TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

RUIZ PAUL

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
60749
SEC CIK
0001116526

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.INN · Entity 5325SVP & Chief Accounting OfficerMarch 13, 2026March 16, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.

Report date March 13, 2026 · Filed March 16, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect377,384 Ending reported balance After 2026-03-13 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2026-03-13 · Tax withholding · Disposed 14,326 · Balance 414,690

F1: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Row 2 · 2026-03-13 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 37,306 · Balance 377,384

F2: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

F2: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 13, 2026 Filed Mar 16, 2026 16:36 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 37,306 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001116526-26-000011 · wk-form4_1773693365.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 377,384

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 13, 2026 Filed Mar 16, 2026 16:36 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 14,326 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001116526-26-000011 · wk-form4_1773693365.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 414,690

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 09, 2026 Filed Mar 10, 2026 16:58 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock 63,858 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001116526-26-000007 · wk-form4_1773176294.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 429,016

F2 · shares: Performance Based Vesting - Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 9, 2029, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 9, 2026, and ending March 9, 2029, exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the Dow Jones U.S. Hotels Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 09, 2026 Filed Mar 10, 2026 16:58 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock 42,572 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001116526-26-000007 · wk-form4_1773176294.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 365,158

F1 · shares: Time Based Vesting - Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2027 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2028 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2029 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 28, 2025 Filed Mar 28, 2025 17:13 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 15,549 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001497645-25-000032 · wk-form4_1743196392.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 322,586

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 28, 2025 Filed Mar 28, 2025 17:13 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 13,683 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001497645-25-000032 · wk-form4_1743196392.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 338,135

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 17:31 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 45,141 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-022620 · tm258793-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 351,818

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 7, 2028, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 7, 2025, and ending March 7, 2028, exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the Dow Jones U.S. Hotels Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 17:31 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 30,094 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-25-022620 · tm258793-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 306,677

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2026 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2027 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2028 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 22, 2024 Filed Mar 25, 2024 17:31 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 23,347 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-24-038513 · tm249704-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 276,583

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 22, 2024 Filed Mar 25, 2024 17:31 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,735 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-24-038513 · tm249704-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 299,930

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2024 Filed Mar 11, 2024 17:01 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 44,444 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-24-033063 · tm248399-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 309,665

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 8, 2027, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 8, 2024 and ending March 8, 2027 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the Dow Jones U.S. Hotels Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2024 Filed Mar 11, 2024 17:01 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 29,630 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-24-033063 · tm248399-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 265,221

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2025 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2026 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2027 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 31, 2023 Filed Apr 3, 2023 17:13 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 9,381 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-23-040985 · tm2311364-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 235,591

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 31, 2023 Filed Apr 3, 2023 17:13 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 17,506 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-23-040985 · tm2311364-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 244,972

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2023 Filed Mar 10, 2023 17:16 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 37,306 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-23-031289 · tm239150-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 262,478

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 8, 2026, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 8, 2023 and ending March 8, 2026 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the Dow Jones U.S. Hotels Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2023 Filed Mar 10, 2023 17:16 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 24,870 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-23-031289 · tm239150-2_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 225,172

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2024 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2025 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2026 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
April 08, 2022 Filed Apr 8, 2022 17:03 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 17,086 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-22-044304 · tm2212308-4_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 200,302

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
April 08, 2022 Filed Apr 8, 2022 17:03 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock 7,678 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-22-044304 · tm2212308-4_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP and CAO

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 217,388

F1 · shares: Represents additional shares that were earned based on the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to peer group for the measurement period starting March 7, 2019 and ending March 7, 2022 pursuant to a previously reported stock award agreement between Issuer and the reporting person.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2022 Filed Mar 10, 2022 17:17 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 27,579 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-22-032504 · tm228885-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 209,710

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 8, 2024, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 8, 2022 and ending March 8, 2025 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2022 Filed Mar 10, 2022 17:17 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 18,386 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-22-032504 · tm228885-3_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 182,131

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective May 13, 2021. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2023 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2024 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2025 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 25, 2021 Filed Mar 29, 2021 17:05 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 3,348 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-21-043351 · tm2111201-5_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 163,745

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 25, 2021 Filed Mar 29, 2021 17:05 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 8,753 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-21-043351 · tm2111201-5_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 167,093

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2021 Filed Mar 10, 2021 17:23 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 23,347 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-21-034569 · tm219285-5_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 175,846

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 8, 2024, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 8, 2021 and ending March 8, 2024 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 08, 2021 Filed Mar 10, 2021 17:23 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 15,564 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-21-034569 · tm219285-5_4seq1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 152,499

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2022 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2023 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2024 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 23, 2020 Filed Mar 23, 2020 21:50 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 7,581 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-20-037471 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 136,935

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 23, 2020 Filed Mar 23, 2020 21:50 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 3,227 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-20-037471 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 144,516

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 09, 2020 Filed Mar 11, 2020 17:15 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 25,751 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-20-032010 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 147,743

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 7, 2023, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 7, 2020 and ending March 7, 2023 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 09, 2020 Filed Mar 11, 2020 17:15 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 17,167 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-20-032010 · a4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 121,992

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2021 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2022 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2023 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 27, 2019 17:01 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 7,117 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-19-016337 · tv517292_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 104,825

F2 · shares: Represents shares of common stock that were subject to performance-based vesting conditions previously granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan As Amended and Restated that were forfeited as a result of performance metrics not being met.

Read SEC document
March 25, 2019 Filed Mar 27, 2019 17:01 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,672 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-19-016337 · tv517292_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 111,942

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2019 Filed Mar 8, 2019 17:16 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 20,672 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-19-013094 · tv515864_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 114,614

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 7, 2022, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 7, 2019 and ending March 7, 2022 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include certain constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2019 Filed Mar 8, 2019 17:16 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 13,781 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-19-013094 · tv515864_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,942

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2020 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2021 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2022 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 19, 2018 Filed Mar 20, 2018 17:05 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,774 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-18-015922 · tv488983_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,161

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 9, 2018 16:53 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 13,393 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-18-013902 · tv488167_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 89,935

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 7, 2021, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 7, 2018 and ending March 7, 2021 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 07, 2018 Filed Mar 9, 2018 16:53 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 8,928 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-18-013902 · tv488167_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 76,542

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2019 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2020 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2021 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document
March 16, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 17:18 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 499 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-17-015423 · v461939_form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · VP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 67,614

F1 · shares: Represents shares of common stock surrendered to the Issuer to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations related to vesting of previously issued restricted common stock awards.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2017 Filed Mar 8, 2017 17:23 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Performance-Based Vesting) 7,581 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-17-013511 · v461427_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · VP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,113

F2 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable on March 6, 2020, if the reporting person remains in the continued service as an employee of the Issuer and the Issuer's cumulative total shareholder return (TSR) for the period starting March 6, 2017 and ending March 6, 2020 exceeds at least 25.5% of its peer group, which shall include constituents of the SNL US REIT Hotel Index. The number of shares will convert at a range from 25% to 200% of the shares granted to the reporting person based upon the Issuer's cumulative TSR performance compared to its peer group for the reporting period.

Read SEC document
March 06, 2017 Filed Mar 8, 2017 17:23 UTC Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. INN · Entity 5325 GrantCommon Stock (Time-Based Vesting) 5,054 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001144204-17-013511 · v461427_4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

RUIZ PAUL · CIK 0001116526 · VP & Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,532

F1 · shares: Represents shares of restricted common stock granted to the reporting person under the Issuer's 2011 Equity Incentive Plan as amended and restated effective June 15, 2015. The restricted shares shall become vested and nonforfeitable, subject to the reporting person's continued service as an employee of the Issuer, on March 9, 2018 (25% of the shares granted), March 9, 2019 (25% of the shares granted) and March 9, 2020 (the remaining 50% of the shares granted).

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.