TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

DOTI JAMES L

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
65174
SEC CIK
0001202205

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
First American Financial CorpFAF · Entity 3669DirectorFebruary 19, 2026February 24, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

First American Financial Corp

Report date February 19, 2026 · Filed February 24, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect71,597 Reported balance After 2026-02-19 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-02-19 · Grant · Acquired 2,418 · Balance 71,597

F1: Includes 2,609 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,522 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/24/2026, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2: Includes 2,418 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/19/2027, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3: The reporting person's receipt of certain shares underlying vested RSUs and related shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment have been deferred.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Includes 2,609 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,522 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/24/2026, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2: Includes 2,418 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/19/2027, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3: The reporting person's receipt of certain shares underlying vested RSUs and related shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment have been deferred.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 19, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 01:02 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,418 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001193125-26-064740 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,597

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,609 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,522 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/24/2026, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,418 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/19/2027, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · balance_after: The reporting person's receipt of certain shares underlying vested RSUs and related shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment have been deferred.

Read SEC document
August 28, 2025 Filed Aug 29, 2025 22:17 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 SaleCommon Stock 7,692 $65.17 $501,298.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-25-021037 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 69,091

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,566 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,522 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/24/2026, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person's receipt of certain shares underlying vested RSUs and related shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment have been deferred.

Read SEC document
February 24, 2025 Filed Feb 27, 2025 01:27 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,522 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-25-007009 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,693

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,522 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/24/2026, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person's receipt of certain shares underlying vested RSUs and related shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment have been deferred.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 26, 2024 23:30 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,601 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-24-006918 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,987

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,601 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/22/2025, the first anniversary of the grant.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2023 Filed Feb 22, 2023 02:05 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,457 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-23-006306 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,299

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,283 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,202 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/22/2023, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,457 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/16/2024, the first anniversary of the grant.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2022 Filed Feb 25, 2022 02:06 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,202 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-22-006705 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,761

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,202 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/22/2023, the first anniversary of the grant.

Read SEC document
February 18, 2021 Filed Feb 22, 2021 23:28 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,661 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-21-007136 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 66,483

F1 · balance_after: Includes 1,989 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 1,922 RSUs and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/20/2021, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,661 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/18/2022, the first anniversary of the grant.

Read SEC document
February 20, 2020 Filed Feb 25, 2020 01:49 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 1,922 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-20-007425 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,728

F1 · balance_after: Includes 2,495 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,422 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/22/20.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 806 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 12/20/20.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 1,922 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/20/2021

Read SEC document
December 20, 2019 Filed Dec 26, 2019 14:42 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 806 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-035817 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,806

F1 · ownership.direct: Includes 2,495 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,422 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/22/20.

F2 · ownership.direct: Includes 806 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 12/20/20.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2019 Filed Feb 27, 2019 00:57 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,422 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-19-008507 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,831

F1 · balance_after: Includes 1,140 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,174 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,059 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 12/20/19.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,422 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/22/20.

Read SEC document
December 20, 2018 Filed Dec 22, 2018 00:37 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,059 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-037211 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,409

F1 · ownership.direct: Includes 935 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,541 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/23/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,140 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,174 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,802 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 1,750 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/21/19.

F4 · ownership.direct: Includes 2,059 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 12/20/19.

Read SEC document
February 21, 2018 Filed Feb 24, 2018 01:40 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 1,750 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-18-008209 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,107.614

F1 · balance_after: Includes 979 unvested Restricted Sock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,671 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/25/16, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,803 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,541 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/23/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,191 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,174 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 1,592 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting on 12/20/18.

F5 · balance_after: Includes 1,750 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/21/19.

Read SEC document
December 20, 2017 Filed Dec 22, 2017 21:17 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 1,592 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-035440 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,357.614

F1 · balance_after: Includes 979 unvested Restricted Sock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,671 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/25/16, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,803 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,541 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/23/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,191 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,174 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 2,613 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,536 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting 2/22/2018.

F5 · balance_after: Includes 1,592 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting on 12/20/2018.

Read SEC document
February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 25, 2017 01:40 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 2,536 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-008414 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 52,269.825

F1 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,126 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,095 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 3/20/15, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,889 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,671 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/25/16, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,750 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,541 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/23/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F4 · ownership.direct: Includes 3,174 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F5 · ownership.direct: Includes 2,536 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting 2/22/18.

Read SEC document
December 20, 2016 Filed Dec 22, 2016 21:54 UTC First American Financial Corp FAF · Entity 3669 GrantCommon Stock 3,174 $37.80 $119,977.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-070830 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOTI JAMES L · CIK 0001202205 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,733.825

F1 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,126 unvested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired pursuant to an original grant of 3,095 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 3/20/15, the first anniversary of the grant.

F2 · ownership.direct: Includes 1,889 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,671 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/25/16, the first anniversary of the grant.

F3 · ownership.direct: Includes 2,620 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to an original grant of 2,541 RSUs, and shares acquired through automatic dividend reinvestment, vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 2/23/17, the first anniversary of the grant.

F4 · ownership.direct: Includes 3,174 unvested RSUs acquired pursuant to a grant vesting in three equal annual increments commencing 12/20/2017, the first anniversary of the grant.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.