Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INCJBSS · Entity 5062 | Director · 10% owner | April 06, 2026 | April 08, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC
Report date April 06, 2026 · Filed April 08, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A - Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectAs Trustee of John 2017 Trust | 294,569 |
Reported balance
After 2026-04-06 transaction · row 1
Account identity is unresolved; indirect or unspecified ownership is not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-04-06 · Other · Acquired 125,000 · Balance 294,569 F1: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. |
| Class A - Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 44,240 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-06 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 44,240 F2: These shares are owned directly by the reporting person. |
| Class A - Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectAs Trustee of John 2006 Trust | 50,170 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-06 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 50,170 F3: These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Irrevocable Trust Dtd 10/06/06. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. |
| Class A - Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectAs Trustee of John 1991 Trust | 32,609 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-04-06 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 32,609 F4: These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Trust Dtd 11/02/91. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person.
F2: These shares are owned directly by the reporting person.
F3: These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Irrevocable Trust Dtd 10/06/06. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person.
F4: These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Trust Dtd 11/02/91. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 06, 2026 Filed Apr 8, 2026 20:33 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherClass A - Common Stock | 125,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-147750 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee of John 2017 Trust Disclosed balance after: 294,569 F1 · kind: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2026 Filed Feb 26, 2026 22:36 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherClass A - Common Stock | 72,846 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-077487 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee of John 2017 Trust Disclosed balance after: 169,569 F1 · kind: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2026 Filed Feb 10, 2026 21:32 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherCommon Stock | 335 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-044785 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee of Sanfilippo GC Jasper L Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · kind: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo GC Jasper L Trust to the beneficiary who does not share the same household as the Reporting Person for no consideration. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2025 Filed Nov 13, 2025 23:02 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,536 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-25-280611 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,870 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s Fiscal 2026 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| July 24, 2025 Filed Jul 25, 2025 21:27 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherClass A - Common Stock | 50,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-098883 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee of John 2017 Trust Disclosed balance after: 96,723 F1 · kind: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2025 Filed Feb 24, 2025 14:31 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherClass A - Common Stock | 46,723 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-025266 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee of John 2017 Trust Disclosed balance after: 46,723 F1 · kind: Transfer represents a distribution from the Sanfilippo Family GST Trust Dtd 5/10/17 for no consideration. These shares are held indirectly in the John E. Sanfilippo Family Trust Dtd 5/10/17. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| November 20, 2024 Filed Nov 21, 2024 22:57 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,268 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-129825 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,334 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s fiscal 2025 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2023 Filed Nov 20, 2023 18:31 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,004 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-055984 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,066 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2023 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s fiscal 2024 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2023 Filed Feb 4, 2023 00:47 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | PurchaseClass A - Common Stock | 4,232 | $82.59 | $349,520.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-007190 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,240 F1 · shares: The reporting person above purchased the shares of Class A Common Stock listed herein pursuant to a written agreement between James J. Sanfilippo and the reporting person, among others. Under the agreement, the reporting person purchased shares of Class A Common Stock of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. (the Company). F2 · price: The purchase price for each share of Class A Common Stock is $82.59. This represents the JBSS closing share price of Common Stock on January 30, 2023 and was specified as the sale price per the agreement. Read SEC document |
| November 17, 2022 Filed Nov 18, 2022 23:15 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,070 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-057973 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,062 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s fiscal 2023 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| November 10, 2021 Filed Nov 12, 2021 22:21 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 963 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-21-000027 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,992 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s fiscal 2022 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock at the election of the Reporting Person either (a) on the date the director ceases being a member of the board of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. or (b) on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2020 Filed Nov 12, 2020 13:56 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,038 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000009 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,038 F1 · shares: These shares represent restricted stock units granted under the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 2014 Omnibus Incentive Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents the contingent right to receive, upon vesting of the unit, one share of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock. Subject to certain conditions, these units are scheduled to vest on the date of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.'s fiscal 2021 Annual Meeting of stockholders. These units, once vested, will generally be eligible to be paid in an equivalent number of shares of the Company's common stock at the election of the Reporting Person either (a) on the date the director ceases being a member of the board of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. or (b) on the date following the vesting date. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2020 Filed Feb 18, 2021 19:24 UTC Amendment | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,029 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-21-000007 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · Director · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,029 F1 · shares: This amendment is to correct the number of shares reported as part of the John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. November 11, 2020 restricted stock unit grant. Read SEC document |
| July 16, 2020 Filed Oct 16, 2020 18:39 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,281 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Co-Trustee of the Sanfilippo Family Education Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 Read SEC document |
| July 15, 2020 Filed Oct 16, 2020 18:39 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GiftCommon Stock | 335 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee for his Children Disclosed balance after: 1,217 Read SEC document |
| July 15, 2020 Filed Oct 16, 2020 18:39 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GiftCommon Stock | 6,516 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Co-Trustee of the Sanfilippo Family Education Trust Disclosed balance after: 2,281 Read SEC document |
| July 14, 2020 Filed Oct 16, 2020 18:39 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GiftCommon Stock | 882 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee for his Children Disclosed balance after: 882 Read SEC document |
| July 14, 2020 Filed Oct 16, 2020 18:39 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,203 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-20-000004 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Co-Trustee of the Sanfilippo Family Education Trust Disclosed balance after: 8,797 Read SEC document |
| September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 19, 2019 15:13 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | SaleCommon Stock | 306 | $96.10 | $29,407.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-19-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Co-Trustee of the Sanfilippo Family Education Trust. Disclosed balance after: 10,000 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $95.87 to $96.25, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., any security holder of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| September 17, 2019 Filed Sep 19, 2019 15:13 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,526 | $95.21 | $335,703.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-19-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Co-Trustee of the Sanfilippo Family Education Trust. Disclosed balance after: 10,306 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $94.87 to $95.73, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., any security holder of John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in footnote (1) to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| April 11, 2018 Filed Aug 10, 2018 13:55 UTC | SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS · Entity 5062 | OtherClass A Common Stock | 32,609 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000880117-18-000005 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Sanfilippo John E · CIK 0001294167 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · As Trustee Disclosed balance after: 32,609 F1 · kind: The reporting person was appointed as sole trustee of the John E. Sanfilippo Trust Dtd 11/02/1991 on April 11, 2018. The shares reported are held in trust for the benefit of the reporting person. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.