Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTDRNR · Entity 1998 | SVP, Chief Investment Officer | March 01, 2026 | March 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD
Report date March 01, 2026 · Filed March 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 23,103 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-03-01 · Grant · Acquired 6,343 · Balance 23,103 F1: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2027. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Reporting Person's Company | 17,462 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-01 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 17,462 F2: Shares held by a company of which the reporting person is the sole manager and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2027.
F2: Shares held by a company of which the reporting person is the sole manager and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 01, 2026 Filed Mar 3, 2026 21:12 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,343 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-26-000043 · wk-form4_1772572350.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,103 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2027. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2025 Filed Mar 4, 2025 21:28 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,866 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-25-000034 · wk-form4_1741123672.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,760 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended (the "2016 Plan"). These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2026. F2 · balance_after: The reported amounts reflect a transfer of 17,462 shares of the issuer from the reporting person to the Reporting Person's Company on December 30, 2024, which transfer represents a change in form of ownership exempt from Section 16 pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2024 Filed Mar 5, 2024 21:46 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,175 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-24-000065 · wk-form4_1709675156.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,356 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended (the "2016 Plan"). These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2025. Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2023 Filed Dec 5, 2023 21:17 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,641 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-23-000136 · wk-form4_1701811046.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,181 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on December 1, 2024. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2023 Filed May 11, 2023 20:13 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,900 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-23-000091 · wf-form4_168383597311618.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,540 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2024. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2023 Filed Mar 3, 2023 21:19 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,602 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-23-000049 · wf-form4_167787835024252.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,640 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. First Amended and Restated 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan, as amended. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2024. Read SEC document |
| November 29, 2022 Filed Nov 30, 2022 21:38 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 850 | $187.74 | $159,579.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-22-000105 · wf-form4_166984428568294.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,038 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2022 Filed Mar 3, 2022 23:25 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,691 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-22-000054 · wf-form4_164634988362423.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,888 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2023. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2021 Filed Mar 3, 2021 21:33 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,058 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-21-000071 · wf-form4_161480719385151.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,197 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2021 Filed May 28, 2021 20:07 UTC Amendment | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,058 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-21-000088 · wf-form4a_162223245224786.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,197 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2020 Filed Mar 3, 2020 21:56 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 500 | $176.37 | $88,185.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-20-000074 · wf-form4_158327255114969.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,139 F2 · price: Represents a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranged from $176.3651 to $176.4059. The reporting person undertakes to provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price to the Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer upon request. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2020 Filed Mar 3, 2020 21:56 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,860 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000913144-20-000074 · wf-form4_158327255114969.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,639 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2021. Read SEC document |
| July 30, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:04 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 931 | $183.91 | $171,222.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043844 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,779 Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 01:44 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,250 | $145.97 | $182,462.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-017191 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,710 F2 · kind: Represents the sale, pursuant to irrevocable instructions issued by the reporting person on February 18, 2019, of restricted shares held by the reporting person which vested on March 1, 2019. F3 · price: Represents a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranged from $145.47 to $146.53. The reporting person undertakes to provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price to the Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer upon request. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 6, 2019 01:44 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,532 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-017191 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,960 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted common shares of the Issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2018 Filed May 31, 2018 20:03 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,133 | $124.85 | $141,455.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-034339 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,428 F2 · price: Represents a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranged from $124.70 to $125.10. The reporting person undertakes to provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price to the Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer upon request. Read SEC document |
| May 29, 2018 Filed May 31, 2018 20:03 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 100 | $124.16 | $12,416.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-034339 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,561 Read SEC document |
| May 29, 2018 Filed May 31, 2018 20:03 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,100 | $123.62 | $135,982.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-034339 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,661 F1 · price: Represents a weighted average price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranged from $123.10 to $124.02. The reporting person undertakes to provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price to the Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer upon request. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 21:04 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,356 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-016358 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,761 F1 · kind: Grant of restricted common shares of the Issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2019. Read SEC document |
| November 27, 2017 Filed Nov 28, 2017 21:03 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,391 | $135.73 | $188,800.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-062676 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,405 F1 · price: Represents a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $135.32 to $135.94. The reporting person undertakes to provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each price to the Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer upon request. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:46 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,587 | $0.00 Strike: $59.66 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059297 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: RNR Common Stock · 5,587 shares Expires 2017-11-02 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The transactions reported hereby relate exclusively to the exercise of employee stock options originally granted to the Reporting Person on November 2, 2007 with a ten year term. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Vested in four equal annual installments beginning on November 2, 2008. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:46 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,450 | $136.08 | $333,396.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059297 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,796 F1 · kind: The transactions reported hereby relate exclusively to the exercise of employee stock options originally granted to the Reporting Person on November 2, 2007 with a ten year term. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2017 Filed Nov 3, 2017 21:46 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,587 | $59.66 | $333,320.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059297 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,246 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · kind: The transactions reported hereby relate exclusively to the exercise of employee stock options originally granted to the Reporting Person on November 2, 2007 with a ten year term. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 6, 2017 21:54 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 386 | $149.13 | $57,564.18 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-018379 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,659 F1 · kind: This represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of withholding tax liability incurred upon the vesting of restricted shares granted on March 3, 2014. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:30 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,380 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,045 F5 · kind: Grant of restricted common shares of the issuer pursuant to the RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. 2016 Long-Term Incentive Plan. These shares will vest in four equal annual installments beginning on March 1, 2018. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:30 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 132 | $150.35 | $19,846.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,665 F4 · kind: This represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of withholding tax liability incurred upon the vesting of restricted shares granted on May 16, 2016. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:30 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 210 | $150.35 | $31,573.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,797 F3 · kind: This represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of withholding tax liability incurred upon the vesting of restricted shares granted on January 12, 2016. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:30 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 308 | $150.35 | $46,307.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,007 F2 · kind: This represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of withholding tax liability incurred upon the vesting of restricted shares granted on March 20, 2015. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:30 UTC | RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR · Entity 1998 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 476 | $150.35 | $71,566.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017572 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Brosnan Sean G · CIK 0001698525 · SVP, Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,315 F1 · kind: This represents shares withheld by the Issuer for payment of withholding tax liability incurred upon the vesting of restricted shares granted on March 1, 2013. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.