Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK TIMES CONYT · Entity 3490 | EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | February 26, 2026 | March 02, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
NEW YORK TIMES CO
Report date February 26, 2026 · Filed March 02, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 64,665 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-26 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-02-26 · Grant · Acquired 38,084 · Balance 64,665 F1: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2025, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 44,629 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-26 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-02-26 · Tax withholding · Disposed 20,036 · Balance 44,629 F2: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 51,431 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-26 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-02-26 · Grant · Acquired 6,802 · Balance 51,431 F3: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2027, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 50,646 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-26 transaction · row 4
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2026-02-26 · Tax withholding · Disposed 785 · Balance 50,646 F4: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 26, 2025, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2025, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan.
F2: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan.
F3: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2027, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date.
F4: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 26, 2025, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 22:45 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 785 | $77.38 | $60,743.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000004 · wk-form4_1772491503.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,646 F4 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 26, 2025, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 22:45 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 6,802 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000004 · wk-form4_1772491503.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,431 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2027, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 22:45 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 20,036 | $77.38 | $1,550,385.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000004 · wk-form4_1772491503.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,629 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 22:45 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 38,084 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000004 · wk-form4_1772491503.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,665 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2025, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 22:04 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 766 | $77.99 | $59,740.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000002 · wk-form4_1771970657.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,581 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 22:04 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 932 | $77.99 | $72,686.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000002 · wk-form4_1771970657.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,347 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 21, 2024, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 22:04 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 4,600 | $77.03 | $354,338.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001693919-26-000002 · wk-form4_1771970657.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,279 Read SEC document |
| June 02, 2025 Filed Jun 4, 2025 21:06 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 10,000 | $56.48 | $564,830.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000106 · wk-form4_1749071163.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,879 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $56.480 to $56.530, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 27, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 00:11 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 10,000 | $47.90 | $478,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000057 · wk-form4_1740787858.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,879 F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.880 to $47.955, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 00:11 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 5,840 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000057 · wk-form4_1740787858.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,879 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2026, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 00:11 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 7,057 | $47.88 | $337,889.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000057 · wk-form4_1740787858.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,039 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 00:11 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 16,968 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000057 · wk-form4_1740787858.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,096 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 27, 2021, to December 31, 2024, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:27 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 765 | $48.03 | $36,742.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000044 · wk-form4_1740522448.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,128 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:27 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 878 | $48.76 | $42,811.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000044 · wk-form4_1740522448.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,893 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 21, 2024, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 21:50 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 541 | $49.75 | $26,914.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-25-000033 · wk-form4_1740088238.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,771 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 7,000 | $42.84 | $299,880.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000052 · wk-form4_1708727122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,312 Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 765 | $43.32 | $33,139.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000052 · wk-form4_1708727122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,312 F4 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 6,345 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000052 · wk-form4_1708727122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,077 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 21, 2025, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 3,106 | $43.23 | $134,272.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000052 · wk-form4_1708727122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,732 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 7,637 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000052 · wk-form4_1708727122.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,838 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 28, 2020 to December 31, 2023, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2024 Filed Feb 21, 2024 22:14 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 540 | $43.83 | $23,668.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000071691-24-000036 · wk-form4_1708553618.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,201 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 10, 2023 Filed Aug 14, 2023 23:05 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 11,000 | $44.03 | $484,305.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-045712 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,741 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.010 to $44.0502, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:30 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 5,695 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-012836 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,741 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 22, 2024, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:30 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 4,932 | $40.17 | $198,118.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-012836 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,046 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:30 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 12,179 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-012836 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,978 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 30, 2019 to December 26, 2022, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 00:17 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 540 | $40.40 | $21,816.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-011929 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,799 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 23, 2022 22:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 9,999 | $41.44 | $414,352.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-22-005377 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,339 F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $41.43 to $41.44, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 23, 2022 22:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,553 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-22-005377 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,338 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 18, 2023, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 23, 2022 22:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 9,285 | $41.62 | $386,441.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-22-005377 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,785 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 23, 2022 22:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 22,877 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-22-005377 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,070 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 31, 2018 to December 26, 2021, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2021 Filed Aug 10, 2021 20:18 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 7,000 | $47.85 | $334,922.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-050602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,193 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $47.835 to $47.855, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 23:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 6,173 | $51.74 | $319,391.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,193 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 25, 2021 23:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 16,172 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-014466 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GC & SECRETARY 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,366 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2018 to December 27, 2020, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 22:18 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 6,750 | $38.39 | $259,132.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013467 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,194 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 22:18 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 17,509 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013467 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,944 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 26, 2016 to December 29, 2019, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| May 06, 2019 Filed May 7, 2019 20:47 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,546 | $33.62 | $51,976.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-028009 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,435 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of 100% of the stock-settled restricted stock units granted on May 5, 2016 under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 25, 2019 21:43 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 3,905 | $31.87 | $124,452.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-013004 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,981 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 25, 2019 21:43 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 10,013 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-013004 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,886 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 28, 2015 to December 30, 2018, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 22:13 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,910 | $25.25 | $73,477.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013062 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,873 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 22:13 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 7,323 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013062 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,783 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 26, 2014 to December 31, 2017, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 23:16 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,233 | $15.95 | $19,666.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-012873 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,460 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 23:16 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 2,649 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-012873 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brayton Diane · CIK 0001693919 · EVP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,693 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 30, 2013 to December 25, 2016, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company's 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.