Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burford Capital LtdBUR · Entity 5012 | Chief Investment Officer | March 26, 2026 | March 30, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Burford Capital Ltd
Report date March 26, 2026 · Filed March 30, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares")SEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 3,406,625 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-26 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-03-26 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,104 · Balance 3,406,625 F1: Represents satisfaction of tax withholding obligations by net settlement of Ordinary Shares upon vesting of performance-based restricted share units ("PSUs"). |
| RSUsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 2,203,279 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-26 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2026-03-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 107,568 · Balance 2,203,279 F2: Represents an award of restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 22, 2023 that vested in full on August 10, 2025, due to the reporting person becoming retirement eligible under Burford Capital Limited's retirement policy in effect from time to time, with settlement to occur in the form of Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one-basis on the third anniversary of the grant date in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon the scheduled vesting date of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 107,568 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). |
| Phantom RSUsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 2,310,847 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-26 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2026-03-26 · Grant · Acquired 107,568 · Balance 2,310,847 F3: Represents the conversion of 107,568 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. |
| Phantom RSUsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 2,309,743 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-26 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2026-03-26 · Grant · Acquired 81,725 · Balance 2,309,743 F5: Represents the conversion of 81,725 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. |
| PSUsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 2,228,018 |
Reported balance
After 2026-03-26 transaction · row 5
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2026-03-26 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 82,829 · Balance 2,228,018 F4: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on March 22, 2023 that vested at 77% of target level upon certification of achievement of the financial performance metrics. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 81,725 Phantom RSUs. |
| Ordinary SharesSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy LLC | 6,000,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-03-26 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 6,000,000 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents satisfaction of tax withholding obligations by net settlement of Ordinary Shares upon vesting of performance-based restricted share units ("PSUs").
F2: Represents an award of restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 22, 2023 that vested in full on August 10, 2025, due to the reporting person becoming retirement eligible under Burford Capital Limited's retirement policy in effect from time to time, with settlement to occur in the form of Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one-basis on the third anniversary of the grant date in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon the scheduled vesting date of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 107,568 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs").
F3: Represents the conversion of 107,568 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan.
F4: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on March 22, 2023 that vested at 77% of target level upon certification of achievement of the financial performance metrics. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 81,725 Phantom RSUs.
F5: Represents the conversion of 81,725 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 30, 2026 17:37 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GrantPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 81,725 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-26-000002 · wk-form4_1774904864.xml · derivative · entry 6 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,309,743 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 81,725 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents the conversion of 81,725 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the conversion of 81,725 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the conversion of 81,725 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 30, 2026 17:37 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionPSUs · Derivative | 82,829 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-26-000002 · wk-form4_1774904864.xml · derivative · entry 5 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,228,018 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 82,829 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on March 22, 2023 that vested at 77% of target level upon certification of achievement of the financial performance metrics. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 81,725 Phantom RSUs. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on March 22, 2023 that vested at 77% of target level upon certification of achievement of the financial performance metrics. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 81,725 Phantom RSUs. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on March 22, 2023 that vested at 77% of target level upon certification of achievement of the financial performance metrics. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 81,725 Phantom RSUs. Read SEC document |
| March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 30, 2026 17:37 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GrantPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 107,568 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-26-000002 · wk-form4_1774904864.xml · derivative · entry 4 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,310,847 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 107,568 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents the conversion of 107,568 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the conversion of 107,568 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the conversion of 107,568 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or settled in an Ordinary Share in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 30, 2026 17:37 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionRSUs · Derivative | 107,568 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-26-000002 · wk-form4_1774904864.xml · derivative · entry 3 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,203,279 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 107,568 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents an award of restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 22, 2023 that vested in full on August 10, 2025, due to the reporting person becoming retirement eligible under Burford Capital Limited's retirement policy in effect from time to time, with settlement to occur in the form of Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one-basis on the third anniversary of the grant date in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon the scheduled vesting date of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 107,568 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents an award of restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 22, 2023 that vested in full on August 10, 2025, due to the reporting person becoming retirement eligible under Burford Capital Limited's retirement policy in effect from time to time, with settlement to occur in the form of Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one-basis on the third anniversary of the grant date in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon the scheduled vesting date of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 107,568 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents an award of restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 22, 2023 that vested in full on August 10, 2025, due to the reporting person becoming retirement eligible under Burford Capital Limited's retirement policy in effect from time to time, with settlement to occur in the form of Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one-basis on the third anniversary of the grant date in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon the scheduled vesting date of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 107,568 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). Read SEC document |
| March 26, 2026 Filed Mar 30, 2026 17:37 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Tax withholdingOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 1,104 | $7.70 | $8,500.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-26-000002 · wk-form4_1774904864.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,406,625 F1 · shares: Represents satisfaction of tax withholding obligations by net settlement of Ordinary Shares upon vesting of performance-based restricted share units ("PSUs"). Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2026 Filed Mar 9, 2026 16:43 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | OtherPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 306,393.1 | $8.27 | $2,533,870.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-26-000026 · wk-form4_1773089013.xml · derivative · entry 2 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,310,847 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 306,393.1 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents a purchase of 229,794.1 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 76,599.0 Phantom RSUs, which vested in full on the grant date as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, with settlement to occur in accordance with the distribution elections of Mr. Molot and the applicable provisions under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents a purchase of 229,794.1 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 76,599.0 Phantom RSUs, which vested in full on the grant date as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, with settlement to occur in accordance with the distribution elections of Mr. Molot and the applicable provisions under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents a purchase of 229,794.1 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 76,599.0 Phantom RSUs, which vested in full on the grant date as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, with settlement to occur in accordance with the distribution elections of Mr. Molot and the applicable provisions under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2026 Filed Mar 9, 2026 16:43 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GrantRSUs · Derivative | 24,740 | $8.55 | $211,527.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-26-000026 · wk-form4_1773089013.xml · derivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,004,453.9 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 24,740 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 5, 2026 by the compensation committee of the board of directors of Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") under the Burford Capital Limited 2025 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan. The RSUs vest in five equal installments with (i) the first installment vesting on March 22, 2027, (ii) the second installment vesting on March 15, 2028, (iii) the third installment vesting on March 15, 2029, (iv) the fourth installment vesting on March 15, 2030 and (v) the fifth installment vesting on March 15, 2031. Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, the RSUs vested in full on the grant date, with settlement to occur in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"). F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 5, 2026 by the compensation committee of the board of directors of Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") under the Burford Capital Limited 2025 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan. The RSUs vest in five equal installments with (i) the first installment vesting on March 22, 2027, (ii) the second installment vesting on March 15, 2028, (iii) the third installment vesting on March 15, 2029, (iv) the fourth installment vesting on March 15, 2030 and (v) the fifth installment vesting on March 15, 2031. Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, the RSUs vested in full on the grant date, with settlement to occur in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"). F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents restricted share units ("RSUs") granted on March 5, 2026 by the compensation committee of the board of directors of Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") under the Burford Capital Limited 2025 Omnibus Incentive Compensation Plan. The RSUs vest in five equal installments with (i) the first installment vesting on March 22, 2027, (ii) the second installment vesting on March 15, 2028, (iii) the third installment vesting on March 15, 2029, (iv) the fourth installment vesting on March 15, 2030 and (v) the fifth installment vesting on March 15, 2031. Notwithstanding the foregoing, as a result of Mr. Molot becoming retirement eligible on August 10, 2025, the RSUs vested in full on the grant date, with settlement to occur in accordance with the ordinary vesting schedule. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"). Read SEC document |
| August 21, 2025 Filed Aug 25, 2025 18:18 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | OtherPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 87,037.5 | $13.60 | $1,183,710.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000713 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,979,713.93 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 87,037.5 shares Expires not disclosed F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents a purchase of 65,277.5 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 21,760.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on August 11, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents a purchase of 65,277.5 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 21,760.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on August 11, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents a purchase of 65,277.5 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by the Company of 21,760.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on August 11, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| August 21, 2025 Filed Aug 25, 2025 18:18 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GiftOrdinary Shares | 21,034.8 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By LLC Disclosed balance after: 6,000,000 F1 · kind: Mr. Molot serves as sole manager of the limited liability company (the "LLC"). Upon termination of a grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot was the sole annuitant, 0.350580% of the LLC's interests were distributed to an irrevocable family trust whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children. F1 · ownership.nature: Mr. Molot serves as sole manager of the limited liability company (the "LLC"). Upon termination of a grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot was the sole annuitant, 0.350580% of the LLC's interests were distributed to an irrevocable family trust whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children. F2 · ownership.nature: On August 21, 2025, (i) three grantor retained annuity trusts of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant returned to Mr. Molot 2.2%, 7.9% and 12.6% of the LLC's interests, respectively, in the form of scheduled annuity payments under the terms of such grantor retained annuity trusts and (ii) Mr. Molot contributed 22.7% of the LLC's interests to a new grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant. F3 · ownership.nature: All of the LLC's interests are owned by (i) five grantor retained annuity trusts of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant (such grantor retained annuity trusts own approximately 2.4%, 2.3%, 8.6%, 2.6% and 22.7% of the LLC's interests, respectively) and (ii) two irrevocable family trusts whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children (such irrevocable trusts own approximately 57.2% and 4.2% of the LLC's interests, respectively). Mr. Molot disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| August 21, 2025 Filed Aug 25, 2025 18:18 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GiftOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 21,034.8 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000713 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By LLC Disclosed balance after: 6,000,000 F1 · security: Mr. Molot serves as sole manager of the limited liability company (the "LLC"). Upon termination of a grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot was the sole annuitant, 0.350580% of the LLC's interests were distributed to an irrevocable family trust whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children. F1 · kind: Mr. Molot serves as sole manager of the limited liability company (the "LLC"). Upon termination of a grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot was the sole annuitant, 0.350580% of the LLC's interests were distributed to an irrevocable family trust whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children. F1 · ownership.nature: Mr. Molot serves as sole manager of the limited liability company (the "LLC"). Upon termination of a grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot was the sole annuitant, 0.350580% of the LLC's interests were distributed to an irrevocable family trust whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children. F2 · ownership.nature: On August 21, 2025, (i) three grantor retained annuity trusts of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant returned to Mr. Molot 2.2%, 7.9% and 12.6% of the LLC's interests, respectively, in the form of scheduled annuity payments under the terms of such grantor retained annuity trusts and (ii) Mr. Molot contributed 22.7% of the LLC's interests to a new grantor retained annuity trust of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant. F3 · ownership.nature: All of the LLC's interests are owned by (i) five grantor retained annuity trusts of which Mr. Molot is the sole annuitant (such grantor retained annuity trusts own approximately 2.4%, 2.3%, 8.6%, 2.6% and 22.7% of the LLC's interests, respectively) and (ii) two irrevocable family trusts whose sole beneficiaries are Mr. Molot's children (such irrevocable trusts own approximately 57.2% and 4.2% of the LLC's interests, respectively). Mr. Molot disclaims beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| July 09, 2025 Filed Jul 11, 2025 16:51 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | SaleOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 210,000 | $14.60 | $3,064,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000150 · wk-form4_1752267076.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,406,625 F1 · security: These Ordinary Shares were sold pursuant to a written plan intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) under the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that was adopted by the reporting person on August 21, 2024. F2 · price: Represents weighted average price. These Ordinary Shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $14.5000 to $14.6900, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the issuer, any security holder of the issuer or the staff of the US Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of Ordinary Shares sold at each price within the range set forth above. Read SEC document |
| June 06, 2025 Filed Jun 10, 2025 08:05 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 54,736.07 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000486 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,892,676.43 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 54,736.07 shares Expires 2025-06-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents settlement of phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") held under the BUR Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. Each Phantom RSU converted into an ordinary share on a one-for-one basis. F1 · price: Represents settlement of phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") held under the BUR Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. Each Phantom RSU converted into an ordinary share on a one-for-one basis. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents settlement of phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") held under the BUR Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. Each Phantom RSU converted into an ordinary share on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| June 06, 2025 Filed Jun 10, 2025 08:05 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Tax withholdingOrdinary Shares | 15,305.07 | $12.86 | $196,823.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000486 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,616,625 F2 · shares: Represents satisfaction of tax withholding obligations upon settlement of Phantom RSUs. Read SEC document |
| June 06, 2025 Filed Jun 10, 2025 08:05 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 54,736.07 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950157-25-000486 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,631,930.07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Represents settlement of phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs") held under the BUR Nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan. Each Phantom RSU converted into an ordinary share on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| April 08, 2025 Filed Apr 10, 2025 07:06 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GrantPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 73,060 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000090 · wk-form4_1744283194.xml · derivative · entry 6 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,947,412.5 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 73,060 shares Expires not disclosed F5 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents the conversion of 73,060 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the conversion of 73,060 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the conversion of 73,060 PSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| April 08, 2025 Filed Apr 10, 2025 07:06 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionPSUs · Derivative | 74,819 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000090 · wk-form4_1744283194.xml · derivative · entry 5 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,874,352.5 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 74,819 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date upon achievement of the applicable performance conditions. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 Phantom RSUs. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date upon achievement of the applicable performance conditions. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 Phantom RSUs. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents vesting of an award of PSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date upon achievement of the applicable performance conditions. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the PSUs pursuant to the NQDC Plan, resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 Phantom RSUs. Read SEC document |
| April 08, 2025 Filed Apr 10, 2025 07:06 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | GrantPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 73,060 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000090 · wk-form4_1744283194.xml · derivative · entry 4 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,949,171.5 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 73,060 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents the conversion of 73,060 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents the conversion of 73,060 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents the conversion of 73,060 RSUs into Phantom RSUs, on a one-for-one basis, under the NQDC Plan. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be settled in Ordinary Shares or paid in cash in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| April 08, 2025 Filed Apr 10, 2025 07:06 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Exercise / conversionRSUs · Derivative | 74,819 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000090 · wk-form4_1744283194.xml · derivative · entry 3 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,876,111.5 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 74,819 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents vesting of an award of RSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents vesting of an award of RSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents vesting of an award of RSUs granted on April 5, 2022 that vested in full on the third anniversary of the grant date. The reporting person has elected to defer receipt of 100% of Ordinary Shares deliverable upon vesting of the RSUs pursuant to the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan"), resulting in the reporting person's receipt of 73,060 phantom RSUs ("Phantom RSUs"). Read SEC document |
| April 08, 2025 Filed Apr 10, 2025 07:06 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | Tax withholdingOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 3,518 | $11.92 | $41,934.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000090 · wk-form4_1744283194.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,577,194 F1 · shares: Represents satisfaction of tax withholding obligations by net settlement of Ordinary Shares upon vesting of restricted share units ("RSUs") and performance-based RSUs ("PSUs"). Read SEC document |
| March 07, 2025 Filed Mar 10, 2025 21:34 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | OtherPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 115,787.1 | $13.47 | $1,559,652.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-25-000002 · wk-form4_1741656886.xml · derivative · entry 2 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,950,930.5 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 115,787.1 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents a purchase of 86,840.1 Phantom RSUs by Mr. Molot under the NQDC Plan and a matching contribution by the Company of 28,947.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents a purchase of 86,840.1 Phantom RSUs by Mr. Molot under the NQDC Plan and a matching contribution by the Company of 28,947.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents a purchase of 86,840.1 Phantom RSUs by Mr. Molot under the NQDC Plan and a matching contribution by the Company of 28,947.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one Ordinary Share, which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| March 06, 2025 Filed Mar 10, 2025 21:34 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | OtherPhantom RSUs · Derivative | 637,601.9 | $13.71 | $8,741,522.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001872592-25-000002 · wk-form4_1741656886.xml · derivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,835,143.4 Underlying: Ordinary Shares · 637,601.9 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Represents a purchase of 478,200.9 phantom restricted share units ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") of 159,401.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"), which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Represents a purchase of 478,200.9 phantom restricted share units ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") of 159,401.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"), which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Represents a purchase of 478,200.9 phantom restricted share units ("Phantom RSUs") by Mr. Molot under the Burford Capital Deferred Compensation Plan (the "NQDC Plan") and a matching contribution by Burford Capital Limited (the "Company") of 159,401.0 Phantom RSUs, which vest on March 6, 2027, in accordance with the NQDC Plan, subject to Mr. Molot's continued employment through such date. Each Phantom RSU represents a contingent right to receive the economic equivalent of one ordinary share, no par value, of the Company ("Ordinary Share"), which may be paid in cash or Ordinary Shares in accordance with the terms of the NQDC Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2025 Filed Jan 30, 2025 17:08 UTC | Burford Capital Ltd BUR · Entity 5012 | SaleOrdinary shares, no par value ("Ordinary Shares") | 90,000 | $14.61 | $1,314,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001714174-25-000043 · wk-form4_1738274893.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Molot Jonathan Todd · CIK 0001872592 · Chief Investment Officer 10b5-1 filing: Plan reported Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,577,194 F1 · security: These Ordinary Shares were sold pursuant to a written plan intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c) under the US Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that was adopted by the reporting person on August 21, 2024. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.