 20, 2017 20:24 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 10,130 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-009344 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 62,127.252

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan (the "Plan") and are subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to one-fourth of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

Read SEC document
June 14, 2017 Filed Jun 16, 2017 20:35 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,354 $31.70 $74,621.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-009196 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,997.252

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 12, 2017 Filed Jun 14, 2017 20:09 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,808 $30.35 $54,872.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-009071 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,351.252

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2017 Filed Jun 6, 2017 20:17 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,228 $30.75 $130,011.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-008655 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,159.252

F1 · shares: Represents securities surrendered to Veeco to satisfy tax withholding obligations due upon the vesting of restricted stock.

Read SEC document
December 30, 2016 Filed Jan 4, 2017 21:34 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 1,526.2515 $13.92 $21,245.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-000226 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 37,826.2515

F1 · kind: These shares were acquired under the Veeco Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
December 15, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 21:12 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 SaleCommon Stock 2,250 $30.00 $67,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-16-033098 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,300

F1 · shares: Represents securities sold pursuant to a 10b5-1 sales plan adopted by the reporting person.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 21:12 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 2,521 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-16-033098 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 3

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,521

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,521 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · shares: Reflects restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Reflects restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Reflects restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: Reflects restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

F3 · balance_after: Reflects restricted stock units (RSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2016 Filed Dec 16, 2016 21:12 UTC VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 2,624 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-16-033098 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 2

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,624

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,624 shares

Expires not disclosed

F2 · shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service over the later of: (i) three years from the grant date or, (ii) the date on which the target is achieved.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service over the later of: (i) three years from the grant date or, (ii) the date on which the target is achieved.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service over the later of: (i) three years from the grant date or, (ii) the date on which the target is achieved.

F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service over the later of: (i) three years from the grant date or, (ii) the date on which the target is achieved.

F2 · balance_after: Reflects performance-based restricted stock units (PRSUs) granted under the Veeco 2010 Stock Incentive Plan. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Veeco common stock, assuming achievement of the performance criteria by the date corresponding to 100% performance achievement (the "target date"), as specified in the award agreement. If the criteria are achieved prior to the target date, then up to 150% of the shares covered by the award may be earned. If the criteria are achieved after the target date, but still within the designated period, then fewer than 100% of the shares may be earned. If the criteria are not achieved by the specified deadline, then the award will be forfeited. Vested shares will be delivered to the reporting person on the date(s) provided in the award agreement, subject to the reporting person's continued service over the later of: (i) three years from the grant date or, (ii) the date on which the target is achieved.

Read SEC document
December 14, 2016 Filed Mar 7, 2017 21:52 UTC Amendment VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 2,521 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-004103 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,387.252

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan and are subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date. These shares were erroneously reported as restricted stock units on Table II on 12/16/2016

Read SEC document
June 14, 2016 Filed Mar 7, 2017 21:55 UTC Amendment VEECO INSTRUMENTS INC VECO · Entity 4322 GrantCommon Stock 20,040 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-004111 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Maheshwari Shubham · CIK 0001607969 · EVP & CFO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,866.252

F1 · shares: These shares were acquired pursuant to a restricted stock award under the Veeco Instruments Inc. 2010 Stock Incentive Plan and are subject to certain restrictions. These restrictions will lapse with respect to 1/4 of such shares on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the date of grant, subject to the reporting person's continued service through such date. These shares were erroneously reported as restricted stock units on Table II on 6/16/2016

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.