Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK TIMES CONYT.A · Entity 3490 | Director · Chairman and Publisher | March 03, 2026 | March 05, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
NEW YORK TIMES CO
Report date March 03, 2026 · Filed March 05, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 172,338 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-03 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-03-03 · Sale · Disposed 13,000 · Balance 172,338 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $79.865 to $80.070, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust. | 60,323 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-03 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 60,323 |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust. | 4,825 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-03 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 4,825 |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust. | 1,400,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-03 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 1,400,000 |
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectAs UTMA custodian for minor child. | 1,554 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-03 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 1,554 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $79.865 to $80.070, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 03, 2026 Filed Mar 5, 2026 21:42 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 13,000 | $79.95 | $1,039,348.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002880 · marketforms-72413.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 172,338 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $79.865 to $80.070, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 23:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 51,830 | $77.38 | $4,010,605.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002711 · marketforms-72382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 185,338 F4 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 23:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 93,724 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002711 · marketforms-72382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 237,168 F3 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2025, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2025, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 23:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 11,001 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002711 · marketforms-72382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 143,444 F2 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2027, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. F2 · price: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2027, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2026 Filed Mar 2, 2026 23:25 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,237 | $77.38 | $173,099.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002711 · marketforms-72382.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,443 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 26, 2025, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 22:17 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,883 | $77.99 | $146,855.17 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002404 · marketforms-72324.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 134,680 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2026 Filed Feb 24, 2026 22:17 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,039 | $77.99 | $159,021.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-26-002404 · marketforms-72324.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 136,563 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 21, 2024, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 03, 2025 Filed Mar 5, 2025 21:14 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 9,600 | $47.32 | $454,272.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003929 · marketforms-68601.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 138,602 F1 · balance_after: All shares were sold at the same price. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 01:41 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 14,666 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003679 · marketforms-68513.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 148,202 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 26, 2026, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 01:41 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 21,783 | $47.88 | $1,042,970.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003679 · marketforms-68513.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 133,536 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Mar 1, 2025 01:41 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 41,563 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003679 · marketforms-68513.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 155,319 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 27, 2021 to December 31, 2024, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:36 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,883 | $48.03 | $90,440.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003469 · marketforms-68402.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 113,756 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2025 Filed Feb 25, 2025 22:36 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,968 | $48.76 | $95,959.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003469 · marketforms-68402.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,639 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 21, 2024, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2025 Filed Feb 20, 2025 22:16 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,250 | $49.75 | $62,187.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-25-003200 · marketforms-68297.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,607 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 2,584 | $43.32 | $111,938.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003478 · marketforms-64893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,857 F5 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 22, 2023, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 14,652 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003478 · marketforms-64893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,441 F4 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 21, 2025, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 10,998 | $43.23 | $475,443.54 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003478 · marketforms-64893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,789 F3 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 25,349 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003478 · marketforms-64893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 117,787 F2 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 28, 2020 to December 31, 2023, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 23, 2024 22:48 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 8,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003478 · marketforms-64893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 92,438 F1 · security: On February 21, 2024, the reporting person donated 8,000 shares of directly owned Class A Common Stock to a donor-advised fund, which will use the gifted shares for charitable purposes. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2024 Filed Feb 21, 2024 23:49 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,253 | $43.83 | $54,918.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-24-003278 · marketforms-64837.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,438 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2023 Filed Aug 15, 2023 01:17 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 8,500 | $44.23 | $375,912.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-011337 · marketforms-62228.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 101,691 F1 · balance_after: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $44.210 to $44.245, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The New York Times Company, any security holder of The New York Times Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, the information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2023 Filed Jul 31, 2023 23:15 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 60,322 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-010510 · marketforms-62159.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By trust. Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · kind: On July 11, 2023, this family trust (the "Original Trust"), of which the reporting person was both trustee and beneficiary, distributed 120,645 shares of Class A Common Stock to two newly-created family trusts (the "Distribution"). These 60,322 shares were distributed to one of the newly-created trusts, over which the reporting person possesses no investment control. F2 · balance_after: In connection with the Distribution, the balance of shares held in the Original Trust was distributed to the other newly-created trust, of which the reporting person is both trustee and beneficiary, in a transaction exempt from reporting under Exchange Act Rule 16a-13. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:52 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 14,014 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-003018 · marketforms-59636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 110,191 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 22, 2024, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:52 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 11,735 | $40.17 | $471,394.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-003018 · marketforms-59636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,177 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2023 Filed Feb 24, 2023 22:52 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 27,171 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-003018 · marketforms-59636.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 107,912 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 30, 2019 to December 26, 2022, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2023 Filed Feb 23, 2023 00:32 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,251 | $40.40 | $50,540.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-23-002917 · marketforms-59615.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,741 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the one-third vesting of stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2022, under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 02:03 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 8,704 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-22-003111 · marketforms-55532.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 81,992 F3 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2020 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests in three equal annual installments beginning on February 18, 2023, assuming continued employment through the applicable vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 02:03 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 16,408 | $41.62 | $682,900.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-22-003111 · marketforms-55532.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 73,288 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 18, 2022 Filed Feb 24, 2022 02:03 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 36,077 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-22-003111 · marketforms-55532.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 89,696 F1 · security: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 31, 2018 to December 26, 2021, pursuant to a performance-based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| November 23, 2021 Filed Nov 27, 2021 00:35 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 4,245 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-21-012339 · marketforms-54404.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust. Disclosed balance after: 120,645 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2021 Filed Feb 26, 2021 01:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 2,000 | $52.28 | $104,560.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-21-002347 · marketforms-51635.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,619 Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 26, 2021 01:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 6,998 | $51.74 | $362,076.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-21-002347 · marketforms-51635.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,619 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2021 Filed Feb 26, 2021 01:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 18,194 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-21-002347 · marketforms-51635.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Chairman and Publisher 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,617 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from January 1, 2018 to December 27, 2020, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 04, 2021 Filed Jan 8, 2021 22:20 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 4,825 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-21-000329 · marketforms-50906.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust. Disclosed balance after: 4,825 F1 · security: Represents a bona fide gift of shares of Class A Common Stock to a family trust, of which the Reporting Person is the sole trustee. Read SEC document |
| December 29, 2020 Filed Dec 31, 2020 20:42 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 116,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-010842 · marketforms-50808.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust. Disclosed balance after: 116,400 F2 · security: Represents a bona fide gift of shares of Class A Common Stock to a newly formed family trust, of which the Reporting Person is the sole Trustee. Read SEC document |
| December 24, 2020 Filed Dec 31, 2020 20:42 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 570 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-010842 · marketforms-50808.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As UTMA custodian for minor child. Disclosed balance after: 1,554 F1 · security: Represents a bona fide gift of shares of Class A Common Stock from the Reporting Person to UTMA account, of which he is the Custodian. Read SEC document |
| December 24, 2020 Filed Dec 31, 2020 20:42 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 570 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-010842 · marketforms-50808.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,423 F1 · security: Represents a bona fide gift of shares of Class A Common Stock from the Reporting Person to UTMA account, of which he is the Custodian. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 23:26 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 3,399 | $38.39 | $130,487.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-001940 · marketforms-47985.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,993 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to shares acquired pursuant to the performance based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2020 Filed Feb 27, 2020 23:26 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 8,754 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-001940 · marketforms-47985.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,392 F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired by the reporting person upon the achievement of specific goals under pre-established performance measures over a performance period from December 26, 2016 to December 29, 2019, pursuant to a performance based equity award under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 08, 2019 Filed Mar 11, 2019 20:59 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 1,000 | $33.10 | $33,100.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-19-002031 · marketforms-44550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,638 Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 23:49 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 173 | $32.03 | $5,541.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-19-001421 · marketforms-44186.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,638 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the stock-settled restricted stock units granted on February 18, 2016 under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 23:49 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 830 | $32.03 | $26,584.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-19-001421 · marketforms-44186.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,811 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the stock-settled restricted stock units granted on December 1, 2016 under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2018 Filed Feb 27, 2020 23:26 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GiftClass A Common Stock | 984 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-20-001940 · marketforms-47985.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As UTMA custodian for minor child. Disclosed balance after: 984 Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 01:50 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 64 | $25.05 | $1,603.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-18-001496 · marketforms-41096.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,641 F2 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the stock-settled RSUs granted on February 19, 2015 under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · balance_after: Includes the following securities held by the Reporting Person: 39,329 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly and 2,312 RSUs that are scheduled to vest on February 18, 2019. Each RSU was awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan and represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 01:50 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 172 | $25.05 | $4,308.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001214659-18-001496 · marketforms-41096.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sulzberger Arthur G. · CIK 0001726703 · Director · Publisher, The New York Times 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,705 F1 · security: Delivery of shares to The New York Times Company to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of the stock-settled restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted on February 18, 2016 under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · balance_after: Includes the following securities held by the Reporting Person: 39,329 shares of Class A Common Stock held directly and 2,312 RSUs that are scheduled to vest on February 18, 2019. Each RSU was awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan and represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.