TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Kastenmayer James Paul

Disclosed activity across 3 companies

Tapewire entity
67690
SEC CIK
0001798800

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
ArriVent BioPharma, Inc.AVBP · Entity 4699General CounselFebruary 02, 2026February 04, 2026
Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.AGLE · Entity 2649General CounselFebruary 23, 2023February 24, 2023

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

ArriVent BioPharma, Inc.

Report date February 02, 2026 · Filed February 04, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $22.67 · Expires 2036-02-02Direct130,000 Reported balance After 2026-02-02 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-02-02 · Grant · Acquired 130,000 · Balance 130,000

F1: The shares underlying this option vest as to 25% on February 2, 2027, with the remainder vesting in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through the applicable vesting date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The shares underlying this option vest as to 25% on February 2, 2027, with the remainder vesting in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through the applicable vesting date.

Spyre Therapeutics, Inc.

Report date February 23, 2023 · Filed February 24, 2023

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.44 · Expires 2033-02-22Direct500,000 Reported balance After 2023-02-23 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2023-02-23 · Grant · Acquired 500,000 · Balance 500,000

F1: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning on March 23, 2023, until such time as the option is 100% vested, subject to the Reporting Person's provision of service to the Issuer on each vesting date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning on March 23, 2023, until such time as the option is 100% vested, subject to the Reporting Person's provision of service to the Issuer on each vesting date.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Viela Bio, Inc.

Report date March 15, 2021 · Filed March 15, 2021

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2021-03-15. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $37.55 · Expires 2030-01-13Direct0 Reported balance After 2021-03-15 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2021-03-15 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 50,000 · Balance 0

F1: Reflects disposition of options to purchase Issuer common stock in connection with the consummation of the transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated January 31, 2021 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Horizon Therapeutics USA, Inc., Teiripic Merger Sub, Inc. ("Purchaser"), and for certain purposes, Horizon Therapeutics plc ("Ultimate Parent"), including the completion on March 13, 2021 of a tender offer to purchase all of the outstanding shares of Issuer common stock at a price of $53.00 per share in cash, without interest, less any required withholding taxes (the "Offer Price"), and the consummation of the merger (the "Merger") between the Issuer and Purchaser on on March 15, 2021. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, as of the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding share of Issuer common stock was cancelled in exchange for the right to receive an amount equal to the Offer Price.

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the outstanding options that was otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was accelerated and became fully vested, and each of such outstanding options was canceled and converted into the right to receive a cash amount (without interest) equal to the product of (i) the number of shares subject to such option, multiplied by (ii) the excess of (x) $53.00 over (y) the exercise price payable per share under such option.

F3: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the unvested and outstanding options that was not otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was converted into into an option to purchase Ultimate Parent ordinary shares, subject to substantially the same vesting terms and conditions as were applicable to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time, with respect to the number of Ultimate Parent ordinary shares determined by multiplying (i) the number of shares subject to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) an exchange ratio equal to 0.6047.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Reflects disposition of options to purchase Issuer common stock in connection with the consummation of the transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated January 31, 2021 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Horizon Therapeutics USA, Inc., Teiripic Merger Sub, Inc. ("Purchaser"), and for certain purposes, Horizon Therapeutics plc ("Ultimate Parent"), including the completion on March 13, 2021 of a tender offer to purchase all of the outstanding shares of Issuer common stock at a price of $53.00 per share in cash, without interest, less any required withholding taxes (the "Offer Price"), and the consummation of the merger (the "Merger") between the Issuer and Purchaser on on March 15, 2021. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, as of the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding share of Issuer common stock was cancelled in exchange for the right to receive an amount equal to the Offer Price.

F2: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the outstanding options that was otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was accelerated and became fully vested, and each of such outstanding options was canceled and converted into the right to receive a cash amount (without interest) equal to the product of (i) the number of shares subject to such option, multiplied by (ii) the excess of (x) $53.00 over (y) the exercise price payable per share under such option.

F3: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the unvested and outstanding options that was not otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was converted into into an option to purchase Ultimate Parent ordinary shares, subject to substantially the same vesting terms and conditions as were applicable to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time, with respect to the number of Ultimate Parent ordinary shares determined by multiplying (i) the number of shares subject to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) an exchange ratio equal to 0.6047.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 02, 2026 Filed Feb 4, 2026 20:39 UTC ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. AVBP · Entity 4699 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 130,000 $0.00 Strike: $22.67 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-26-010471 · tm265104-1_4seq1.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 130,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 130,000 shares

Expires 2036-02-02

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares underlying this option vest as to 25% on February 2, 2027, with the remainder vesting in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through the applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
February 03, 2025 Filed Feb 14, 2025 16:23 UTC ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. AVBP · Entity 4699 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 102,000 $0.00 Strike: $27.56 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-014160 · tm256714-1_4seq1.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 102,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 102,000 shares

Expires 2035-02-03

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares underlying this option vest as to 25% on February 3, 2026, with the remainder vesting in 36 equal monthly installments thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service through the applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
February 23, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 23:24 UTC Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. AGLE · Entity 2649 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 500,000 $0.00 Strike: $0.44 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-23-012881 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 500,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 500,000 shares

Expires 2033-02-22

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning on March 23, 2023, until such time as the option is 100% vested, subject to the Reporting Person's provision of service to the Issuer on each vesting date.

Read SEC document
August 23, 2022 Filed Aug 25, 2022 23:39 UTC Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. AGLE · Entity 2649 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 130,000 $0.00 Strike: $0.68 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-22-047656 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · Interim CEO & General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 130,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 130,000 shares

Expires 2032-08-22

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock option vests and becomes exercisable in 48 equal monthly installments beginning on September 23, 2022 until such time as the option is 100% vested, subject to the Reporting Person's provision of service to the Issuer on each vesting date. Upon the achievement of certain performance criteria as certified by the Compensation Committee of the Issuer's Board of Directors, the stock option will vest as to 80% of the award by January 1, 2023, and 1/48 of the stock option will vest and become exercisable monthly thereafter until such time as the option is 100% vested.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2021 Filed Mar 15, 2021 09:16 UTC Viela Bio, Inc. VIE · Entity 141253 Disposition to issuerStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 50,000 Not disclosed Strike: $37.55 Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-21-011498 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares

Expires 2030-01-13

F1 · kind: Reflects disposition of options to purchase Issuer common stock in connection with the consummation of the transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated January 31, 2021 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Issuer, Horizon Therapeutics USA, Inc., Teiripic Merger Sub, Inc. ("Purchaser"), and for certain purposes, Horizon Therapeutics plc ("Ultimate Parent"), including the completion on March 13, 2021 of a tender offer to purchase all of the outstanding shares of Issuer common stock at a price of $53.00 per share in cash, without interest, less any required withholding taxes (the "Offer Price"), and the consummation of the merger (the "Merger") between the Issuer and Purchaser on on March 15, 2021. Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, as of the effective time of the Merger (the "Effective Time"), each outstanding share of Issuer common stock was cancelled in exchange for the right to receive an amount equal to the Offer Price.

F2 · kind: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the outstanding options that was otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was accelerated and became fully vested, and each of such outstanding options was canceled and converted into the right to receive a cash amount (without interest) equal to the product of (i) the number of shares subject to such option, multiplied by (ii) the excess of (x) $53.00 over (y) the exercise price payable per share under such option.

F3 · kind: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the unvested and outstanding options that was not otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was converted into into an option to purchase Ultimate Parent ordinary shares, subject to substantially the same vesting terms and conditions as were applicable to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time, with respect to the number of Ultimate Parent ordinary shares determined by multiplying (i) the number of shares subject to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) an exchange ratio equal to 0.6047.

F2 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the outstanding options that was otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was accelerated and became fully vested, and each of such outstanding options was canceled and converted into the right to receive a cash amount (without interest) equal to the product of (i) the number of shares subject to such option, multiplied by (ii) the excess of (x) $53.00 over (y) the exercise price payable per share under such option.

F3 · price: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the unvested and outstanding options that was not otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was converted into into an option to purchase Ultimate Parent ordinary shares, subject to substantially the same vesting terms and conditions as were applicable to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time, with respect to the number of Ultimate Parent ordinary shares determined by multiplying (i) the number of shares subject to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) an exchange ratio equal to 0.6047.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the outstanding options that was otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was accelerated and became fully vested, and each of such outstanding options was canceled and converted into the right to receive a cash amount (without interest) equal to the product of (i) the number of shares subject to such option, multiplied by (ii) the excess of (x) $53.00 over (y) the exercise price payable per share under such option.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Pursuant to the Merger Agreement, at the Effective Time, each of the unvested and outstanding options that was not otherwise eligible to vest in accordance with its terms on or before June 1, 2021, subject solely to the continued services of the holder of such option with the Issuer through such date, was converted into into an option to purchase Ultimate Parent ordinary shares, subject to substantially the same vesting terms and conditions as were applicable to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time, with respect to the number of Ultimate Parent ordinary shares determined by multiplying (i) the number of shares subject to such option immediately prior to the Effective Time and (ii) an exchange ratio equal to 0.6047.

Read SEC document
January 14, 2020 Filed Jan 15, 2020 16:40 UTC Viela Bio, Inc. VIE · Entity 141253 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 50,000 $0.00 Strike: $37.55 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-20-001245 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Kastenmayer James Paul · CIK 0001798800 · General Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 50,000 shares

Expires 2030-01-13

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option vests as to 25% of the shares on January 14, 2021 with the remainder vesting in equal installments every three months thereafter, beginning on April 14, 2021 and ending on January 14, 2023.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.