TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Durborow W. Christopher

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
66123
SEC CIK
0001690552

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
GRIFFON CORPGFF · Entity 3998Vice President & CAOFebruary 17, 2026February 18, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

GRIFFON CORP

Report date February 17, 2026 · Filed February 18, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect29,963 Reported balance After 2026-02-17 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-02-17 · Sale · Disposed 10,000 · Balance 29,963

F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.50 to $92.43, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares disposed of at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy ESOP3,260 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-17 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 3,260

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.50 to $92.43, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares disposed of at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 17, 2026 Filed Feb 18, 2026 21:32 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 SaleCommon Stock 10,000 $91.97 $919,700.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-26-009097 · wk-form4_1771450325.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 29,963

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $91.50 to $92.43, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares disposed of at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2025 Filed Dec 2, 2025 21:31 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,343 $75.00 $325,725.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001628280-25-054784 · wk-form4_1764711109.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 39,963

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2024 Filed Dec 6, 2024 21:59 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 SaleCommon Stock 5,170 $80.38 $415,564.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-24-000197 · wk-form4_1733522379.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 44,306

F1 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $80.13 to $80.71, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2024 Filed Dec 3, 2024 22:00 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,243 $84.30 $441,984.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-24-000191 · wk-form4_1733263250.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,476

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 12, 2024 Filed Nov 13, 2024 21:59 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 6,351 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-24-000149 · wk-form4_1731535192.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,719

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 12, 2024, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2026.

Read SEC document
June 12, 2024 Filed Jun 13, 2024 20:32 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 SaleCommon Stock 13,000 $66.88 $869,440.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-24-000085 · wk-form4_1718310717.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,368

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $66.50 to $67.51, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares disposed of at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2023 Filed Dec 4, 2023 21:07 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,824 $46.53 $270,990.72
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-23-000072 · wk-form4_1701724060.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,368

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 14, 2023 Filed Nov 16, 2023 22:59 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 8,926 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-23-000062 · wk-form4_1700175546.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,192

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 14, 2023, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2025.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2022 Filed Dec 2, 2022 21:20 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,264 $35.31 $150,561.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-22-000094 · wf-form4_167001599200927.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,266

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 16, 2022 Filed Nov 17, 2022 21:59 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 10,413 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-22-000085 · wf-form4_166872232205519.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 62,530

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 16, 2022, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2024.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2021 Filed Dec 1, 2021 22:17 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,596 $26.31 $252,470.76
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-21-000075 · wf-form4_163839703727398.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 59,280

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2021 21:53 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 18,503 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-21-000069 · wf-form4_163718599675121.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,876

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 15, 2021, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2023.

Read SEC document
November 15, 2021 Filed Nov 17, 2022 21:55 UTC Amendment GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 11,340 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-22-000083 · wf-form4a_166872213481628.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,713

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 15, 2021, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2023.

F2 · shares: On November 17, 2021, the reporting person filed a Form 4 which inadvertently reported the number of shares acquired (as a result of the certification that certain financial performance criteria related to a grant of restricted shares was achieved) as 18,503. As reported in this amendment, the actual number of shares acquired was 11,340.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2020 Filed Dec 9, 2020 21:10 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 10,204 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-20-000078 · wf-form4_160754821405888.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 50,373

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on December 8, 2020, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2022.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2020 Filed Dec 2, 2020 19:52 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,419 $20.85 $112,986.15
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-20-000070 · wf-form4_160693871439685.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · Vice President & CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,169

F1 · balance_after: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2019 Filed Dec 2, 2019 21:05 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 5,461 $21.22 $115,882.42
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-19-000083 · wf-form4_157532073944351.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,860

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2019 Filed Dec 3, 2019 21:29 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 272 $21.22 $5,771.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-19-000085 · wf-form4_157540852463640.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 45,588

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2019 Filed Nov 14, 2019 20:59 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 40,539 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-19-000066 · wf-form4_157376518197869.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 51,321

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2016 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; it has now been certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, 11,166 restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2019; 10,870 restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2020; and 18,503 restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2021.

Read SEC document
December 03, 2018 Filed Dec 6, 2018 14:31 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 PurchaseCommon Stock 2,550 $11.94 $30,447.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-18-000100 · wf-form4_154410670209392.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 10,782

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were disposed of in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $11.90 to $11.97, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Griffon Corporation, any security holder of Griffon Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares disposed of at each price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2018 Filed Dec 4, 2018 16:50 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 4,804 $12.16 $58,416.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-18-000094 · wf-form4_154394222535456.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,232

F1 · shares: Shares withheld by or delivered to the registrant upon vesting of restricted stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the reporting person.

Read SEC document
November 13, 2018 Filed Nov 13, 2018 21:01 UTC GRIFFON CORP GFF · Entity 3998 GrantCommon Stock 13,036 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000050725-18-000067 · wf-form4_154214288429213.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Durborow W. Christopher · CIK 0001690552 · VP, Controller and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,036

F1 · shares: Restricted shares granted under the Company's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b. Vesting of the restricted shares is partially dependent on the attainment of specified financial performance criteria; on November 13, 2018, it was certified that such financial performance criteria was satisfied. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment, the restricted shares will vest on November 30, 2018.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.