Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| VARONIS SYSTEMS INCVRNS · Entity 3929 | Director · CEO, President, Chairman | February 27, 2026 | March 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
VARONIS SYSTEMS INC
Report date February 27, 2026 · Filed March 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 1,509,180 |
Reported balance
After 2026-02-27 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-02-27 · Tax withholding · Disposed 369,576 · Balance 1,509,180 F1: No shares were sold. Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. F2: Includes 440 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2025 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. |
| Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Trust | 285,312 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-27 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 285,312 |
| Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Spouse | 83,869 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-27 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 83,869 |
| Common Stock, par value $0.001 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy grantor retained annuity trust | 220,071 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-02-27 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 220,071 F3: Reflects the Reporting Persons contribution of 220,071 shares of the Issuers common stock to a grantor retained annuity trust since the date of the Reporting Persons last filed Form 4, which contribution was exempt under Rule 16a-13. These shares were previously reported as directly beneficially owned. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: No shares were sold. Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units.
F2: Includes 440 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2025 Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
F3: Reflects the Reporting Persons contribution of 220,071 shares of the Issuers common stock to a grantor retained annuity trust since the date of the Reporting Persons last filed Form 4, which contribution was exempt under Rule 16a-13. These shares were previously reported as directly beneficially owned.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 27, 2026 Filed Mar 3, 2026 19:11 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 369,576 | $23.10 | $8,537,205.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-014251 · wk-form4_1772583104.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,509,180 F1 · shares: No shares were sold. Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. F2 · balance_after: Includes 440 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2025 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 19:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 31,928 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-007037 · wk-form4_1770769909.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 285,312 F3 · price: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 19:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 47,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-007037 · wk-form4_1770769909.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 83,869 F2 · shares: On February 9, 2026, the reporting person made a gift of (i) 47,000 shares to his spouse and (ii) 40,000 shares to an irrevocable trust held for the benefit of his children. The reporting person is not the trustee and neither he nor any of the beneficiaries will have the power to control the investments of the irrevocable trust. As such, the reporting person has no reportable pecuniary interest in the shares held by the trust. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 19:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 87,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-007037 · wk-form4_1770769909.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,098,387 F2 · shares: On February 9, 2026, the reporting person made a gift of (i) 47,000 shares to his spouse and (ii) 40,000 shares to an irrevocable trust held for the benefit of his children. The reporting person is not the trustee and neither he nor any of the beneficiaries will have the power to control the investments of the irrevocable trust. As such, the reporting person has no reportable pecuniary interest in the shares held by the trust. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 19:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 26,725 | $22.41 | $598,907.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-007037 · wk-form4_1770769909.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,185,387 Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 19:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 315,674 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-007037 · wk-form4_1770769909.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,158,662 F1 · shares: Represents restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on February 6, 2026. Such restricted stock units will vest, and an equal number of shares of common stock will be deliverable to the reporting person, in four equal (annual) installments upon the last calendar day of the month of February beginning on February 26, 2027. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2026 Filed Feb 4, 2026 20:09 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 162,460 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-26-005580 · wk-form4_1770253742.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,842,988 F1 · kind: Represents shares earned by the reporting person for no consideration under certain performance-vesting restricted stock units (the "2025 PSUs"), which were granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2023 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan. The 2025 PSUs were earned subject to the satisfaction of certain performance goals for the 2025 fiscal year, the performance of which was certified by the Issuer's compensation committee on February 2, 2026. The 2025 PSUs will vest on February 29, 2028, subject to the reporting person's continued employment through such date. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2025 Filed Sep 12, 2025 18:43 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 31,928 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001601074-25-000005 · wk-form4_1757717010.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 36,869 F1 · shares: On September 11, 2025, the reporting person made a gift of (i) 31,928 shares to his spouse and (ii) 22,807 shares to an irrevocable trust held for the benefit of his children. The reporting person is not the trustee and neither he nor any of the beneficiaries will have the power to control the investments of the irrevocable trust. As such, the reporting person has no reportable pecuniary interest in the shares held by the trust. Read SEC document |
| September 11, 2025 Filed Sep 12, 2025 18:43 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 54,735 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001601074-25-000005 · wk-form4_1757717010.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,680,528 F1 · shares: On September 11, 2025, the reporting person made a gift of (i) 31,928 shares to his spouse and (ii) 22,807 shares to an irrevocable trust held for the benefit of his children. The reporting person is not the trustee and neither he nor any of the beneficiaries will have the power to control the investments of the irrevocable trust. As such, the reporting person has no reportable pecuniary interest in the shares held by the trust. F2 · balance_after: Includes 297 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 04, 2025 Filed Mar 6, 2025 20:18 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 81,986 | $42.97 | $3,522,938.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-011126 · wk-form4_1741310291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,734,966 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. No shares were sold. F2 · balance_after: Includes 229 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2025 Filed Feb 7, 2025 20:30 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 162,460 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004504 · wk-form4_1738978205.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,816,723 F1 · kind: Represents restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on February 6, 2025. Such restricted stock units will vest, and an equal number of shares of common stock will be deliverable to the reporting person, in four equal (annual) installments upon the last calendar day of the month of February beginning on February 27, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2025 Filed Feb 5, 2025 19:34 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 201,239 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-25-004162 · wk-form4_1738802085.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,654,263 F1 · kind: Represents shares earned by the reporting person for no consideration under certain performance-vesting restricted stock units (the "2024 PSUs"), which were granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Issuer's 2023 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan. The 2024 PSUs were earned subject to the satisfaction of certain performance goals for the 2024 fiscal year, the performance of which was certified by the Issuer's compensation committee on February 3, 2025. The 2024 PSUs will vest on February 26, 2027, subject to the reporting person's continued employment through such date. F2 · balance_after: Includes 102 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 47,457 | $0.00 Strike: $5.62 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 16 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 47,457 shares Expires 2026-02-14 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 47,457 | $44.53 | $2,113,459.53 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,452,922 F2 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). F2 · price: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 47,457 | $5.62 | $266,864.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,500,379 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 100,626 | $0.00 Strike: $9.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 15 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 100,626 shares Expires 2025-02-17 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 183,585 | $0.00 Strike: $7.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 14 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 183,585 shares Expires 2024-08-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 12,543 | $0.00 Strike: $5.62 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 13 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,457 Underlying: Common Stock · 12,543 shares Expires 2026-02-14 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,374 | $0.00 Strike: $9.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 12 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,626 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,374 shares Expires 2025-02-17 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 71,415 | $0.00 Strike: $7.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 11 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 183,585 Underlying: Common Stock · 71,415 shares Expires 2024-08-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options vested and became exercisable over various vesting schedules reported on the reporting person's prior Form 4s, becoming fully exercisable on the following dates: with respect to the stock options with a $7.00 exercise price, August 7, 2018; with respect to the stock options with a $9.96 exercise price, March 20, 2020; and with respect to the stock options with a $5.6233 exercise price, March 17, 2021. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 284,211 | $45.23 | $12,855,460.37 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,452,922 F2 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). F2 · price: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 100,626 | $9.96 | $1,002,234.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,737,133 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 183,585 | $7.00 | $1,285,095.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,636,507 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of non-qualifying stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. The reporting person then sold such shares in multiple transactions on May 9, 2024 and May 10, 2024, at prices ranging from $44.75 to $45.62 on May 9, 2024 and $44.28 to $45.18 on May 10, 2024 (with the prices reported for such sales in Column 4 representing a weighted average price). Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 12,543 | $5.62 | $70,533.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,452,922 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 4,374 | $9.96 | $43,565.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,440,379 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 18:49 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 71,415 | $7.00 | $499,905.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-041857 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,436,005 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: The reporting person acquired these shares by the exercise of incentive stock options, certain of which have upcoming expiration dates in August 2024 and February 2025. These shares have not been sold by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 29, 2024 Filed Mar 4, 2024 20:24 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 156,149 | $50.80 | $7,932,369.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-24-008717 · wk-form4_1709601841.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,364,590 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. No shares were sold. F2 · balance_after: Includes 613 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2024 Filed Feb 9, 2024 20:29 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 134,159 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-012211 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,520,126 F1 · kind: Represents restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on February 7, 2024. Such restricted stock units will vest, and an equal number of shares of common stock will be deliverable to the reporting person, in four equal (annual) installments upon the last calendar day of the month of February beginning on February 28, 2025. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2024 Filed Feb 5, 2024 21:31 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 682,776 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-24-010210 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,385,967 F1 · kind: Represents shares earned by the reporting person for no consideration under certain performance-vesting restricted stock units (the "2023 PSUs"), which were granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan. The 2023 PSUs were earned subject to the satisfaction of certain performance goals for the 2023 fiscal year, the performance of which was certified by the Issuer's compensation committee on February 1, 2024. The 2023 PSUs will vest on February 28, 2026, subject to the reporting person's continued employment through such date. F2 · balance_after: Includes 194 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 19:02 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 64,879 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-002987 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 253,384 F1 · kind: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. F1 · price: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2023 Filed May 5, 2023 19:02 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 64,879 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-002987 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 4,941 F1 · kind: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. F1 · price: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2023 Filed May 8, 2023 19:03 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 6,479 | $23.13 | $149,826.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-003059 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 702,997 Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 27,291 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-001759 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 696,518 F2 · kind: On March 15, 2023, the reporting person made a gift of 27,291 shares into a trust. The reporting person has no pecuniary interest in the shares held by the trust. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 66,278 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-001759 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 69,820 F1 · kind: On March 15, 2023, the reporting person made a gift of 66,278 shares to his spouse. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2023 Filed Mar 17, 2023 19:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 66,278 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-001759 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 723,809 F1 · kind: On March 15, 2023, the reporting person made a gift of 66,278 shares to his spouse. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2023 Filed Mar 2, 2023 19:45 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 129,664 | $27.08 | $3,511,301.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-001359 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 790,087 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. No shares were sold. F2 · balance_after: Includes 764 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 08, 2023 Filed Feb 10, 2023 19:01 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 227,592 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-000908 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 918,987 F1 · kind: Represents restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on February 8, 2023. Such restricted stock units will vest, and an equal number of shares of common stock will be deliverable to the reporting person, in four equal (annual) installments upon the last calendar day of the month of February beginning on February 29, 2024. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2023 Filed Feb 6, 2023 21:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 41,670 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-23-000727 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 691,395 F1 · kind: Represents shares earned by the reporting person for no consideration under certain performance-vesting restricted stock units (the "2022 PSUs"), which were granted to the reporting person pursuant to the Issuer's 2013 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan (the "2013 Plan"). The 2022 PSUs were earned subject to the satisfaction of certain annual revenue goals for the 2022 fiscal year, the performance of which was certified by the Issuer's compensation committee on February 2, 2023. The 2022 PSUs shall vest on February 28, 2025 subject to continued employment through such date. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2022 Filed Dec 2, 2022 19:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 188,505 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007798 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Trust Disclosed balance after: 188,505 F1 · kind: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. F1 · price: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2022 Filed Dec 2, 2022 19:00 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 188,505 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007798 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 3,542 F1 · kind: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. F1 · price: Represents a transfer by the reporting person's spouse of shares into a trust. The reporting person continues to have a pecuniary interest of the shares in the trust. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2022 Filed Nov 16, 2022 19:02 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 4,785 | $20.88 | $99,910.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007533 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 649,725 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $20.46-20.99, inclusive. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the Securities Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or a shareholder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 07, 2022 Filed Nov 7, 2022 19:01 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 21,731 | $16.03 | $348,347.93 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007187 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 644,940 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.82-16.07, inclusive. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request by the Securities Exchange Commission staff, the issuer, or a shareholder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2022 Filed Nov 7, 2022 19:01 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 123,530 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007187 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 192,047 F1 · kind: On November 4, 2022, the reporting person made a gift of 123,530 shares to his spouse. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2022 Filed Nov 7, 2022 19:01 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 123,530 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-007187 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 623,209 F1 · kind: On November 4, 2022, the reporting person made a gift of 123,530 shares to his spouse. F2 · balance_after: Includes 97 share of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 25, 2022 Filed Aug 26, 2022 19:30 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 68,517 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-22-051553 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 68,517 F1 · kind: On August 25, 2022, the reporting person made a gift of 68,517 shares to his spouse. Read SEC document |
| August 25, 2022 Filed Aug 26, 2022 19:30 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GiftCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 68,517 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-22-051553 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 746,282 F1 · kind: On August 25, 2022, the reporting person made a gift of 68,517 shares to his spouse. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2022 Filed Mar 2, 2022 19:04 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 129,305 | $43.60 | $5,637,698.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-001574 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 694,080 F1 · shares: Shares withheld by Varonis to satisfy tax withholding requirements on vesting of restricted stock units and performance vesting units. No shares were sold. F2 · balance_after: Includes 360 shares of Common Stock purchased under the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 20:47 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 107,717 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001213900-22-007750 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 823,025 F1 · kind: Represents restricted stock units granted to the reporting person on February 10, 2022. Such restricted stock units will vest, and an equal number of shares of common stock will be deliverable to the reporting person, in four equal (annual) installments upon the last calendar day of the month of February beginning on February 28, 2023. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2022 Filed Feb 7, 2022 21:45 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 67,491 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-000829 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 715,308 F2 · kind: Represents shares earned by the reporting person for no consideration under certain performance-vesting restricted stock units (the "2021 PSUs"), which were granted to the reporting person pursuant to the 2013 Plan. The 2021 PSUs were earned subject to the satisfaction of certain annual revenue goals for the 2021 fiscal year, the performance of which was certified by the Issuer's compensation committee on February 3, 2022. The PSUs shall vest on February 29, 2024, subject to continued employment through such date. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2022 Filed Feb 7, 2022 21:45 UTC | VARONIS SYSTEMS INC VRNS · Entity 3929 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.001 per share | 78,612 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001171843-22-000829 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Faitelson Yakov · CIK 0001601074 · Director · CEO, President, Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 647,817 F1 · kind: See Remarks Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.