Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| FASTENAL COFAST · Entity 3012 | Director | January 23, 2026 | January 27, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
FASTENAL CO
Report date January 23, 2026 · Filed January 27, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 50,000 |
Ending reported balance
After 2026-01-23 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2026-01-23 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 15,964 · Balance 65,964 Row 2 · 2026-01-23 · Sale · Disposed 15,964 · Balance 50,000 |
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $19.00 · Expires 2029-12-31 | Direct | 9,000 |
Reported balance
After 2026-01-23 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-01-23 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 15,964 · Balance 9,000 F1: The option was previously reported in a filing dated January 6, 2020 as covering 12,482 securities at an exercise price of $38.00 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on May 21, 2025. F2: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation, which option was immediately vested and exercisable on the grant date. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The option was previously reported in a filing dated January 6, 2020 as covering 12,482 securities at an exercise price of $38.00 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on May 21, 2025.
F2: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation, which option was immediately vested and exercisable on the grant date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 23, 2026 Filed Jan 27, 2026 19:34 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 15,964 | $0.00 Strike: $19.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001256632-26-000004 · wk-form4_1769542485.xml · derivative · entry 3 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,964 shares Expires 2029-12-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: The option was previously reported in a filing dated January 6, 2020 as covering 12,482 securities at an exercise price of $38.00 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on May 21, 2025. F1 · shares: The option was previously reported in a filing dated January 6, 2020 as covering 12,482 securities at an exercise price of $38.00 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on May 21, 2025. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation, which option was immediately vested and exercisable on the grant date. F1 · derivative.underlying_shares: The option was previously reported in a filing dated January 6, 2020 as covering 12,482 securities at an exercise price of $38.00 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on May 21, 2025. Read SEC document |
| January 23, 2026 Filed Jan 27, 2026 19:34 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | SaleCommon Stock | 15,964 | $44.19 | $705,453.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001256632-26-000004 · wk-form4_1769542485.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,000 Read SEC document |
| January 23, 2026 Filed Jan 27, 2026 19:34 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,964 | $19.00 | $303,316.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001256632-26-000004 · wk-form4_1769542485.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,964 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2026 Filed Jan 6, 2026 16:54 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 17,605 | $8.52 Strike: $41.00 | $149,994.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001256632-26-000002 · wk-form4_1767718465.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,605 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,605 shares Expires 2035-12-31 F1 · price: The option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with the reporting person's annual director compensation. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2025 Filed May 7, 2025 16:36 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 9,670 | $8.79 Strike: $26.00 | $84,999.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000815556-25-000093 · wk-form4_1746635757.xml · derivative · entry 3 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,670 shares Expires 2028-12-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: This option was issued to reporting person pursuant to Fastenal Company's Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of a proportionate retainer fee. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: This option was previously reported in a filing dated 1/3/2019 as covering 4,835 securities at a strike price of $52 and these amounts are adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. F3 · shares: This option was previously reported in a filing dated 1/3/2019 as covering 4,835 securities at a strike price of $52 and these amounts are adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: This option was previously reported in a filing dated 1/3/2019 as covering 4,835 securities at a strike price of $52 and these amounts are adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2025 Filed May 7, 2025 16:36 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | SaleCommon Stock | 9,670 | $79.51 | $768,867.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000815556-25-000093 · wk-form4_1746635757.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,000 F1 · balance_after: These shares are held in a revocable living trust over which the reporting person has voting and investment power. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2025 Filed May 7, 2025 16:36 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,670 | $26.00 | $251,420.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000815556-25-000093 · wk-form4_1746635757.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,670 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2025 Filed Jan 6, 2025 16:15 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 4,514 | $17.72 Strike: $72.00 | $79,988.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000815556-25-000021 · wk-form4_1736180143.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,514 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,514 shares Expires 2034-12-31 F1 · price: The option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with the reporting person's annual director compensation. Read SEC document |
| January 19, 2024 Filed Jan 23, 2024 20:16 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,474 | $10.13 Strike: $27.50 | $85,841.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-24-001660 · form4-01232024_080122.xml · derivative · entry 3 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,474 shares Expires 2027-12-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: The option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to Fastenal Company's Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of a proportionate retainer fee. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: The option was previously reported in a filing dated 4/25/2018 as covering 4,237 securities at a strike price of $55 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. F3 · shares: The option was previously reported in a filing dated 4/25/2018 as covering 4,237 securities at a strike price of $55 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: The option was previously reported in a filing dated 4/25/2018 as covering 4,237 securities at a strike price of $55 and the amounts were adjusted to reflect a 2-for-1 stock split on 5/22/2019. Read SEC document |
| January 19, 2024 Filed Jan 23, 2024 20:16 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,474 | $68.46 | $580,152.07 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-24-001660 · form4-01232024_080122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,000 F1 · balance_after: These shares are held in a revocable living trust over which the reporting person has voting and investment power. Read SEC document |
| January 19, 2024 Filed Jan 23, 2024 20:16 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,474 | $27.50 | $233,035.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-24-001660 · form4-01232024_080122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,474 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2024 Filed Jan 4, 2024 17:09 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,040 | $15.87 Strike: $64.00 | $79,984.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-24-000518 · form4-01042024_050148.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,040 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,040 shares Expires 2033-12-31 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation. Read SEC document |
| January 03, 2023 Filed Jan 4, 2023 23:15 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 6,884 | $11.62 Strike: $48.00 | $79,992.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001415889-23-000436 · form4-01042023_110102.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,884 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,884 shares Expires 2032-12-31 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation. Read SEC document |
| January 03, 2022 Filed Jan 5, 2022 14:25 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,233 | $13.68 Strike: $62.00 | $139,987.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001179110-22-000200 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,233 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,233 shares Expires 2031-12-31 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan and in connection with his annual director compensation. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 2021 Filed Jan 6, 2021 20:25 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,881 | $9.57 Strike: $48.00 | $84,991.17 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001179110-21-000299 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,881 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,881 shares Expires 2030-12-30 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of an annual retainer of $85,000. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2020 Filed Jan 4, 2020 00:05 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 12,482 | $6.81 Strike: $38.00 | $85,002.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001179110-20-000262 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,482 Underlying: Common Stock · 12,482 shares Expires 2029-12-31 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of an annual retainer of $85,000. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2019 Filed Jan 3, 2019 22:17 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 4,835 | $8.79 Strike: $52.00 | $42,499.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001179110-19-000285 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,835 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,835 shares Expires 2028-12-31 F1 · price: This option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to the Fastenal Company Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of a proportionate annual retainer of $42,500. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2018 Filed Apr 25, 2018 13:28 UTC | FASTENAL CO FAST · Entity 3012 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,237 | $10.03 Strike: $55.00 | $42,497.11 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001179110-18-005857 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 SATTERLEE SCOTT · CIK 0001256632 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,237 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,237 shares Expires 2027-12-31 F1 · date: The option granted was approved by the compensation committee of Fastenal Company's board of directors on January 2, 2018, subject to shareholder approval of the Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan under which the option was granted. Fastenal Company's shareholders approved the Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan on April 24, 2018. F2 · price: The option was issued to the reporting person pursuant to Fastenal Company's Non-employee Director Stock Option Plan in lieu of a proportionate retainer fee. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.