TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Motes Joseph L III

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
65798
SEC CIK
0001648042

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.BFH · Entity 4059EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & SecyFebruary 17, 2026February 20, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.

Report date February 17, 2026 · Filed February 20, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect129,617 Ending reported balance After 2026-02-18 transaction · row 5
5 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2026-02-17 · Grant · Acquired 8,004 · Balance 131,738

F1: The new grant is for 8,004 shares of common stock represented by time-based restricted stock units (RSUs). These time-based RSUs will vest over a three-year period, with 2,641 units vesting on 2/17/27, 2,641 units vesting on 2/17/28 and 2,722 units vesting on 2/17/29, subject to continued employment (subject to certain limited exceptions) by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

Row 2 · 2026-02-17 · Grant · Acquired 12,005 · Balance 143,743

F2: The new grant is for 12,005 shares of common stock represented by performance-based RSUs, which may be adjusted up or down at the time the performance targets are measured at the end of the three-year performance period. These performance-based RSUs may vest on 2/17/29 contingent on meeting predetermined performance measures and subject to continued employment (subject to certain limited exceptions) by the Reporting Person on the vesting date.

Row 3 · 2026-02-17 · Grant · Acquired 4,262 · Balance 148,005

F3: Based on an annual return on equity (ROE) performance metric goal for each of 2023, 2024 and 2025, at the conclusion of the three-year period ended December 31, 2025, 121.9% of the original award of 19,457 performance-based restricted stock units granted 3/24/23 were earned, resulting in an additional 4,262 units, for a total of 23,719 units.

Row 4 · 2026-02-17 · Tax withholding · Disposed 16,918 · Balance 131,087

F4: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligation upon the vesting of restricted stock units.

Row 5 · 2026-02-18 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,470 · Balance 129,617

F4: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligation upon the vesting of restricted stock units.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The new grant is for 8,004 shares of common stock represented by time-based restricted stock units (RSUs). These time-based RSUs will vest over a three-year period, with 2,641 units vesting on 2/17/27, 2,641 units vesting on 2/17/28 and 2,722 units vesting on 2/17/29, subject to continued employment (subject to certain limited exceptions) by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

F2: The new grant is for 12,005 shares of common stock represented by performance-based RSUs, which may be adjusted up or down at the time the performance targets are measured at the end of the three-year performance period. These performance-based RSUs may vest on 2/17/29 contingent on meeting predetermined performance measures and subject to continued employment (subject to certain limited exceptions) by the Reporting Person on the vesting date.

F3: Based on an annual return on equity (ROE) performance metric goal for each of 2023, 2024 and 2025, at the conclusion of the three-year period ended December 31, 2025, 121.9% of the original award of 19,457 performance-based restricted stock units granted 3/24/23 were earned, resulting in an additional 4,262 units, for a total of 23,719 units.

F4: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligation upon the vesting of restricted stock units.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 21:14 UTC BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. ADS · Entity 4059 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 108 $230.95 $24,942.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001101215-17-000048 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Motes Joseph L III · CIK 0001648042 · SVP, General Counsel & Secy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,585

F5 · kind: Shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligation upon the vesting of restricted stock units.

F6 · balance_after: The total number of securities beneficially owned includes: (a) 829 unrestricted shares; (b) 1,113 unvested units from an award of 1,661 time-based restricted stock units granted 8/17/15; (c) 283 unvested units from an award of 423 time-based restricted stock units granted 2/16/16; (d) 506 unvested units from an award of 755 performance-based restricted stock units granted 2/16/16; (e) the new grant for 470 time-based restricted stock units; (f) the new grant for 941 performance-based restricted stock units; (g) the new grant for 941 performance-based restricted stock units; and (h) the new grant for 502 performance-based restricted stock units.

F7 · balance_after: The compensation committee's assessment of EBT performance for 2016 resulted in 89% payout; however, the compensation committee exercised its discretion to reduce the amount earned to 44.5% of the original award of 1,696 performance-based restricted stock units granted 2/16/16, or 755 units. The restrictions will lapse with respect to 250 units on 2/16/18 and with respect to 256 units on 2/19/19, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the remaining vesting dates.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 21:14 UTC BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. ADS · Entity 4059 GrantCommon Stock 502 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001101215-17-000048 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Motes Joseph L III · CIK 0001648042 · SVP, General Counsel & Secy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,634

F4 · kind: The new grant is for 502 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the core earnings per share performance metric for 2017. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 50% of such shares on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

F4 · price: The new grant is for 502 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the core earnings per share performance metric for 2017. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 50% of such shares on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 21:14 UTC BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. ADS · Entity 4059 GrantCommon Stock 941 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001101215-17-000048 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Motes Joseph L III · CIK 0001648042 · SVP, General Counsel & Secy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,132

F3 · kind: The new grant is for 941 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the relative Total Shareholder Return performance metric for 2017-2018. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 100% of such shares on 2/15/19, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting date.

F3 · price: The new grant is for 941 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the relative Total Shareholder Return performance metric for 2017-2018. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 100% of such shares on 2/15/19, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting date.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 21:14 UTC BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. ADS · Entity 4059 GrantCommon Stock 941 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001101215-17-000048 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Motes Joseph L III · CIK 0001648042 · SVP, General Counsel & Secy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,191

F2 · kind: The new grant is for 941 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the EBT performance metric for 2017. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 33% of such shares on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19 and with respect to 34% of such shares on 2/18/20, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

F2 · price: The new grant is for 941 shares of common stock represented by performance-based restricted stock units, which may be adjusted up or down upon assessment of the EBT performance metric for 2017. Following any such adjustment, restrictions will lapse with respect to 33% of such shares on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19 and with respect to 34% of such shares on 2/18/20, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

Read SEC document
February 15, 2017 Filed Feb 17, 2017 21:14 UTC BREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC. ADS · Entity 4059 GrantCommon Stock 470 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001101215-17-000048 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Motes Joseph L III · CIK 0001648042 · SVP, General Counsel & Secy

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,250

F1 · kind: The new grant is for 470 shares of common stock represented by time-based restricted stock units. The restrictions will lapse on 155 units on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19 and on 160 units on 2/18/20, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

F1 · price: The new grant is for 470 shares of common stock represented by time-based restricted stock units. The restrictions will lapse on 155 units on each of 2/15/18 and 2/15/19 and on 160 units on 2/18/20, subject to continued employment by the Reporting Person on the vesting dates.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.