Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INCGAM · Entity 4658 | Vice-President | December 31, 2025 | January 31, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC
Report date December 31, 2025 · Filed January 31, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAMSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Thrift Plan Trust | 127,548 |
Reported balance
After 2025-12-31 transaction · row 1
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2025-12-31 · Other · Acquired 14,310 · Balance 127,548 F1: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2025 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2025 issued by the Plan Administrator.
F2: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 Filed Jan 31, 2026 00:41 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherGAM | 14,310 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-26-000012 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 127,548 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2025 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2025 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2024 Filed Feb 5, 2025 19:00 UTC Amendment | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 10,494 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-25-000017 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 113,238 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. F2 · ownership.direct: The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2024 Filed Feb 5, 2025 18:22 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | Other5.95% Preferred Stock | 10,494 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-25-000014 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 113,238 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2024 Filed Feb 12, 2025 18:47 UTC Amendment | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 10,494 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-25-000020 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 113,238 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2024 issued by the Plan Administrator. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2023 Filed Jan 29, 2024 17:15 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 7,810 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-24-000016 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 102,744 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2023 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2023 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2022 Filed Feb 8, 2023 15:58 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 5,515 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-23-000013 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 94,934 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2022 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2022 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2021 Filed Jan 20, 2022 23:28 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 7,897 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-22-000012 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 89,419 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2021 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2021 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2020 Filed Feb 6, 2021 00:38 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 7,156 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-21-000017 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 81,522 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2020 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2020 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.direct: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2019 Filed Jan 27, 2020 22:05 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 5,077 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-20-000006 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 74,366 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2019 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2019 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.nature: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 31, 2018 Filed Feb 8, 2019 17:54 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 7,732 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-19-000017 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 69,289 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2018 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2018 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.nature: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 29, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2018 22:27 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 7,306 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-18-000015 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice-President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 61,557 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2017 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market price pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based upon a statement as of 12/31/2017 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.nature: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2017 23:34 UTC | GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC GAM · Entity 4658 | OtherCommon Stock | 6,913 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000040417-17-000007 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lynch Sally A · CIK 0001347079 · Vice- President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Thrift Plan Trust Disclosed balance after: 54,251 F1 · kind: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market prices pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based on a statement as of 12//31/2016 issued by the Plan Administrator. F1 · price: The securities reported herein were acquired on a periodic basis in open market transactions at the prevailing market prices pursuant to the Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan. The information is based on a statement as of 12//31/2016 issued by the Plan Administrator. F2 · ownership.nature: By Issuer's Employees' Thrift Plan Trust. The undersigned disclaims any beneficial interest in these shares. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.